返回列表 发帖
目前我军师的数量不足,旅的数量太多,大批的师改旅(30多个师被缩编为旅),有利于保留大量高级军官职位编制,也很少有兵团完全被解散,改革的阻力是降低了.但是除了减少了人员和兵器编制规模(减少维持费用)之外,和98年之前的情况相比,到底获得了什么有益的变化呢?  98年以来的编制改革到底改变了什么东西?

我非常希望有一天能看到如下情况:

全军所有的师和旅(步兵旅和兵种旅)按类型归类编列,同一类型的师(旅)严格依据统一的标准进行装备和训练,拥有同等的作战实力.

每一支同类型兵团(部队)在人员和兵器编制类型/数量/消耗/战斗力指标上都是完全一样的,所有的军官都能按照同样的质量进行批量生产.

即执行严格的标准化建设.不仅仅是指武器装备编制表,各级军官被灌输的作战思想和指挥流程也必须是可XX的(对不起,我不知道这里用什么词,"再现"?"效仿"? )指挥战争不能靠少数天才,通过长期的教范和再培训,使绝大多数指挥官都能达到优秀的标准,他们对于技术战争的性质有深刻的认识..,为此,必须在最高的级别和水平上对军官学校实施统一的,有计划的管理和教导.

[ 本帖最后由 天空战车 于 2009-2-2 02:19 编辑 ]

TOP

一句话:难啊!

壮志难酬身先去,
重整山河待后生!

我有时真的怀疑我自己已经老了……
作为一名军人,我从不惧怕流血牺牲,但我怕被遗忘……

TOP

原帖由 天空战车 于 2009-2-2 02:15 发表
目前我军师的数量不足,旅的数量太多,大批的师改旅(30多个师被缩编为旅),有利于保留大量高级军官职位编制,也很少有兵团完全被解散,改革的阻力是降低了.但是除了减少了人员和兵器编制规模(减少维持费用)之外,和98年之前 ...


您这种思路似乎对大规模常规战争比较适用,对未来我国面对的实际威胁来说,未必很合适
未来的格局,我军除了需要海、空军战斗力有翻天覆地的提高外,仅就陆军来说,实在看不到有任何维持如此大的规模必要。未来的陆军(包括空降兵和海军陆战队等地面作战力量)还是应该紧密的结合我们面列的现实威胁为原则:应划分为台海方向,南亚方向(主要针对印度,兼顾藏独、缅甸),朝鲜方向,中亚方向(以防疆独为主)等几个主要方面。其它如针对俄国、蒙古、越南等,暂时都是次要的问题,一时半会不会有严峻的需求。这几个方面需要面对的挑战都是不同的,部队建设的方向不可能一致。比如,台海方面首先需要强大的两栖作战能力和空降(机降)部队,朝鲜方向则仍然会需要一定数量的重装甲部队,南亚方向可能更侧重山地作战。而中亚方向可能会更多的依赖特种部队……
总之,不同的任务需要不同的建军思路,再加上对地面力量的数量上的需求缩小,搞全军范围内标准化似乎有些无的放矢吧

TOP

好长, 今天想写点东西是来不及了。不过把体制上职能区分清楚,划分军区重新取消省级军区,合并总后和总装,取消总政,职能转换为人员的培训和考核。这些思路上说都是亮点。。。。

不过偶一直觉得2战中,日本军部的编制方法有他的优点。所以咱在某些细节上,可能和LZ想法上不一样
1955年中国的人均收入是韩国的3.2倍,日本的1.1倍。但经过50多年“翻天覆地”的增长,2008年中国的人均收入是日本的3%,韩国7%

TOP

军队结构,是和决策层的思维相联系,有什么样的思想,就有什么样的军队结构.

冷战期间北约/华约军队,其兵力规模和组织形式和20-30年代截然不同,是由于技术的进步在军事战略思维上的反映(机械化水平提高—军师级部队的作战消耗剧增,后勤能力限制一次展开的军队规模—依赖装甲战车作战导致的技术兵器和专业技术人员的补充困难).

“一个合成集团军(4个步兵师或坦克师)的设计目标是有效对抗苏军的一个摩托化师(后来改成美军的一个重型师)”,这是民间的猜想还是军方的思维?当时确定这个力量对比关系的基础是什么?这个观念会在多长时间内主导军队建设?

TOP

原帖由 残血盲刀 于 2009-2-2 11:30 发表 您这种思路似乎对大规模常规战争比较适用,对未来我国面对的实际威胁来说,未必很合适未来的格局,我军除了需要海、空军战斗力有翻天覆地的提高外,仅就陆军来说,实在看不到有任何维持如此大的规模必要。


以外军30-50年代(我军到80年代末)的眼光来看,现在的陆军规模简直是小得可怜,全部集结起来应付一场大规模战役都不一定够。朝鲜战争最多的时候投入了约60个步兵师,79年对越反击战动员了29个步兵师。如果现在再出现一次大规模外敌入侵,我军需要多大规模的部队,采用何种部队编组/战役组织形式。会有100多个步兵师吗?这些师由哪个单位负责组建和训练,它们能达到何种摩托化程度和装备水平?--这就是军事思维的一方面内容。

所谓军区制度的概念:“依靠当地资源(人力资源和行政资源),组织和训练军队”,也就是步兵师的孵化器(至于战役指挥,那是战时由几十个师聚合成的野战集团军和集团军群考虑的事情,与军区制度无关。战时军区的任务就是不断制造新的步兵师)。如果你需要在短时期内获得大量的新编步兵师,就要依赖军区制度。评论军区制度是否过时,取决于未来战争中,是否需要动员100多个步兵师参战(这些师能达到什么样的装备水平和摩托化程度)?

战时军火生产能力限制可维持的师的数量
新编陆军师需要技术装备支持,如果战时新生产的装备主要用于补充战场上已经展开了的师的损失,没有多少可用于组建新的陆军师,军区也就失去了快速制造新的步兵师的功能。战时能够维持的野战师的数量要受军工生产-补充能力的限制,优先补充已经部署的师的损失,有剩余的,才用于组建新编师。

交通条件和后勤补给能力,则限制了在一个战场上允许展开的师的数量。

[ 本帖最后由 天空战车 于 2009-2-4 03:34 编辑 ]

TOP

这两种战役军团编组思路你会选择哪一种?

(一)机械化部队和步兵部队归类编组,组织坦克集团军和步兵集团军两类部队,前者负责机动攻击,后者实施地面占领。

坦克集团军:辖2-3个装甲师、1个机械化师、1个坦克旅或机械化旅;
步兵集团军:辖3-4个步兵师(各编1个坦克营)、2-3个坦克旅或机械化旅;

(二)机械化部队和步兵部队混合编组,根据战区地形和作战任务适时调整和相互转隶部队。

诸兵种合成集团军以1-2个装甲师为突击力量,以3-4个摩托化步兵师(各编1个坦克团)支援装甲师作战,巩固和扩大装甲师的战果。在主要突击方向上的集团军,可以加强到3-4个装甲师的实力。

[ 本帖最后由 天空战车 于 2009-2-4 03:59 编辑 ]

TOP

有人认为,如果现在再出现一次大规模外敌入侵,我军不需要多大规模的陆军部队,可以主要靠空军阻止外敌入侵。

TOP

未来20年,空中对地面的优势会越来越大,地面部队,尤其步兵,更多是起到占领、控制等作用。如果制空权完全旁落,大规模的地面行动无疑相当于集体自杀。换句话说,对于空中占据绝对优势的一方,陆军的主要作用会与武警趋同(可能夸张了,嘿嘿),而对于空中力量被瓦解的一方,陆军的主要角色就是游击队。换句话说,地面战越来越重的成份就是类似美军现在的反恐这样的情况。

如果不解放思想,还停留在越战、韩战甚至是二战的时代,到时候遭遇的就是又一次八国联军进北京了……

TOP

一个思维:应该建立一支主要依靠常备陆军作战,一部分预备役部队补充常备师的数量和提供战斗支援服务的陆军(常备师和预备队师保持2:1的比例);还是建立一支主要依靠预备役部队作战,平时维持大量仅编三分一现役人员的预备师,仅保持一部分齐装满员的常备师作为开战第一阶段之用的陆军(常备师和预备队师的比例为1:3)。前者可以获得数量较少但平均素质较高的师;后者可以获得数量非常可观但平均技术装备数量配备较少\军事素质较低的师。 所有的野战师都严重依赖技术装备支持(坦克、装甲车、火炮、卡车、导弹、航空器、大量电子通讯设备),缺乏这些技术装备支持的地方武装和民兵组织无法对敌人的野战军造成多大程度的威胁。

二战时期,苏联陆军、美国陆军、英国陆军、日本陆军,基本是在战争期间建立起来的,今天技术条件下的战争中,如果常备陆军主力被围歼,能否指望在战争期间重建一支军队(考虑远程航空兵和巡航导弹的全纵深选择性轰炸条件下完整的军工产业链条的战时生存能力,敌人的航空作战会在多大程度上降低战时工业产能)?

我的观点是:今天这个时代,大多数国家的军队都是一次性的作战资源,它的技术装备储备是靠数十年的国防开支积累的,一旦在战争中被摧毁,将难以在战争期间恢复这些技术装备储备。所以,应该主要依靠平时就学习操作这些“数十年积累的技术装备储备”的常备师和常设的预备队师进行作战。战时生产的武器弹药和培训的人员,也将主要用于补充战场上的损失,很可能出现人员和技术装备补充速度跟不上战场上的损失速度的局面。同时,平时就应该保持较大规模的预编组师(50~55个师),而不是到战时才考虑组织全新的新编师。对坦克机械化师按照较高的标准进行装备。
==============
50-55个常备师和常设的预备队师的分配方案(扣除用于掩护其它次要战略方向的边境部队和内地警卫部队外,这些师只够集中起来应付一场大规模战争)

(一)建立主要战区兵力集团,计划编为两支野战集团军,每个集团军辖4-5个军,约12个师;
(二)建立用于增援主要战区兵力集团和发动战略反击的预备队,编为一支野战集团军,约10个师;
(三)在其它次要方向建立起边境掩护部队,由5个军约15个师组成;
(四)建立一支负责驰援其它次要作战方向和保护大后方的机动部队,由一个军担任,编5个师;
(五)在这么多个军的情况下,难以做到每个军配备一支陆军航空团(60-80架直升机),应该减少军部的数量,增加每个军编成内的师的数量;

冷战期间,北约驻前沿防御部队编为两个野战集团军,北部集团军由英军主导(辖西德第1军、荷兰军、英国第1军、英国第2军、比利时军)、中部集团军由美军主导(辖西德第3军、美国第5军、美国第7军、西德第2军),每个集团军可以获得一支空军航空队(军)的支援。

那么战时军区的职责是什么?组织地方上的防御力量做好内地战时防卫工作、组织和训练补充兵(步兵)和特种兵(坦克兵/炮兵/工兵/防空兵/通讯兵/医疗兵等),向边境上集结的野战军提供兵员补充和后勤支持;至于新的陆军师的编成权限,师的主要干部的任命和武器装备的配发,应该掌握在更高的层次上(总参谋部),而不是在军区层次上。(是否架空平时军区对陆军军的直接管理权,而由新设置的部队司令部负责所有陆军军的战备训练,人事管理权则实行总部-陆军军的垂直领导,军区的工作重心转移到后备役系统建设和组织区域后勤支持?)

战时,在主要战区方向建立起野战集团军的领率机关(属于非常设机构),根据需要配备作战部队和勤务部队。实行战区司令部-集团军司令部-军部-师制,而不是一般认为的战区司令部-军部-师制。

TOP

补正一下上文。冷战时代,北约的中欧盟军(AFCENT)由2个集团军群和中欧盟军空军(AAFCE)共同组成。
北方集团军群(NORTHAG)以英国莱茵河集团军(BAOR)为主,辖英国第1军(I BR Corps)、西德第1军(I GE Corps)、荷兰第1军(I NE Corps)、比利时第1军(I BE Corps)。
中央集团军群(CENTAG)以美国第7集团军()为主,辖美国第5军(V US Corps)、美国第7军(VII US Corps)、西德第2军(II GE Corps)、西德第3军(III GE Corps)。
中欧盟军空军(AAFCE)下属的第2盟军战术空军(2nd ATAF)与北方集团军群相应,第4盟军战术空军(4th ATAF)与中央集团军群相应。驻欧美国空军(USAFE)及其指挥的第3航空队(3rd AF)和第17航空队(17th AF)战时编入第4盟军战术空军。
值得一提的是,当时北约的集团军群(Army Group)实际上是集团军,因为战时它直接指挥的是各成员国的军(Corps)。英国莱茵河集团军和美国第7集团军只在平时起到行政管理作用,战时北约指挥系统是一体化的。

当时东西德集中了双方阵营(也是有史以来)最庞大的装甲集群,特别是美国第7军正面面对苏联第8近卫集团军和第3突击坦克集团军,成千上万的坦克装甲一触即发,真打击来,当年库斯科就是小菜一碟了。想比较而言,那是中苏边境局面虽然紧张,还是不能与两德边境比。

TOP

1989~1990年华沙条约组织作战序列(英文版)

Warsaw Pact Order of Battle June 1989

v. 1.0 January 28, 2001

This copyright article is by Mr. Andy Johnson. Mr. Johnson served in the US military, but most of this information is from easily available open sources. He last updated the OOB on May 27, 2000. You are welcome to use it after getting permission.

Mr. Johnson writes:

Note: I have updated the OOB for both the WP and NATO to reflect a June 1989 timeframe. This would have been the latest possible moment that a war could have started with both sides at their peak. Shortly after this, the Soviets began a massive withdrawal from eastern Europe followed by a corresponding downsizing by the West.



Updates:

Tweaked various OOB equipment types and unit locations, all new changes are underlined
WARSAW PACT ORDER OF BATTLE - 1989

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page #

3. Introduction

4. Soviet Western Group of Forces (WGF) - East Germany

8. Soviet Northern Group of Forces (NGF) - Poland

8. Soviet Central Group of Forces (CGF) - Czechoslovakia

9. Soviet Southern Group of Forces (SGF) - Hungary

9. Leningrad Military District (LMD)

10. Baltic Military District (BMD)

11. Byelorussian Military District (BRMD)

12. Carpathian Military District (CMD)

13. Kiev Military District (KMD)

13. Odessa Military District (OMD)

14. Moscow Military District (MMD)

15. Volga Military District (VMD)

15. Urals Military District (UMD)

15. North Caucasus Military District (NCMD)

16. Transcaucasus Military District (TCMD)

17. Turkestan Military District (TMD)

17. Central Asia Military District (CAMD)

18. Siberian Military District (SMD)

18. Transbaikal Military District (TBMD)

18. Far East Military District (FEMD)

20. Soviet Mongolian Group of Forces (MGF)

20. Soviet Afghanistan Group of Forces (AGF)

21. German Democratic Republic (GDR)

22. Poland (PVA)

24. Czechoslovakia (CVA)

25. Rumania (RVA)

26. Hungary (UVA)

26. Bulgaria (BKA)

27. Generic TO&E







WARSAW PACT ORDER OF BATTLE - 1989

Andy Johnson-US Army-sabre21@gateway.net-update 27 May 00



References: This OOB is derived from a collection of documents including but not limited to US Army Field Manual 100-2-3 dated June 1991, Soviet Military Power 1990 edition, World Defense Almanac 1990 edition, and various Jane's Defense Weekly's published in the 1980's. Additionally, much data was collected while stationed in Germany 1983-85 and 1988-90.

Note 1: This OOB begins with the Soviet land and air forces assigned to the Western Group of Forces (WGF), known earlier as the Group of Soviet Forces Germany. Then follows the Northern Group of Forces (NGF) in Poland, the Central Group of Forces (CGF) in Czechoslovakia, and the Southern Group of Forces (SGF) in Hungary. Formerly, only the forces in the western military districts of the USSR were provided, but now all 16 Soviet military districts (the Navy and Air Defense forces will be added at a later date) are described. This is followed by Soviet forces in Mongolia and Afghanistan and then by the Non Soviet Warsaw Pact (NSWP) forces of the German Democratic Republic (GDR), Poland (PVA), Czechoslovakia (CVA), Rumania (RVA), Hungary (UVA), and Bulgaria (BKA).

Note 2: In 1989, the USSR had the world divided into multiple Theatres (TVD's) and the Soviet Union itself had 16 Military Districts (MD). The Western TVD, based in Legnica, Poland consisted of the Baltic, White Russian, and Carpathian MD's and the WGF, NGF, and CGF. The Northwestern TVD, based in Leningrad, had the Leningrad MD. The Southwestern TVD, HQ in Vinnitsa, USSR had the Kiev and Odessa MD's and the SGF. The Southern TVD in Tashkent, USSR had the Turkestan, North Caucasus, and Trans Caucasus MD's and Afghanistan. The Strategic reserves based in Moscow had the Volga, Ural, and Moscow MD's. Finally, the Far East TVD, based in Irkutsk, USSR had the Central Asian, Siberian, Transbaikal, and Far East MD's and Mongolia. In 1989-90 the Central Asia MD was abolished and the Volga merged with the Ural MD. More changes came in 1992.

Note 3: A generic TO&E down to Regimental and separate Battalion organizations follows the WP OOB. The WP organizations listed below may be missing various doctrinal formations. I am sure they are there, just not identified, feel free to use the generic OOB as a guide to supplement those forces.

Note 4: Soviet Front organizations are wartime designations and do not exist in peacetime. In the event of war, each Group of Soviet Forces and Military Districts would assume a "Front" organization, this is equivalent to a western Army Group. The WGF was expected to break into two separate Front formations, the Northern and Southern German fronts, The NGF headquarters element would have assumed one of these roles.

Note 5: Soviet forces were divided between 4 readiness categories, Category A is a combat ready formation. Category B is between 50-75% strength with modern equipment requiring a few days to be combat ready. Category C is less than 50% strength with older equipment requiring 2 months mobilization time. Category D has less than 5% strength and real old equipment requiring 6 months. All Divisions outside the USSR and all Airborne Divisions are Cat A.

Note 6: Just like any military, the Soviet and Warsaw Pact forces were in a continual state of upgrade and change, discrepancies will occur between various sources of information. I spent 15 years of my Army career focused on fighting the Soviet threat (I'm glad it never happened) and continuously updating that information, so in some cases where information is vague, I made assumptions based on that experience which are highlighted in bold. New or recently changed data will be underlined.

Note 7: Pay particular attention to the various WP Motorized Rifle Regiments, they are not all alike. Typically a BTR (wheeled) regiment was equipped with wheeled support assets, towed howitzers, wheeled ADA, etc., and a BMP (tracked) regiment used tracked assets, self-propelled howitzers, etc. There are exceptions. In the late 1980's, some Motorized Rifle Divisions were converting one of the BTR Regiments to a second BMP Regiment.

Note 8: Motorized Rifle Divisions were equipped with an independent tank battalion (51 tanks), and some Armies had an independent tank regiment. These units along with the Unified Corps at the Front were used as an Operational Maneuver Group (OMG) at the respective levels. Once a hole was punched through a defense, these forces would break through into the enemy rear area. This was a concept derived from the old German blitzkrieg tactics of WWII and used extensively in the latter part of that war by the Soviets and further refined for use against NATO.

Note 9: Locations provided for ground forces are the peacetime barracks positions and should be a guide to the actual wartime positioning of forces. There was a real wartime scenario where the Warsaw Pact would attack out of the barracks positions, this would only provide NATO a 24-72 hour notification (due to increased logistical and intell asset operational tempo), this would have been the nightmare scenario for NATO.

Note 10: The BRDM-3 as indicated in the OOB is the NATO designation for the BRDM-2 in an anti-tank role equipped with 5 roof mounted AT-5 Spandrel missiles and a turret mounted 14.5mm mg. The GMZ is a mine-laying vehicle and the MTK is a mine-clearing vehicle. The BTM is a ditch digger. The PMP is a pontoon bridge segment, the K-61 and GSP are ferries. The TMM is a truck with a bridge. The MT-55 is a tank with a bridge.

Note 11: In the TO&E, reference is made to BTR's, BMP's, or Tanks (unless specified). A BTR unit consists of BTR-60, BTR-70, or BTR-80 vehicles. A BMP unit consists of BMP-1 or BMP-2 (the BMP-3 was fielded in the early 90's). A Tank unit consists of T-55, T-62, T-64, T-72, or T-80 vehicles. Some NSWP regiments use the OT-64 or FUG-70. One division of the Rumanian Army is still equipped with the T-34 and SU-100.

Note 12: I have detailed information on the 8th Guards Army due to its role as the primary opponent to the US Army. The other Soviet and Warsaw Pact Army information is limited to Divisions and supporting combat arms.

WESTERN GROUP OF FORCES (WGF) 1988 - WESTERN TVD

(Also known as Group of Soviet Force Germany GSFG)

1. WGF HQ: Zossen, GDR.

2. 8th Guards Army HQ - Weimer-Nohra, GDR:

Historical Note: Activated in Oct 41 as the 7th Army, it was redesignated the 62nd Army at Stalingrad in July 43. These were the victors of Stalingrad and redesignated the 8th Guards Army and assigned to the GDR in Aug 45.


a. 79th Guards Tank Division - Jena, GDR:

1) 17th Guards Tank Regiment - Saalfeld, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 65th Guards Tank Regiment - Weimer-Nohra, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

3) 211th Guards Tank Regiment - Jena, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

4) 66th Guards MRR - Weimer, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 172nd Artillery Regiment - Rudelstadt, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 79th Air Defense Regiment - Jena, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 79th SS-21 Battalion - Jena, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 113th Recon Battalion - Rudelstadt, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 79th Engineer Battalion - Jena, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 79th Helicopter Squadron - Jena, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

b. 27th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Halle, GDR: (Unit had recently moved, exact locations unknown)

1) 68th Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 243rd Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 244th Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 28th Guards Tank Regiment - Halle, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 54th Artillery Regiment - Halle, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 27th Air Defense Regiment - Jena, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 27th SS-21 Battalion - Halle, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 114th Recon Battalion - Halle, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 27th Engineer Battalion - Halle, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 27th Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 27th Anti-Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 27th Helicopter Squadron - Halle, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

c. 39th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Ohrdruf, GDR:

1) 172nd Guards MRR - Gotha, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 120th Guards MRR - Ohrdruf, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 117th Guards MRR - Meiningen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 15th Guards Tank Regiment - Ohrdruf, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 87th Artillery Regiment - Gotha, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 39th Air Defense Regiment - Ohrdruf, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 39th SS-21 Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 11th Recon Battalion - Meiningen, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 39th Engineer Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 39th Tank Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 39th Anti-Tank Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 39th Helicopter Squadron - Ohrdruf, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

d. 57th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Naumberg, GDR

1) 174th Guards MRR - Weissenfels, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 170th Guards MRR - Naumberg, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 241st Guards MRR - Leipzig, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 57th Guards Tank Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 128th Artillery Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 57th Air Defense Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 57th SS-21 Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 93rd Recon Battalion - Muelhausen, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 57th Engineer Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 57th Tank Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 57th Anti-Tank Battalion - Naumberg, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 57th Helicopter Squadron - Naumberg, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

e. 47th Tank Brigade - Plauen, GDR: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

f. 8th GA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Weimar-Nohra, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

g. 43rd Guards Artillery Brigade - Altenberg, GDR: 48 2S5, 48 D-20 (24 per battalion)

h. 8th GA SSM Brigade - Weissenfels, GDR: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

i. 8th GA Rocket Regiment - Weissenfels, GDR: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

j. 38th Anti-Tank Regiment - Altenberg, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

k. 8th GA Eng Bde - Weimer, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

l. 8th GA Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Weimer, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

m. 8th GA SAM Brigade - 1 Battalion each at Armstadt, Meiningen, and Saalfeld: 27 SA-4 (9 per bn)

n. 8th GA Air Assault Battalion - Weimer-Nohra, GDR: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

o. 8th GA Spetsnaz Battalion - Weimer, GDR: TO&E: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

p. 8th GA Reconnaissance Battalion:

3. 1st Guards Tank Army HQ - Dresden, GDR:

a. 9th Tank Division - Riesa, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 11th Guard Tank Division - Dresden, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

c. 20th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Grimma, GDR:

1) 21st Guards MRR - Grimma, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 19th Guards MRR - Plauen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 20th Guards MRR - Wurzen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 1st Guards Tank Regiment - Glauchou, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 265th Artillery Regiment - Leisnig, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 20th Air Defense Regiment - Grimma, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 20th SS-21 Battalion - Wurzen, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 8th Recon Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 20th Engineer Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 20th Tank Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 20th Anti-Tank Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 20th Helicopter Squadron - Grimma, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

d. 1st GTA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Brandis, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

e. 1st GTA Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

f. 1st GTA SSM Brigade - 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

g. 1st GTA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

h. 1st GTA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

i. 35th Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Wittenberg, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

j. 1st GTA SAM Brigade - Meissen, GDR: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

k. 1st GTA Air Assault Battalion - Leipzig, GDR: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

l. 1st GTA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

m. 6th Reconnaissance Battalion - Dresden, GDR:


4. 3rd Shock Tank Army HQ - Madgeburg, GDR:

a. 7th Guards Tank Division - Rosslau, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 10th Guards Tank Division - Altengrabow, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

c. 12th Guards Tank Division - Neuruppin, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

d. 47th Guards Tank Division - Hillersleben, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

e. 3rd Shock Attack Helicopter Regiment - Parchim, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 304th Artillery Brigade - Burg, GDR: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 3rd Shock SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 3rd Shock Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 3rd Shock Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 36th Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Dalgow, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 3rd Shock SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 3rd Shock Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 3rd Shock Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 3rd Shock Reconnaissance Battalion:

5. 2nd Guards Tank Army HQ - Neubrandenburg, GDR:

a. 16th Guards Tank Division - Neustrelitz, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 94th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Schwerin, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, SA-15

c. 21st Motorized Rifle Division - Perleberg, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

d. 207th Motorized Rifle Division - Stendal, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

e. 2nd GTA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Stendal, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 2nd Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 2nd GTA SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 2nd GTA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 2nd GTA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 413th Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 2nd GTA SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 2nd GTA Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 2nd GTA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 2nd GTA Reconnaissance Battalion:

6. 20th Guards Army HQ -Eberswalde, GDR.

a. 32nd Guards Tank Division - Juterbog, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

b. 25th Tank Division - Vogelsang, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

c. 90th Guards Tank Division - Bernau, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

d. 35th Motorized Rifle Division: Doeberitz, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

e. 20th GA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Mahwinkel, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 71st Guards Artillery Brigade - Bernau, GDR: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 20th GA SSM Brigade - Juterborg, GDR: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 20th GA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 20th GA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 3rd Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Eberswalde, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 20th GA SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 20th GA Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 20th GA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 5th Tank Brigade. Guestrow, GDR: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

o. 20th GA Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

p. 51st Reconnaissance Battalion - Eberswalde, GDR:

7. WGF assets:

a. 34th Artillery Division - Potsdam, GDR: (Unique task organization)

1) 1/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S3

2) 2/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S3
3) 3/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S5
4) 4/34 Gun Brigade: 72 2S7
5) 5/34 High Powered Arty Bde: 24 2S7, 24 2S4
6) 6/34 Rocket Launcher Brigade: 72 BM-27

b. 6th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Berlin, GDR:

1) 4 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 43 BMP-2, 6 AGS-17, 9 SA-7/14/16, 8 120mm mortar per bn

2) 1 Tank Battalion: 40 T-80

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 2S1

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 3 BMP-2

5) 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 9 BRDM-3

6) 1 Recon Company: 3 BMP-2, 4 BRDM-2, 1 BRM, 3 Motorcycles

7) 1 Engineer Company:

c. SSM Brigade - Neubrandenburg, GDR: 18 SS-23

d. SSM Brigade - Bautzen, GDR: 18 SS-23

e. 35th Air Assault Brigade - Cottbus, GDR: see TO&E #8

f. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

g. SAM Brigade - located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

h. SAM Brigade - Rostock and Rudelstadt, GDR: 27 SA-5 (9 per battalion)

i. SAM Regiment - Rehagen, GDR: 20 SA-15

j. Spetsnaz Brigade - Fuerstenberg, GDR: up to 2000 personnel, 3-4 battalions (80-100 teams total)

k. Pontoon Bridge Regiment:

l. Railway/Pontoon Bridge Brigade - Annaburg, GDR:



WGF Air Forces

1. Air Army HQ - Zossen, GDR:

2. 61st Air Corps (Southern Air Corps) - Wittenburg, GDR:

a. 6th Fighter Division - Merseberg, GDR:

1) 31st Fighter Regiment - Falkenburg, GDR: 56 MIG-29

2) 296th Fighter Regiment - Altenburg, GDR: 45 MIG-23

3) 73rd Fighter Regiment - Merseberg, GDR: 53 MIG-23

b. 126th Fighter Division - Zerbst, GDR:

1) 35th Fighter Regiment - Zerbst, GDR: 53 MIG-29

2) 833rd Fighter Regiment - Juterbog, GDR: 51 MIG-23

3) 85th Fighter Regiment - Kothen, GDR: 49 MIG-23

c. 105th Fighter-Bomber Division - Grossenhain, GDR:

1) 116th FB Regiment - Brandis, GDR: 15 SU-25, 30 SU-24

2) 497th FB Regiment - Grossenhain, GDR: 53 MIG-27

3) 339th FB Regiment - Finsterwald, GDR: 15 SU-25, 45 MIG-27

d. 61st Recon Regiment - Wittenburg, GDR: 30 MIG-25, 15 MIG-31

3. 60th Air Corps (Northern Air Corps) - Located Potsdam, GDR:

a. Fighter Division: 50+ MIG-29, 100+ MIG-23

b. Fighter Division: 50+ MIG-29, 100+ MIG-23

c. Fighter-Bomber Division: 30+ SU-25, 30+ SU-24, 100+ MIG-27

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25



NORTHERN GROUP OF FORCES (NGF) - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Poland)

1. NGF HQ - Warsaw, Poland:

2. NGF Assets:

a. 20th Tank Division: Sagan, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

b. 6th Guards Motorized Rifle Division Division: Borne, Poland: see TOE #4 T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, SA-8

c. SSM Brigade. 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

d. SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: Legnica, Poland. Equip: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

NGF Air Forces

1. Legnica Air Army -Legnica, Poland:

a. 1st Legnica Fighter Division: 150 MIG-29, 50 MIG-23 (50 per regiment)

b. 2nd Legnica Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-24 (45 per regiment)

c. 3rd Legnica Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-24 (45 per regiment)



CENTRAL GROUP OF FORCES (CGF) - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Czechoslovakia)

Note: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #1 and 2.

1. CGF HQ - Mlovice, CZ:

2. 4th Guards Army HQ - Mlovice, CZ:

a. 1st Guards Tank Division - Mlovice, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

b. 51st Tank Division - Bruntal, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

c. 18th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Mlada Boleslav, CZ: see TOE #4 T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

d. 30th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Zvolen, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

e. 48th Motorized Rifle Division - Vysoke Myto, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

f. Attack Helicopter Regiment - Mlovice, CZ: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

g. Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

h. SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

i. Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

j. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

k. Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

l. SAM Brigade - Mlovice, CZ: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

m. Air Assault Battalion - Mlovice, CZ: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

n. Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

o. Tank Brigade: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

p. Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. CGF Assets:

a. High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

b. 2 SSM Brigade: 18 SCUDb per brigade

c. 34th Air Assault Brigade - Mlovice, CZ: see TO&E #8

d. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

e. SAM Brigade - located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

f. SAM Regiment - Pilsen, CZ: 18 SA-5

CGF Air Forces

1. Fighter-Bomber Division - Mlovice, CZ: 45 MIG-23, 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-17



SOUTHERN GROUP OF FORCES (SGF) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Hungary)

Note: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #1 and 2.

1. SGF HQ - Budapest, Hungary:

2. 9th Guards Army HQ - Budapest, Hungary:

a. 2nd Guards Tank Division - Esztergom, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

b. 13th Guards Tank Division -Veszprem, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

c. 93rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Kecskemet, HU: see TOE #4 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

d. 253rd Motorized Rifle Division - Szekesfehervar, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. SGF Assets:

a. High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

b. 2 SSM Brigade: 18 SCUDb per brigade

c. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

d. SAM Brigade: Located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

SGF Air Forces

1. Fighter Division - Hungary: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-29

2. Fighter-Bomber Division - Hungary: 90 SU-17, 45 SU-25

3. Recon Squadron - Hungary: 15 MIG-21R



LENINGRAD MILITARY DISTRICT - NORTHWEST TVD

(Soviet Forces available against NATO- primarily AFNORTH and AFSOUTH)

Note 1: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #1, 2 & 3

Note 2: Named locations within the former USSR will indicate current country location for ease of finding if possible. If USSR is used, it indicates I could not locate it with my map finder or the name has been changed. In some cases there are multiple cities with the same name in which case I added a few notes to help pinpoint the right one.

Note 3: The Air Forces included in the Military District OOB's are available for deployment. It does not include those Air Forces assigned to the Air Defense Force (PVO).

1. Leningrad Military District HQ - Leningrad, Russia:

2. 6th Combined Arms Army - Leningrad, Russia: reinforces the WGF

a. 37th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Paragolova, (near Leningrad) Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 54th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Leningrad (St Petersburg), Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 63rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kandalaksha, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 65th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Riga, Latvia: see TO&E #4

e. 68th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Pskov, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 6th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. Vyborg Corps - Vyborg, Russia: the USSR rarely uses a Corps HQ preferring Army level commands. These are not to be confused with the Unified Corps used as Operational Maneuver Groups.

a. 45th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Vyborg, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 64th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Priozersk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 111th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Sortavala, Russia: see TO&E #4

4. Archangel Corps - Archangel, Russia:

a. 45th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Murmansk, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 69th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Severodvinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 77th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Archangel, Russia: see TO&E #4

5. 36th Guards Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A) - Pecenga, Russia: see TO&E #15

6. 76th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A)- Pskov, Russia: see TO&E #6

7. 26th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Puskin, Russia: see TO&E #7

8. 145th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Puskin, Russia: see TO&E #7

9. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Leningrad, Russia: see TO&E #1g

10. 33rd Air Assault Brigade - Leningrad, Russia: see TO&E #8

LMD Air Forces

1. 1st Leningrad Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

2. 2nd Leningrad Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 MIG-27, 45 SU-17

BALTIC MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF)

1. Baltic Military District HQ - Kaliningrad, Russia:

2. 11th Guards Army - Kaliningrad, Russia - reinforces WGF:

a. 15th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 40th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Sovetsk, Russia (on the border of Lithuania): see TO&E #5

c. 1st Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 3rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Klaipeda, Lithuania: see TO&E #4

e. 11th GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 14th Combined Arms Army - Kaunas, Lithuania - reinforces WGF:

a. 24th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Dobele, Latvia: see TO&E #5

b. 26th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Gusev, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 88th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Tallinn, Estonia: see TO&E #4

d. 107th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Jonava, Lithuania: see TO&E #4

e. 14th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 7th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kaunas, Lithuania: see TO&E #6

5. 44th Guards Airborne Division - Kaunas, Lithuania: training unit

6. Baltic Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #15

7. 129th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #7

8. 344th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #7

9. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #1g

10. 32nd Air Assault Brigade - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #8

BMD Air Forces

1. Baltic Air Corps - Kaliningrad, Russia:

a. 1st Baltic Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Baltic Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27

c. 3rd Baltic Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25R



BYELORUSSIAN MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF)

1. Byelorussian Military District HQ - Minsk, Belarus:

2. 5th Guards Tank Army - Babrujsk, Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 6th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Babrujsk, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 8th Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Homel, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 22nd Tank Division (Cat B) - Babrujsk, USSR: see TO&E #5

b. 29th Tank Division (Cat B) - Sluck, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 56th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Mazyr, Belarus: see TO&E #4

f. 5th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 7th Guards Tank Army - Barysau, Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 3rd Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Lepel, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 34th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 37th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Polotsk, Belarus: see TO&E #5

d. 47th Tank Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #5

e. 58th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #4

f. 7th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

4. 28th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Grodno (Hrodno on some maps), Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 8th Tank Division (Cat B) - Slonim, USSR: see TO&E #5

b. 45th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Grodno, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 50th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Brest, Belarus: see TO&E #4

d. 120th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Minsk, Belarus: see TO&E #4

e. 28th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 1st Unified Corps (Cat A) - Minsk, Belarus:


a. 3 Tank Brigades: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13 each brigade

b. Motorized Rifle Regiment: see TO&E #11

c. Artillery Brigade: 48 2S3, 48 2S5

d. Air Defense Regiment: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Recon Battalion: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

g. Engineer Battalion: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

6. 103rd Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Vitebsk, Belarus: see TO&E #6

7. 3rd Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Osipovici, Belarus: see TO&E #7

8. 5th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Brest, Belarus: see TO&E #7

9. 31st Air Assault Brigade - Minsk, Belarus: see TO&E #8

BRMD Air Forces

1. Byelorussian Air Corps - Minsk, Belarus:

a. 1st BRMD Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd BRMD Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

c. 3rd BRMD Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24



CARPATHIAN MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF/CGF)

1. Carpathian Military District HQ - at L'vov, Ukraine:

2. 8th Guards Tank Army - Zhytomyr, Ukraine: reinforces the WGF

a. 23rd Tank Division (Cat A) - Ovruch, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 17th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Khmel'nyts'kyi, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 66th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Chernovtsy, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 117th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Berdichi, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

e. 5th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 13th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Rovno, USSR: reinforces the WGF

a. 13th Tank Division (Cat B) - Novograd-Volyns'kyi, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 15th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Rovno, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 24th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - L'vov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 97th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Slavuta, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 13th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 38th Combined Arms Army - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: reinforces the WGF

a. 30th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 61st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Uzhgorod, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 70th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 128th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Mukacheve, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 38th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 2nd Unified Corps (Cat A) - L'vov, Ukraine:


a. 3 Tank Brigades: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13 each brigade

b. Motorized Rifle Regiment: see TO&E #11

c. Artillery Brigade: 48 2S3, 48 2S5

d. Air Defense Regiment: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Recon Battalion: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

g. Engineer Battalion: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

6. 36th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kamenskaya-Slobada, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

7. 81st Artillery Division (Cat A) - Vinogradovka, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

8. 37th Air Assault Brigade - L'vov, Ukraine: see TO&E #8





CMD Air Forces

1. Carpathian Air Corps - L'vov, Ukraine:

a. 1st Carpathian Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Carpathian Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24



KIEV MILITARY DISTRICT (KMD) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements for the WGF/CGF/SGF)

1. Kiev Military District - Kiev, Ukraine:

2. 4th Guards Tank Army - Chernigov, Ukraine:

a. 14th Tank Division (Cat B) - Vypolzov, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 42nd Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Vol'noye, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

c. 48th Tank Division (Cat B) - Vypolzov, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

d. 7th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) -Konotop, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 46th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Chernigov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 4th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 6th Guards Tank Army - Dnepropetrovsk, USSR:

a. 18th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Cherkassy, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 20th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Krivoj Rog, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

c. 40th Tank Division (Cat B) - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

d. 41st Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Artemovskiy, Ukraine: see TO&E #5 with latest equipment

e. 4th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lugansk, USSR: see TO&E #4

f. 6th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

4. 18th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Poltava, USSR:

a. 75th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Chuguyev, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 29th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lubny, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 47th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Vorishilovgrad, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 60th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Poltava, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 72nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Belaya Tserkov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 18th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 149th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Novomoskovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

6. 342nd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Fastovka, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

KMD Air Forces

1. Vinnitsa Air Corps - Vinnitsa, USSR:

a. 1st Vinnitsa Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Vinnitsa Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

c. 3rd Vinnitsa Fighter-Bomber Division: 4 regiments with 180 SU-24 (45 per regiment)

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25R



ODESSA MILITARY DISTRICT (OMD) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements for the WGF/CGF/SGF)



1. Odessa Military District HQ - Odessa, Ukraine:

2. 12th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Simferopol, USSR:

a. 34th Tank Division (Cat B) - Nikolayev, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 28th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Odessa, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 92nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 126th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Simferopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 128th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Feodosiya, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 12th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 19th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Kishinev, USSR:

a. 33rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Bel’tsy, Moldava: see TO&E #4

b. 55th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kishinev, Moldava: see TO&E #4

c. 59th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Tiraspol, Moldava: see TO&E #4

d. 118th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Bolgrad, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 19th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 102nd Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kishinev, Moldava: see TO&E #6

5. 2nd Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Zaporozhets, Moldava: see TO&E #7

6. Black Sea Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A): Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #15

7. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #1g

8. 38th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A)- Odessa, Ukraine: see TO&E #8

OMD Air Forces

1. Odessa Air Corps - Odessa, Ukraine:

a. 1st OMD Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

b. 2nd OMD Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-17, 45 SU-24



MOSCOW MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: There are 12 Category D mobilization divisions scattered throughout the USSR that are not included in the OOB that would be part of the Strategic Reserves. These divisions are equipped with the oldest versions of equipment, using MTLB's and BTR-152's in lieu of BMP's and BTR-60's. It would take at least 6 months to mobilize these divisions.

1. Moscow Military District HQ - Moscow, Russia:

2. 1st Guards Army - Moscow, Russia:

a. 4th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Nara-Fominsk, Russia: see TO&E #5 with latest equipment

b. 2nd (Taman) Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Alabino, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

c. 4th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Tambov, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

d. 7th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Kalinin, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

e. 1st GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 2nd Guards Army - Kursk, Russia:

a. 5th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Gorki, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 13th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kovrov, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 32nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kursk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 53rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Voronez, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 2nd GA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 106th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Tula, Russia: see TO&E #6

5. 1st Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kalinin, Russia: see TO&E #7

6. 4th Guards Artillery Division (Cat B) - Skopin, Russia: see TO&E #7

MMD Air Forces

1. Moscow Air Corps - Moscow, Russia:

a. 1st Moscow Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Moscow Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-17

2. Long Range Aviation:

a. 1st Strategic Bomber Division: 4 Regiments with 180 TU-28 (45 per regiment), 1 squadron 15 TU-160

b. 2nd Strategic Bomber Division: 3 Regiments with 150 TU-16 (50 per regiment)

c. 3rd Strategic Bomber Division: 3 Regiments 120 TU-22 (40 per regiment)

d. 4th Strategic Bomber Division: 4 Regiments 160 TU-95 (40 per regiment)



VOLGA MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: This MD was combined with the Urals MD in 1989

1. 9th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Kujbysev (Samara), Russia:

a. 10th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Totskoye, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 43rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kujbysev, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 67th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) -Syzran, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 96th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kazan, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 9th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

2. 25th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Totskoye, Russia: see TO&E #7



URALS MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: This MD was combined with the Volga MD in 1989

1. 10th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Sverdlovsk (Ekaterinburg), Russia:

a. 44th Tank Division (Cat B) - Kamyslov, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 41st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Cebarkul, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 77th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Sverdlovsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 78th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Nizinij Tagil, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 83rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnoufimsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 10th CAA assets: see TO&E #2



NORTH CAUCASUS MILITARY DISTRICT

1. North Caucasus Military District - Rostov, Russia:

2. 2nd Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Krasnodar, Russia:

a. 4th Tank Division (Cat B) - Novocherkassk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 9th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Maykop, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 12th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnodar, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 73rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novorossiysk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 30th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Rostov, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 2nd CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 7th Combined Arms Army - Volgograd, Russia:

a. 14th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Astrakhan, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 19th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Elista, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 24th Guard Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Grozny, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 266th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Volgograd, Russia: see TO&E #4.

e. 7th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 4th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Buynaksk, Russia: see TO&E #7



TRANSCAUCASUS MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Transcaucasus Military District - Tbilisi, Georgia:

2. 4th Combined Arms Army - Baku, Azerbaijan:


a. 6th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lenkoran, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

b. 31st Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kirovabad, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

c. 75th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Nakhichevan, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

d. 216th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Baku, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

e. 4th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 7th Guards Army - Yeravan, Armenia:

a. 13th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Talin, Armenia: see TO&E #4

b. 14th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ararat, Armenia: see TO&E #4

c. 26th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kirovakan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

d. 164th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Yeravan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

e. 261st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Leninakan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

f. 7th GA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 45th Combined Arms Army - Kutaisi, Georgia:

a. 21st Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Tbilisi, Georgia: see TO&E #5

b. 10th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Akhaltsikhe, Georgia: see TO&E #4

c. 145th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Batumi, Georgia: see TO&E #4

d. 147th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Akhaltsikhe, Georgia: see TO&E #4

e. 45th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 104th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kirovabad, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #6

5. 7th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kutaisi, Georgia: see TO&E #7

6. 146th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Leninakan, Armenia: see TO&E #7

7. 41st Airmobile Brigade - Kutaisi, Georgia: see TO&E #9

8. Spetsnaz Brigade:

TCMD Air Forces

1. 34th Air Army - Tbilisi, Georgia:

2. Transcaucasus Air Corps - Tbilisi, Georgia:

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 SU-17 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R



TURKESTAN MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Turkestan Military District - Tashkent, Uzbekistan:

2. 5th Guards Army - Tashkent, Uzbekistan:

a. 15th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan: see TO&E #4

b. 28th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Samarkand, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #4

c. 32nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Termez, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #4

d. 84th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kizyl-Arvat, Turkmenistan: see TO&E #4

e. 5th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 6th Artillery Division (Cat A) - - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #7

4. 42nd Airmobile Brigade - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #9



TMD Air Forces

1. Turkestan Air Corps - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: assigned to the 34th Air Army - Tbilisi, Georgia

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 SU-17, 45 MIG-27 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R



CENTRAL ASIA MILITARY DISTRICT

Note: This MD was disbanded in 1989 being split between bordering MD's

1. Central Asia Military District: Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan:

2. 1st Combined Arms Army - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan:

a. 15th Tank Division (Cat A) - Ayaguz, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #5

b. 8th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Makanci, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

c. 18th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Karaganda, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

d. 36th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Saryozek, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

e. 80th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

f. 165th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

g. 1st CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 8th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #7

4. 127th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Aktubek, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #7

5. 30th Air Assault Brigade - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #8



CAMD Air Forces

1. Central Asia Air Corps - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: assigned to the Far East Air Army - Irkutsk, Russia

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-7 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

SIBERIAN MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Siberian Military District - Novosibirsk, Russia:

2. 3rd Combined Arms Army - Novosibirsk, Russia:

a. 9th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Omsk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 11th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Abakan, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 23rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Biysk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 37th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Itatka, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 40th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novosibirsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 44th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnojarsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

g. 125th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novokuzneck, Russia: see TO&E #4

h. 3rd CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 32nd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Novosibirsk, Russia: see TO&E #7



TRANSBAIKAL MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Transbaikal Military District - Chita, Russia:

2. 8th Combined Arms Army - Chita, Russia:

a. 6th Tank Division (Cat A) - Kyakhta, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 49th Tank Division (Cat B) - Chita, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 5th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Nizhneudinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 20th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Ulan-Ude, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 27th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Daurija, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 34th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sretensk, Russia: see TO&E #4

g. 38th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Borzja, Russia: see TO&E #4

h. 8th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 9th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Chita, Russia: see TO&E #7

4. 82nd Artillery Division (Cat B) - Nauski, Russia: see TO&E #7

5. 43rd Airmobile Brigade (Cat A) - Mogocha, Russia: see TO&E #9

TBMD Air Forces

1. Far East Air Army HQ - Irkutsk, Russia:

2. Transbaikal Air Corps - Irkutsk, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-24

c. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-21R



FAR EAST MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Far East Military District - Chabarovsk, Russia:

2. 3rd Guards Army - Chabarovsk, Russia:

a. 25th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Lermontovka, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 73rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Komsomol'sk-na-Amur, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 146th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Dzeingy, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 148th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Birobidzhan, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 194th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 3rd GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 5th Combined Arms Army - Ussuriysk, Russia:

a. 5th Tank Division (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 17th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Barabas, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 42nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ussuriyask, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 49th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Lesozavodsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 29th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kamen-Rybolov, Russia: see TO&E #5

f. 5th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 6th Guards Army - Belogorsk, Russia:

a. 14th Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Simanovsk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 3rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Rajcihinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 8th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Svobodnyy, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 12th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Blagovescensk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 31st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 6th GA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 11th Combined Arms Army - Tynda, Russia:

a. 3rd Tank Division (Cat B) - Tynda, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 9th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Skovorodino, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 39th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Skovorodino, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 46th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Erofej Pavlovic, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 265th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Taldan, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 11th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

6. 15th Combined Arms Army - Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia:

a. 3rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kuril Islands, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 22nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 79th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Leonipovo-Sakhalinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 127th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Smolyaninovo, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 342nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Yushno-Sakhalinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 15th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

7. 6th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #6

8. Far East Naval Infantry Division (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E #15 (2 Brigades)

9. 33rd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Toinichi, Russia: see TO&E #7

10. 128th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Ussuriyask, Russia: see TO&E #7

11. Spetnatz Brigade (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E # 1g

12. Spetnatz Naval Brigade (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E # 1g

13. 67th Motorized Rifle Brigade (Cat B) - Providenija, Russia: see TO&E #16

14. 68th Motorized Rifle Brigade (Cat B) - Anadyr, Russia: see TO&E #16

15. 44th Airmobile Brigade (Cat A) - Magdagachi, Russia: see TO&E #9

16. 39th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E #8

17. 40th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #8

FEMD Air Forces

1. 1st Far East Air Corps - Vladisvostok, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-17

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R



2. 2nd Far East Air Corps - Chabarovsk, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-29 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-17

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

3. 3rd Far East Air Corps - Sakhalin, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 90 MIG-27

b. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-25R



MONGOLIAN GROUP OF FORCES

1. MGF HQ - Ulan Bator, Mongolia:

2. 39th Combined Arms Army - Ulan Bator, Mongolia:

a. 2nd Tank Division (Cat B) - Baran Urt, Mongolia: see TO&E #5

b. 72nd Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Choybalsan, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

c. 1st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Buigan, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

d. 2nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Sayn-Shand, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

e. 11th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sumber Soma, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

f. 39th CAA assets: see TO&E #2



AFGHANISTAN GROUP OF FORCES

1. AGF HQ - Termez, Uzbekistan: all units are Cat A

2. 40th Combined Arms Army - Kabul, Afghanistan:

a. 5th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Shindand, Afghanistan: see TO&E #5

b. 108th Motorized Rifle Division - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

c. 201st Motorized Rifle Division - Kunduz, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

d. 357th Motorized Rifle Division - Kushka, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

e. 360th Motorized Rifle Division - Termez, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

f. 66th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Jalabad, Afghanistan: see TO&E #16

g. 70th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Khandahar, Afghanistan: see TO&E #16

h. 191st Motorized Rifle Regiment - Ghazni, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

i. 866th Motorized Rifle Regiment - Feyzabad, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

j. 56th Air Assault Brigade - Gardez, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

k. 40th Heavy Artillery Brigade - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E 1d

l. 40th Airmobile Battalion - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E 2j

3. Spetnatz Brigade - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

4. Spetnatz Brigade - Shindand, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

5. Spetnatz Brigade - Khandahar, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

6. KGB Border Guard Regiment - Kabul, Afghanistan:

7. KGB Border Guard Regiment - Herat, Afghanistan:

8. 375th Guards Airborne Regiment (from the 105th Guards Airborne Division) - Bagram, Afghanistan:


AGF Air Forces

1. 1 Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 45 SU-25, 45 MIG-27



GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (GDR)

(These forces are dedicated to the WGF)

Note: No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #2.

1. 5th GDR Army HQ - Neubrandenberg, GDR:

a. 9th GDR Tank Division (Cat A) - Eggisin, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

b. 1st GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Potsdam, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

c. 8th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Schwerin, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

d. 5th GDR SSM Brigade - Demen, GDR: 12 SCUDb

e. 5th GDR SAM Brigade - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 27 SA-4

f. 34th GDR Helicopter Regiment - Brandenberg, GDR: 20 MI-24, 30 MI-8, 20 MI-2

g. 5th GDR Engineer Brigade - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

h. 5th GDR Anti-Tank Battalion - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

2. 3rd GDR Army HQ - Leipzig, GDR:

a. 7th GDR Tank Division (Cat A) - Dresden, GDR: see TO&E #5

1) 14th Tank Regiment - Sprenberg, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 15th Tank Regiment - Cottbus, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

3) 16th Tank Regiment - Grossenhain, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

4) 7th MR Regiment - Marienberg, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 7th Artillery Regiment - Frankenberg, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 7th Air Defense Regiment - Zeithan, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 7th Recon Battalion - Dresden, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 7th SSM Battalion - Zeithan, GDR: 4 SS-21

9) 7th Engineer Battalion - Dresden, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ


b. 4th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Erfurt, GDR: see TO&E #4

1) 4th Tank Regiment - Gotha, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 22nd MR Regiment - Muelhausen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

3) 23rd MR Regiment - Bad Salzungen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

4) 24th MR Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 4th Artillery Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 4th Air Defense Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 4th Recon Battalion - Bad Salzungen, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 4th SSM Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 4 FROG-7

9) 4th Engineer Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 4th Anti-Tank Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

c. 11th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Halle, GDR: see TO&E #4


1) 11th Tank Regiment - Sonderhausen, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 16th MR Regiment - Bad Frankenhausen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

3) 17th MR Regiment - Halle, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

4) 18th MR Regiment - Weisenfels, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 11th Artillery Regiment - Bitterfeld, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 11th Air Defense Regiment - Weissenfels, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 11th Recon Battalion - Bad Frankenhausen, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 11th SSM Battalion - Hermsdorf, GDR: 4 FROG-7

9) 11th Engineer Battalion - Halle, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 11th Anti-Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

d. 3rd GDR SSM Brigade - Hermsdorf, GDR: 12 SCUDb

e. 3rd GDR SAM Brigade - Leipzig, GDR: 27 SA-4

f. 57th GDR Helicopter Regiment - Basepohl, GDR: 20 MI-24, 30 MI-8, 20 MI-2

g. 3rd GDR Brigade - Halle, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

h. 3rd GDR Anti-Tank Regiment - Halle, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. GDR assets:

a. 2 Guards Motorized Rifle Regiments (Cat A):

b. 40th Parachute Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Lehnin, GDR:

c. 1 Artillery Regiment:

d. 5 Engineer Regiments:

e. 1 MRL Battalion

f. 6 Frontier Regiments along border with NORTHAG

g. 6 Frontier Regiments along border with CENTAG

h. 6 Frontier Regiments around Berlin

GDR Air Forces

1. 1st Air Defense Division - Cottbus, GDR

a. 4 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-29, 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. 1 Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 30 MIG-27, 15 SU-25

c. 1 Recon Squadron: 18 MIG-21RF

2. 3rd Air Defense Division - Trollenhagen, GDR

a. 2 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. 1 Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 30 MIG-27, 15 SU-22

3. 7 SAM Regiments at 32 various locations: 4 SA-2, 2 SA-3, 1 SA-5 regiments.


GDR Reserves

Note: The GDR had four reserve Motorized Rifle Divisions. Mobilization was so effective that all four divisions could be combat ready within two days.

1. 4 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6, D-20, D-30



POLISH ARMED FORCES (PVA)

(These forces are dedicated to the WGF)

Note: No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #2.

1. 1st Polish Army HQ - Warsaw, Poland:

a. 1st PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Warsaw, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

b. 3rd PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lublin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

c. 9th PVA (Dresden) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Rzeszow, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 1st PVA Artillery Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

e. 2nd PVA Artillery Brigade - Biala, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 1st PVA SAM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 27 SA-4

g. 1st PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Warsaw, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 1st PVA Helicopter Regiment - Warsaw, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

i. 1st PVA SSM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 12 SCUDb

j 1st PVA Engineer Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK



2. 2nd Polish Army HQ - Bromberg, Poland:

a. 16th PVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Elbing, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

b. 20th PVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Neustettin, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

c. 8th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Koslin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 12th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Stettin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

e. 15th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Allenstein, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

f. 6th PVA Artillery Brigade - Thorn, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

g. 7th PVA Artillery Brigade - Thorn, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

h. 2nd PVA SAM Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 27 SA-4

i. 2nd PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Bromberg, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

j. 2nd PVA Helicopter Regiment - Posen, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

k. 2nd PVA SSM Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 12 SCUDb

l. 2nd PVA Engineer Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

3. 3rd Polish Army HQ - Breslau, Poland:

a. 5th PVA (Saxon) Tank Division (Cat B) - Guben, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

b. 10h PVA (Sudeten) Tank Division (Cat B) - Oppeln, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

c. 11th PVA Tank Division (Cat B) - Sagan, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 2nd PVA (Warsaw) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Neisse, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

e. 4th PVA (Pomeranian) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Crossen, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

f. 5th PVA Artillery Brigade - Glogau, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

g. 3rd PVA SAM Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 27 SA-4

h. 3rd PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Breslau, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

i. 3rd PVA Helicopter Regiment - Breslau, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

j. 3rd PVA SSM Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 12 SCUDb

k. 3rd PVA Engineer Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK


4. 6th PVA Airborne Division (Cat A) - Krakow, Poland: see TO&E #6 (-1 BMD Regt and Assault Gun Bn)

5. 7th PVA (Lusatian) Naval Infantry Division (Cat A) - Danzig, Poland: 2 Naval Inf Brigades see TO&E #15

6. SSM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 12 SCUDb

PVA Air Forces

1. 1st PVA Air Corps HQ - Warsaw, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Warsaw)

a. Fighter Division: 45 MIG-29, 90 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-25, 45 MIG-27

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

2. 2nd PVA Air Corps HQ - Bromberg, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Bromberg)

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-7, 45 MIG-17

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

3. 3rd PVA Air Corps HQ - Breslau, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Breslau)

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-20

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

4. 10 Air Defense Regiments deployed at 50 locations: 300 SA-2 and SA-3 total. (30 per regiment)





PVA Reserves

Note: The Polish Regular Army only have 7 full strength divisions and will call up nearly 500,000 troops to fill out those formations and form 2 more Motorized Rifle Divisions. Mobilization time is less than 1 week.



CZECH PEOPLE'S ARMY (CVA)

(These forces are dedicated to the CGF)

Note: Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2.

1. Western Army Group HQ - located at Tabor, CZ:

2. 1st Czech Army HQ - Pribram, CZ: all units are Cat B

a. 1st CVA Tank Division - Slany, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

b. 2nd CVA Mot Rifle Division - Susice, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

c. 19th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Pilsen, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

d. 20th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Karlsbad, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

e. 1st CVA Artillery Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 1st CVA SAM Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 27 SA-4

g. 1st CVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Pribram, CZ: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 1st CVA Helicopter Regiment - Pilsen, CZ: 20 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 10 MI-2

i. 311th CVA SSM Brigade - Boleslav, CZ: 12 SCUDb

j. 1st CVA Engineer Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM

3. 4th Czech Army HQ - Pisek, CZ: all units are Cat B

a. 4th CVA Tank Division - Brod, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

b. 9th CVA Tank Division - Tabor, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

c. 3rd CVA Mot Rifle Division - Kromeritz, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

d. 15th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Budweis, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

e. 4th CVA Artillery Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 4th CVA SAM Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 27 SA-4

g. 4th CVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Pisek, CZ: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 4th CVA Helicopter Regiment - Pisek, CZ: 20 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 10 MI-2

i. 331st CVA SSM Brigade - Maehrisch, CZ: 12 SCUDb

j. 4th CVA Engineer Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ

4. Eastern Army HQ - Trencin, CZ:

a. 13th CVA Tank Div (Cat C) - Tololcsany, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BMP-1, OT-64, SA-6, D-30, DANA, RM-70

b. 14th CVA Tank Div (Cat C) - Presov, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BMP-1, OT-64, SA-6, D-30, DANA, RM-70

c. CVA SAM Brigade - Trencin, CZ: 27 SA-4

d. CVA SSM Brigade - Trencin, CZ: 12 SCUDb


5. 22nd CVA Airborne Regiment (Cat A) - Kromeritz, CZ:

6. 7th CVA Artillery Division - Pradubice, CZ: see TO&E #7

CVA Air Forces

1. 7th CVA Air Army - Prague, CZ

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 90 MIG-21

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-27, 50 SU-7

c. 2 Recon Squadrons: 24 MIG-21RF





2. 10th CVA Air Army - Pradubice, CZ:

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 90 MIG-21

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-25

c. Recon Squadron: 15 L-39

3. Air Defense: 270 SA-2 and SA-3, and 12 SA-5 deployed to various sites

CVA Reserves

Note: Both the 1st and 4th CVA Armies are at full strength and combat ready. The 2 tank divisions of the East Army are at Category C. Upon mobilization, these two divisions will be fully manned along with 2 Reserve Motorized Rifle Divisions, 1 Artillery Division, an Air Assault Brigade, and other Army sub-units creating a 3rd CVA Army. Mobilization time would take 2-4 weeks.



RUMANIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (RVA)

(Available as reinforcement for the CGF or SGF)

Note: The RVA consists of very out of date equipment, and in the event of war, would be used on secondary objectives. No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. You really don't want to commit these forces to the WGF/CGF. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2. Rumania refuses to participate in any Warsaw Pact exercises and is the least enthusiastic of the Soviet Allies, not allowing Soviet or other Warsaw Pact troops from crossing its territory. Wartime could prove interesting.

1. 1st RVA Army HQ - Bucharest, RU:

a. 4th RVA Tank Div (Cat A) - Bucharest, RU: see TO&E #5 with T-72, T-55, BMP-1, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30, D-20

b. 1st RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Bucharest, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 1st RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - North of Bucharest, RU: 2 regiments

d. 1st RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

2. 2nd RVA Army HQ - Buzau, RU:

a. 7th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Lasi, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

b. 19th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Constanta, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 57th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Braila, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-34, BTR-152, S-60, SU-100

d. 2nd RVA Artillery Brigade - Buzau, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

3. 3rd RVA Army HQ - Craiova, RU:

a. 2nd RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Craiova, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

b. 8th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Tinnsora, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 3rd RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - Craiova, RU: 2 regiments

d. 3rd RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

4. 4th RVA Army HQ - Cluj, RU:

a. 6th RVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Dej, RU: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30, D-20

b. 81st RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Tirgu Mures, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 11th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Oraden, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

d. 2nd RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - Bistrita, RU: 2 regiments

e. 4th RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 54 D-20 (18 per battalion)

5. 161st PVA Airborne Regiment (Cat A) - Buzau, RU: see TO&E #14 (no BMD's)

6. 2 RVA SSM Brigades: 12 SCUDb per brigade

7. 1st RVA Marine Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Constanta, RU: 34 BTR-60, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7


RVA Air Forces

1. 1st RVA Air Army HQ - located Bucharest, RU:

a. 1st RVA Fighter Division: 150 MIG-21, 50 MIG-23 (50 per Squadron)

b. 2nd RVA Fighter Bomber Division: 30 SU-7, 60 MIG-17

c Recon Squadron: 18 Il-28

2. Air Defense Forces: 100 SA-2 or SA-3 deployed at various locations

RVA Reserves

Note: Rumanian reserves could form 3 Motorized Rifle Divisions with old equipment



HUNGARIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (UVA)

(Available as reinforcement for the CGF or SGF)

Note: The spelling of several location names may appear odd. This is due to German sources. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #2.

1. 1st UVA Army HQ - located Szekes Fehervar, HU: all units are Cat B

a. 11th UVA Tank Division - Tata, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-1, FUG-70, SA-6

b. 4th UVA MR Division - Nyireg Haza, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, FUG-70 SA-6

c. 8th UVA MR Division - Zalaegerszeg, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, FUG-70, SA-6

d. 9th UVA MR Division - Kaposvar, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

e. 15th UVA MR Division - Gyongyos, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

f. 17th UVA MR Division - Kiskunfel, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

g. 55th UVA Artillery Brigade - Marcali, HU: 36 M-46, 54 D-20 (18 per battalion)

h. 1st UVA SAM Brigade - Budapest, HU: 27 SA-4

i. 1st UVA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Szekes Fehervar, HU: 24 ZSU-57-2

j. 1st UVA Tank Brigade - Budapest, HU: 156 T-72, 18 D-30, 4 ZSU 23-4, 4 SA-9

k. 37th UVA Air Assault Battalion - Szolnok, HU: 17 BMD, 9 SA-7, 8 120mm mortars

l. 1st UVA Helicopter Regiment - Veszprem, HU: 35 MI-24, 25 MI-8, 30 MI-2

m. 1st UVA assets: other Army assets - see TO&E #2 with older equipment

UVA Air Forces

1. 1st UVA Air Army HQ - located Veszprem, HU:

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 90 MIG-21, 45 MIG-23

b. Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 45 SU-25

c. Recon Squadron: 15 SU-22

2. Air Defense Forces: 120 SA-2 and SA-3 deployed at 20 sites

UVA Reserves

Note: The Hungarian reserve capability is only capable of forming 1 weak Motorized Rifle Division



BULGARIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (BKA)

(Available as reinforcement for the SGF, most likely used against Greece or Turkey)

Note 1: Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2

Note 2: Bulgaria was considered the most reliable of the Soviet allies

1. 1st BKA Army HQ - located Sofia, BU:

a. 9th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: 156 T-72 and 18 D-30

b. 1st BKA Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

c. 28th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - near Sofia, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 1st BKA Artillery Brigade - Sofia, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

e. 1st BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sofia, BU: 24 S-60

f. 1st BKA SSM Regiment - Sofia, BU: 8 SCUDb

2. 2nd BKA Army HQ - located Plovdiv, BU:

a. 5th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Karlovo, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

b. 11th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Kazanluk, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

c. 2nd BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Pazardzhik, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 17th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Stara Zagora, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

e. 19th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Khaskovo, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

f. 2nd BKA Artillery Brigade - Plovdiv, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

g. 2nd BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Plovdiv, BU: 24 S-60

h. 2nd BKA SSM Regiment - Plovdiv, BU: 8 FROG-7


3. 3rd BKA Army HQ - Sliven, BU:

a. 13th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Sliven, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

b. 24th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Shumen, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

c. 3rd BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Shumen, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 7th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Burgas, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

e. 18th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Elkhovo, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

f. 3rd BKA Artillery Brigade - Sliven, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

g. 3rd BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sliven, BU: 24 S-60

h. 3rd BKA SSM Regiment - Sliven, BU: 8 FROG-7

4. 1st BKA Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: see TO&E #8 (no BMD's)

5. 1st BKA SAM Brigade - Sofia, BU: 27 SA-4

6. 4th BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sofia, BU: 24 S-60

7. 1st BKA Helicopter Regiment - Sofia, BU: 40 MI-24, 40 MI-8

8. 1ST BKA Naval Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Varna, BU: 34 BTR-60, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7

BKA Air Forces

1. 1st BKA Air Army HQ - located Sofia, BU:

a. 4 Fighter Regiments: 36 MIG-19, 100 MIG-21, 40 MIG-23

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-27, 30 MIG-17

c. Recon Regiment: 24 MIG-25R.

2. Air Defense Forces: 210 SA-2 and SA-3 deployed to 30 sites.

BKA Reserves

Note: The BKA reserves consist of 4 Motorized Rifle Divisions. Two of which are equipped with the T-34, the other two with T-55's, all four have BTR-60's, no BMP's. Mobilization time is 2 to 4 weeks.



WARSAW PACT FORCES

GENERIC TABLE OF ORGANIZATION AND EQUIPMENT (TO&E)

1. FRONT (plus HQ element) (Wartime designation for a Group of Soviet Forces):

a. 3-5 Combined Arms or Tank Armies: see TO&E #2 or #3 below

b. 1-2 Artillery Divisions: see TO&E #7 below

c. 1-2 Airborne Divisions (Theater forces allocated to Front): see TO&E #6 below (not at all Fronts)

d. 1 High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

e. 1-2 SSM Brigades: 27 SCUDb or SS-23 per brigade

f. 1 Air Assault or Airmobile Brigade: see TO&E #8 or #9 below (not at all Fronts)

g. 1 Spetsnaz Brigade: up to 2000 personnel, 3-4 battalions, 80-100 teams total

h. 1-3 SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 or SA-5

i. 1 Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 1-2 Pontoon Bridge Regiments: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM per regiment

k. 1-3 Assault Crossing Battalions: 40 GSP, 36 K-61 per battalion


2. COMBINED ARMS ARMY: (same as Guards Army)

a. Army HQ:

b. 2-3 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 below

c. 1-2 Tank Divisions: see TO&E #5 below

d. 1 Artillery Brigade: 48 2S5 (24 per battalion), 48 D-20 (24 per battalion) or 36 M-46 and 54 D-20

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Regiment: 54 BM-27 (18 per battalion) (not in all armies)

f. 1 SSM Brigade: 12 or 18 SCUDb

g. 1-2 SAM Brigades: 27 SA-4 or SA-5 per brigade

h. 1 Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 T-12 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

i. 1 Independent Tank Brigade: 156 Tanks, 18 2S1, 4 2S6 or ZSU, 4 SA-13 or SA-9 (not in all armies)

j. 1 Air Assault Battalion: 500 personnel, 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars (not in all armies) k. 1 Spetsnaz Battalion or Company: 3 to 5 teams per company, 4-11 pers per team (not in all armies)

l. 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24 (20 per squadron), 20 MI-8 (not in all armies)

m. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: 30 helicopters (mix of MI-8 and MI-2) (not in all armies)

n. 1-2 Engineer Brigades: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ per brigade

o. 1 Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM per regiment (not in all armies)

p. 1 Assault Crossing Battalion: 40 GSP, 36 K-61 (not in all armies)

q. 2 Chemical Decon Battalions: no organization available (not in all armies)

r. 1 Flamethrower Battalion: no organization available (not in all armies)

s. 2 Radio Intercept Battalions: 5 radio and intercept companies per battalion (not in all armies)

t. 1 Railroad Construction Brigade: no organization available (not in all armies)

3. TANK ARMY (same as Guards Tank or Shock Army)

a. Army HQ: same as CAA

b. 2-4 Tank Divisions: see TO&E #5 below

c. 1-2 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 below

d. 1 Artillery Brigade: same as CAA

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Regiment: same as CAA

f. 1 SSM Brigade: same as CAA

g. 1-2 SAM Brigades: same as CAA

h. 1 Air Assault Battalion: same as CAA

i. 1 Spetsnaz Battalion or Company: same as CAA

j. 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: same as CAA

k. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: same as CAA

l. 1-2 Engineer Brigades: same as CAA

m. 1 Pontoon Bridge Regiment: same as CAA

n. 1 Assault Crossing Battalion: same as CAA

o. 2 Chemical Decon Battalions: same as CAA

p. 1 Flamethrower Battalion: same as CAA

q. 2 Radio Intercept Battalions: same as CAA

r. 1 Railroad Construction Brigade: same as CAA

4. MOTORIZED RIFLE DIVISION (same as Guards MRD): 13294+ personnel, 220 Tanks, 160 BMP, 385 BTR

a. Divisional HQ: 245 personnel, 3 BTR's, 42 Trucks, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 2 Motorized Rifle Regiments (BTR): 2523 personnel, 156 BTR per regiment - see TO&E #10 below

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Regiment (BMP): 2424 personnel, 142 BMP - see TO&E #11 below

d. 1 Tank Regiment: 1143 personnel, 94 Tanks - see TO&E #12 below

e. 1 Artillery Regiment: 1062 personnel, 48 2S3 (24 per battalion), 18 BM-21 (may have 36 D-20 in lieu of 2S3)

f. 1 SAM Regiment: 504 personnel, 20 SA-6/8/11/15 (4 per battery), 21 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 SSM Battalion: 170 personnel, 4 FROG-7/SS-21

h. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 195 personnel, 12 T-12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

i. 1 Recon Battalion: 340 personnel, 3 BRM, 12 BRDM-2, 12 BMP, 6 Tanks, 4 BRDM-2rkh

j. 1 Engineer Battalion: 395 personnel, 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

k. 1 Helicopter Squadron: 200 personnel, 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2 (not in all divisions, none in NSWP)

l. 1 Independent Tank Battalion: 51 Tanks (not in all MRD's)

5. TANK DIVISION (same as Guards Tank): 11620+ personnel, 328 Tanks, 285 BMP

a. Divisional HQ: 245 personnel, 3 BTR's, 42 Trucks, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Regiments: 1640 personnel, 94 Tanks per regiment - see TO&E #13 below

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Regiment (BMP): 2424 personnel, 142 BMP - see TO&E #11below

d. 1 Artillery Regiment: 1062 personnel, 48 2S3 (24 per battalion), 18 BM-21

e. 1 SAM Regiment: 504 personnel, 20 SA-6/8/11/15 (4 per battery), 21 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 SSM Battalion: 170 personnel, 4 FROG-7/SS-21

g. 1 Recon Battalion: 340 personnel, 3 BRM, 12 BRDM-2, 12 BMP, 6 Tanks, 4 BRDM-2rkh

h. 1 Engineer Battalion: 395 personnel, 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

i. 1 Helicopter Squadron: 200 personnel, 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2 (not in all divisions, none in NSWP divisions)

6. GUARDS AIRBORNE DIVISION: 6554 personnel, 348 BMD, 31 ASU-85

a. Divisional HQ: 160 personnel, 3 BMD, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 BMD Regiments: 1473 personnel, 115 BMD per regiment - see TO&E #14 below

c. 1 assault Gun Battalion: 180 personnel, 31 ASU-85, 12 SA-7/14/16

d. 1 Artillery Regiment: 620 personnel, 30 D-30, 6 BM-21, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 155 personnel, 18 ZU-23, 12 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Recon Company: 75 personnel, 6 SA-7/14/16

h. 1 Engineer Battalion: 220 personnel, 6 SA-7/14/16, 2 BTM

7. ARTILLERY DIVISION (same as Guards Artillery Division):

a. Divisional HQ:

b. 1 Gun Brigade: 72 2S7 or M-46 (24 tubes per battalion)

c. 1 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S5, D-20, or D-30 (24 tubes per battalion)

d. 2 Howitzer Brigades: 72 D-30, D-20, or 2S3 per brigade (24 tubes per battalion)

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Brigade: 72 BM-21 or BM-27 (18 per battalion)

f. 1 Anti-Tank Brigade: 48 T-12 AT guns, 36 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion) not in all divisions

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

8. AIR ASSAULT BRIGADE: 2500+ personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 2 Assault Battalions (BMD): 34 BMD, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, 9 SPG-9 and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Battalion

c. 2 Parachute Battalions: 500 pers, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, 9 SPG-9 and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Bn

d. 1 Recon Company: 4 BRDM-2

e. 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 D-30, 6 BM-21

f. 1 Air Defense Battery: 6 ZU-23, 6 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

h. 1 Anti-tank Company: 9 BRDM-3, 6 SD 44

9. AIRMOBILE BRIGADE: 1850 personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Parachute battalions: 500 pers, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Bn

c. 1 Howitzer Battery: 6 D-30

d. 1 Recon Company: 4 BRDM-2

e. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 9 BRDM-3

f. 1 Air Defense Battery: 6 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

10. BTR MOTORIZED RIFLE REGIMENT (same as BTR Guards MRR): 2523 personnel, 40 Tanks, 156 BTR

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 3 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 525 personnel, 47 BTR, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 4 manpack ATGM, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion (some NSWP have FUG-70 or OT-64 in lieu of BTR)

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 Tanks, 2 BTR

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 240 personnel, 18 D-30

e. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-9 or SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 2S6, 3 BTR

f. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 40 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 4 BTR

g. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

h. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel, 1 MT-55, 4 TMM, 3 BTR

11. BMP MOTORIZED RIFLE REGIMENT (same as BMP Guards MRR): 2424 personnel, 40 Tanks, 142 BMP

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 BMP, 3 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 497 personnel, 43 BMP, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 Tanks, 2 BMP

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units may have 18 D-30)

e. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 2S6, 3 BMP

f. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 40 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 4 BMP

g. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

h. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel, 1 MT-55, 4 TMM, 3 BTR

12. TANK REGIMENT to a MOTORIZED RIFLE DIVISION: 1143 personnel,

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 Tank, 2 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Battalions: 135 personnel, 31 Tanks, and 2 BMP per battalion

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units have 18 D-30)

d. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 4 2S6, 3 BMP

e. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

f. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 MT-55, 4 TMM

13. TANK REGIMENT to a TANK DIVISION (same as Guards Tank Regiment): 1640 personnel, 94 Tanks, 54 BMP

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 Tank, 2 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Battalions: 135 personnel, 31 Tanks, and 2 BMP per battalion

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 497 personnel, 43 BMP, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, 3 BRDM-2

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units have 18 D-30)

d. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 4 2S6, 3 BMP

e. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

f. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 MT-55, 4 TMM

14. GUARDS AIRBORNE BMD REGIMENT: 1473 personnel, 115 BMD

a. Regimental HQ: 60 personnel, 4 BMD, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Airborne Battalions: 316 personnel, 37 BMD, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17 per battalion

c. 1 Mortar Battery: 60 personnel, 6 120mm mortars

d. 1 ATGM Battery: 45 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 3 SA-7/14/16

e. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battery: 45 personnel, 6 ZU-23, 3 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel

15. NAVAL INFANTRY BRIGADE: 3000+ personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 60 personnel, 4 BTR-80, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 4 Naval Infantry Battalions: 400+ personnel, 34 BTR-80, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16 per battalion

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 188 personnel, 41 PT-76, 3 BTR-80

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 2S1

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Battalion: 255 personnel, 18 BM-21

f. 1 Anti-tank Battalion: 100+ personnel, 18 BRDM-3

g. 1 Recon Company: 50 personnel, 3 PT-76, 9 BRDM-2

h. 1 Air Defense Battery: 58 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 2S6

i. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 K-61

16. MOTORIZED RIFLE BRIGADE - 4000 personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 65 personnel, 3 BTR-7-, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 T-62, 2 BMP-2

c. 1 BMP Motorized Rifle Battalion: 497 personnel, 43 BMP-2, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion

d. 1 BTR Motorized Rifle Battalion: 525 personnel, 47 BTR-70, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 4 manpack ATGM, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2

e. 1 Air Assault Battalion: 500 personnel, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, and 9 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 Artillery Battalion: 240 personnel, 24 2S1

g. 1 MRL Battalion: 255 personnel, 18 BM-21

17. FRONTAL AIR FORCES.

a. 2-3 Fighter Divisions: 3 Fighter regiments per division - 45 MIG-21, MIG-23, MIG-29 or SU-27 per regiment

b. 2-3 Fighter-Bomber Divisions: 3 FB regiments per division - 45 MIG-27, SU-17, SU-24, or SU-25 per regiment

c. 1-2 Recon Regiments: 45 MIG-21R, MIG-25R or MIG-31R per regiment

d. 1-2 Transport Helicopter Regiments: 24 MI-6 or MI-26 and 32 MI-8 per regiment

e. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: 30 MI-8 and MI-2

TOP

1989~1990年北大西洋公约组织作战序列(英文版)

NatoOrder of Battle June 1989

V 1.0 January 28, 2001

This copyright article is by Mr. Andy Johnson and was last updated on June 3, 2000. You are welcome to use it after permission.

Mr. Johnson writes:

I have updated the OOB for both the WP and NATO to reflect a June 1989 timeframe. This would have been the latest possible moment that a war could have started with both sides at their peak. Shortly after this, the Soviets began a massive withdrawal from eastern Europe followed by a corresponding downsizing by the West.



Updates:

Added the US National Guard and Reserve OOB
Added the Pacific Commands for the US Army, USMC, and USAF
Included a detailed description of various US Army formations from Squad thru Battalion
Tweaked various OOB equipment types and unit locations, all new changes are underlined
Expanded the Portuguese and Spanish Army OOB
Added the Austrian OOB under a non-aligned section
Corrected Dutch OOB - thanks to help from Jo van der Pluym of Holland
Table of Contents

Page #

3. References

3. NATO Forward

4. United States Army

27. US Army generic TO&E

30. United States Air Force

33. United States Marine Corps

34. United States Navy

35. British Royal Army

39. British Royal Air Force

41. British Royal Marines

41. German Army

50. German Luftwaffe

51. Belgium Royal Army

53. Belgium Royal Air Force

53. Canadian Royal Army

54. Canadian Royal Air Force

54. Danish Royal Army

55. Danish Royal Air Force

56. French Army

60. French Air Force

61. Greek Army

64. Greek Air Force

64. Italian Army

69. Italian Air Force

70. Luxembourg Army

71. Netherlands Royal Army

73. Netherlands Royal Air Force

74. Netherlands Royal Marines

74. Norwegian Royal Army

75. Norwegian Royal Air Force

75. Portuguese Army

76. Portuguese Air Force

77. Spanish Army

80. Spanish Air Force

80. Turkish Army

80. Turkish Air Force

82. Non-Aligned European Countries

82. Austrian Army

Austrian Air Force

References:

1. Almanac of Airpower 1989

2. Jane's Defense Weekly's published in the late 1980's

3. Military Technology’s World Defense Almanac 1988, 1989 and 1990

4. NATO Armies Today, Osprey Publishing 1987

5. NATO in Europe 1989

6. The British Army in the 1980’s, Osprey Publishing 1987

7. US Army Active Troop List, June 1988 and June 1989

8. US Army Field Manual 1-111 Aviation Brigades August 1990

9. US Army Green Book 1988, 1989, and 1990

10. US Army, British Army, Canadian Army, and assorted unit internet home pages


Note 1: Only the Combat and Combat Support units are listed. The Combat Service Support such as maintenance, medical, and transport were excluded.

Note 2: Throughout this OOB there will be an occasional bold designation or value other than titles. Since research is not an exact science, sometimes I had to resort to a more refined approach…I took a guess, hence the bold lettering. Newly updated information will be underlined.



North Atlantic Treaty Organization


Historical Introduction: NATO was organized on 4 April 1949 with 12 original members as a response to the growing Soviet threat. Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal and the United States became a unified force to protect Western Europe. Greece and Turkey joined NATO on 18 February 1952 followed by West Germany on 9 May 1955. Spain joined on 30 May 1982. As the Cold War in the eighties heated up, new and modern equipment entered into service throughout NATO and the Warsaw Pact in ever increasing numbers. By July 1989, most of Europe had become an armed camp with both sides having reached a pinnacle of proficiency and capability. Unexpectedly, in November 1989, the Berlin wall came crashing down and in December, Soviet President Gorbachev stunned the world by announcing a unilateral withdrawal from Eastern Europe. This was soon followed by massive downsizing throughout Europe and America with units and designations changing faster than ever before. In August 1991, Soviet hard-liners attempted to reverse the situation and following a failed coup attempt, the Soviet Union ceased to exist. Presently, the former foes are no longer poised for global annihilation, but face new challenges as old hatreds and fears re-surface. Recently, Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic, all former Warsaw Pact members, joined NATO in March of 1999. Other former Warsaw Pact and Soviet Republics are seeking membership as NATO struggles to find new purpose.

The NATO military chain of command began with the North Atlantic Council based in Brussels under the Secretary General and aided by the International Military Staff controlling all NATO forces. The various commands included Allied Command Europe (ACE), Allied Command Channel (ACCHAN), Allied Command Atlantic (ACLANT), and the Canada-US Regional Group. ACE contains the majority of the NATO ground forces and is based at the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE) in Belgium. The Commander is titled Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and is usually a US Army General. The four subordinate commands to the SACEUR are Allied Forces Northern Europe (AFNORTH) at Kolsas, Norway responsible for defending Scandinavia. The Allied Forces Central Europe (AFCENT) at Brunssum, Netherlands which include NORTHAG and CENTAG are responsible for the defense of West Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, and France. The Allied Forces Southern Europe (AFSOUTH) at Naples, Italy defends southern Europe and Asia Minor. Finally, the Allied Mobile Force (AMF) was an international quick reaction force of US, UK, Belgium, Canadian, W. German, Italian, Luxembourg, and Spanish battalions or brigades capable of deploying anywhere within NATO. A British Admiral commands ACCHAN while a US Admiral commands ACLANT.

Named locations were peacetime barracks positions. Prior to hostilities, all units would deploy to their wartime General Defense Plan (GDP). There were three wartime scenarios that could have occurred. The first was where the Warsaw Pact attacked directly out of their barracks locations with only a few days of preparation, depending on strategic surprise, NATO would have had about 48 to 72 hours warning. This was the scenario NATO feared the most. The second, and most likely, was a 7 to10 day warning with REFORGER units moving into place and the Soviets mobilizing for 2 to 3 weeks. The last scenario would have allowed full deployment for both sides. A nuclear exchange was a high probability in the 1st and 3rd scenarios.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA



During the 1970's, the US Military was recovering from the Vietnam era with much of its strength downsized and that which was left seriously neglected. With the election of Ronald Reagan and the coming of the early eighties the military underwent a Renaissance. The US Army grew from 13 Divisions to 18, new equipment such as the M1 Abrams tank, M2 Bradley Infantry Fighting Vehicle, Multiple Launch Rocket System, and the AH-64 Apache were but a few of the systems integrated into the force structure. For the individual soldier, new uniforms, kevlar helmets, better pay and realistic training had much improved the situation. All this along with determined leadership created an entirely new image for the US Army. No longer was the Army a haven for drugs and alcohol. A new breed of soldier was emerging and with it the pride and esprit de corps that had been so long neglected. This was one of many legacies of the 1980's, the re-birth of the US Army.

With the new equipment came new tactics and a reorganization that maximized combat power. The Airland battle concept was developed emphasizing a combined-arms approach. Although this was not really new, the degree of combined arms integration and the new approach onto a non-linear three dimensional battlefield was. The Division 86 or "Army of Excellence" was born and fully in place by the summer of 1989.

This Order of Battle includes the entire US Army, US Marine Corps, and the US Air Force with their respective Reserve and National Guard components. Although not all the forces listed were scheduled for deployment to Europe in the event of a war with the Warsaw Pact, many of the forces did have multiple wartime contingencies.



US ARMY


Note 1: National Guard and Army Reserve Round-out units are included in their designated active Army organization’s.

Note 2: A generic Airborne, Air Assault, Armor, Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry Tables of Organization and Equipment are included at the end of the US Army section. Unique equipment types are incorporated within each specific unit.



FORCES COMMAND


Note: The Army level headquarters located within the States did not have any designated subordinate units as their counterparts in Germany or Korea had. They were primarily responsible for the mobilization of Reserve and National Guard forces in their region in time of national crisis. Each headquarters could be assigned combat formations and sent to a theatre of operations as did the Third US Army during the Gulf War. All of the active duty units were assigned to an existing Corps Headquarters. Several of the National Guard and Reserve units would also go to existing Corps but in the event of a major war additional Corps Headquarters would be activated and assigned to support Combat Operations as needed.

1. FORSCOM Headquarters - Ft McPherson, GA:

2. First US Army - Ft Meade, MD:

3. Second US Army - Ft Gillem, GA:

4. Third US Army - Ft McPherson, GA:

5. Fourth US Army - Ft Sheridan, IL:

6. Fifth US Army - Ft Sam Houston, TX:

7. Sixth US Army - San Francisco, CA:

8. I US Corps HQ - Ft Lewis, WA:

a. 7th Infantry Division (Light) - Ft Ord, CA:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 4 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 2 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 4 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 5 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 7th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment:

b) 1 -123rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co, 123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

d) D Co, 123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 7th ID Divarty:

a) 2 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 6 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 7 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

d) B Battery, 15th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 7th ID Discom:

7) 13th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 2 -62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 107th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 7th Military Police Company:

b. 9th Infantry Division (Motorized) - Ft Lewis, WA: The 9th ID was the High Technology Test Bed with a very unique organization of Combined Arms (CA) Battalions.

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -33rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -23rd CA Heavy Battalion: 44 TOW HMMWV, 67 Mk19 GL, 15 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 9 Infantry squads

c) 4 -23rd CA Light Battalion: 24 TOW HMMWV, 75 Mk19 GL, 30 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 18 Infantry squads

d) 2 -2nd Light Attack Battalion: 31 TOW HMMWV, 96 Mk19 GL, 6 4.2in mortars

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 -60th CA Heavy Battalion: 44 TOW HMMWV, 67 Mk19 GL, 15 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 9 Infantry squads

b) 3 -47th CA Light Battalion: 24 TOW HMMWV, 75 Mk19 GL, 30 Dragon, 6 4.2in mortars, 18 Infantry squads

c) 2 -1st Light Attack Battalion: 31 TOW HMMWV, 96 Mk19 GL, 6 4.2in mortars

3) 81st Mech Infantry Brigade - Washington NG:

a) 1 -303 rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -803 rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -161st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 3 -161st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 9th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58C, 8 AH1F, 1 UH60A, 42 TOW HMMWV

b) 1 -9th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 2 -9th Aviation Battalion: 15 UH60A, 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

5) 9th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M198

b) 3 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M198

c) 2 -146 th Field Artillery Battalion - Washington NG: 18 M109A2

d) 1 -84th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110, 9 MLRS

6) 9th ID Discom:

7) 15th Combat Engineer Battalion:

8) 1-44th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 109th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 9th Military Police Company:

11) 9th Chemical Company:

c. 35th Air Defense Brigade: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn's 24 I-Hawk each

9. III US Corps HQ - Ft Hood, TX: Primary mission was to reinforce NATO’s NORTHAG with contingencies to Southwest and Northeast Asia. The 1st and 4th Infantry Divisions would reinforce the VII and V Corps respectively in the event of war in Europe.


a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Riley, KS: Reinforces VII Corps, POMCUS set 1 at Mannheim, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -34th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -34th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 5 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 2 -136th Mech Infantry Battalion - Minnesota NG: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -37th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 4 -37th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 2 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Forward deployed at Goppingen, FRG: see USAREUR forces

4) 1st Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 1st ID Divarty - 1 battalion forward deployed to FRG with 3rd Brigade:

a) 1 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 4 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) B Battery, 6th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 1st ID Discom:

7) 1st Combat Engineer Battalion - 1 company forward deployed:

8) 2 -67th Air Defense Battalion - 1 battery forward deployed: 18 Vulcan SP, 36 Stinger

9) 101st Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 1st Military Police Company:

11) 12th Chemical Company:

b. 1st Cavalry Division - Ft. Hood, TX - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 5 in Belgium:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 3 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -8th Cavalry Battalion: M1

c) 2 -5th Cavalry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion - Texas NG: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -8th Cavalry Battalion: M1

c) 1 -5th Cavalry Battalion: M2

3) 155th Armor Brigade - Mississippi NG:

a) 1 -198th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -198th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 1 -155th Mech Infantry Bn: M2

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH-60A

5) 1st CD Divarty:

a) 1 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 2 -114th Field Artillery Battalion - Mississippi NG: 24 M109A2

d) A Battery, 21st Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 1st CD Discom:

7) 8th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-68th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 312th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 545th Military Police Company:

11) 68th Chemical Company:

c. 2nd Armored Division - Ft. Hood, TX - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -67th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -67th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 3 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -66th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -252nd Armor Battalion - North Carolina NG: M1

c) 2 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 4 -41st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Forward deployed to Garlstedt, FRG: see USAREUR forces

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) D Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 2nd AD Divarty - 1 Battalion forward deployed to Garlstedt, FRG: see USAREUR forces

a) 1 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) A Battery, 92nd Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 2nd AD Discom:

7) 17th Combat Engineer Battalion - D Co in FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -5th Air Defense Battalion - 1 battery in FRG: 18 Vulcan SP, 36 Stinger

9) 552nd Military Intelligence Battalion:

10) 503rd Military Police Company:

11) 44th Chemical Company:

d. 4th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Carson, CO: Reinforces V Corps, POMCUS set 2 at Kaiserslautern, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -12th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 2 -120th Mech Infantry Battalion - North Carolina NG: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -68th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 4 -68th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 1 -10th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 4 -40th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 2 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Sqdn, 7th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) D Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58C, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 4th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 5 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) C Battery, 10th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 4th ID Discom:

7) 4th Combat Engineer Battalion:

8) 4 -61st Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 104th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 4th Military Police Company:

11) 31st Chemical Company:

e. 5th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft. Polk, LA - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 6 in the Netherlands: 7

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -70th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -70th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 1 -61st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 3 -77th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 2 -152nd Armor Battalion - Alabama NG: M60A3

c) 3 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 4 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 256th Mech Infantry Brigade - Louisiana NG:

a) 1 -156th Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 2 -156th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 3 -156th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation):

a) 4th Sqdn, 12th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1-5th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co/5th Avn Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH68A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) D Co/5th Avn Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 5th ID Divarty:

a) 4 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 5 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -141st Field Artillery Battalion - Louisiana NG: 24 M109A2

d) C Battery, 21st Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 5th ID Discom:

7) 7th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-55th Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 105th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 5th Military Police Company:

11) 45th Chemical Company:

f. 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment - Ft Bliss, TX: REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG:

1) 1, 2, 3 - 3rd Armored Cavalry Sqdns: 28 M1A1, 40 M3, 12 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M109

2) 4 -3rd Air Cavalry Squadron: 26 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 43rd Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

g. 6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat) - Ft Hood, TX:

1) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) 1 Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

h. 75th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK:

1) 1 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 1 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

i. 212th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK: REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG

1) 2 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 3 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

j. 214th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Sill, OK:

1) 2 -4th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -13th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 1 -14th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

k. 31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade:

1) 3 -2nd ADA Battalion: 24 I-Hawk

2) 2 -52nd ADA Battalion: 24 I-Hawk

3) 2 -7th ADA Battalion: 48 Patriot

4) 3 -43rd ADA Battalion: 48 Patriot

5) 1 -2nd ADA Battalion: 36 Chaparral

l. 13th Support Command:

10. XVIII US Airborne Corps HQ - Ft Bragg, NC - Rapid Deployment Force:

a. 82nd Airborne Division - Ft Bragg, NC: The 82nd could deploy a battalion task force within 24 hours and a brigade task force within 3 days. The remainder of the Division would take up to 10 days to deploy.

1) 1st Brigade - 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -504th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - 325th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade - 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -505th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

4). 82nd Divarty - 1, 2, 3 -319th Field Artillery Regiment (Airborne): 18 M101 each

5) 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade (Airborne):

a) 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 18 OH58C, 12 AH1F, 8 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV b) 1 -82nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 2 -82nd Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A, 12 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

6) 82nd Discom (Airborne):

7) 3 -73rd Armor Battalion (Airborne): 56 M-551, 7 HMMWV .50 Cal, 6 M-106, 4 M-577, 14 M113, 6 Dragon

8) 307th Combat Engineer Battalion (Airborne): 4 dozers, 12 MAB (bridge)

9) 3 -4th Air Defense Battalion (Airborne): 18 Towed Vulcan, 48 Stinger

10) 313th Military Intelligence Battalion (Airborne):

11) 82nd Military Police Company (Airborne):

12) 21st Chemical Company (Airborne):


b. 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) - Ft Campbell, KY: The 101st would use air and sea lift assets to deploy requiring 10 days for a brigade task force and up to 30 days for the remainder of the Division.

1) 1st Brigade - 327th Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -327th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - 502nd Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -502nd Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade - 187th Infantry Regiment: 18 TOW HMMWV (AT)

a) 1 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -187th Air Assault Infantry Battalion:

4) 101st Divarty - 320th Field Artillery Regiment: 3 Bn's 18 M101 ea

5) 101st Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 24 OH58C, 16 AH1F, 10 UH60A

b) 1 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 2 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) 3 -101st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

e) 4 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

f) 5 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

g) 6 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH1H, 15 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

h) 7 -101st Aviation Battalion: 24 CH47D

i) 8 -101st Aviation Maintenance Battalion:

j) 9 -101st Aviation Battalion: 30 UH60A

6) 101st Discom:

7) 326th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -44th Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 48 Stinger

9) 311th Military Intelligence Battalion:

10) 101st Military Police Company:

11) 63rd Chemical Company:


c. 10th Mountain Division (Light) - Ft Drum, NY - contingency mission to reinforce Norway, deploying within 10 days:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 3 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 2 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 27th Light Infantry Brigade - New York NG:

a) 1 -105th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -108th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -108th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 10th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58C, 8 AH1F, 1 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV

b) 2 -25th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) C Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

d) D Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 10th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 2 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 1 -156th Field Artillery Battalion - New York NG: 18 M101

d) E Battery 7th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 10th ID Discom:

7) 41st Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 3 -62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 110th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 10th Military Police Company:

d. 24th Infantry Division (Mech) - Ft Stewart, GA: The 24th ID would take 10-14 days to deploy to Europe using 5 Ro-Ro ships, the 48th GA National Guard Brigade would require 30 days.

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 4 -64th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -263rd Armor Battalion - South Carolina NG: M1

c) 2 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 1 -64th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 3 -69th Armor Battalion: M1

c) 3 -19th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 48th Mech Infantry Brigade - Georgia NG:

a) 1 -108 th Armor Battalion: M1

b) 1 -121st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

c) 2 -121st Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 24th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 2nd Sqdn, 4th Cavalry Regt: 40 M3A1, 10 M113, 4 M106, 4 M577, 8 AH1F, 12 OH58C, 1 UH1H

b) 1 -24th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) D Co/24th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) E Co/24th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 24th ID Divarty:

a) 1 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -230th Field Artillery Battalion - Georgia NG: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 13th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 24th ID Discom:

7) 3rd Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 5 -52nd Air Defense Battalion: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 124th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 24th Military Police Company:

11) 91st Chemical Company:

e. 194th Armored Brigade - Ft Knox, KY - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 3 at Pirmasens, FRG:

1) 1 -10th Armor Battalion: M1

2) 2 -10th Armor Battalion: M1

3) 4 -15th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 1 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) 522nd Combat Engineer Company:

6) D Troop/10th Cavalry Regiment: 9 M1, 13 M3, 2 M113, 2 M106


f. 197th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Ft Benning, GA - REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 3 at Pirmasens, FRG:

1) 2 -69th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -18th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 1 -58th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) 72nd Combat Engineer Company:

6) A Troop/15th Cavalry Regiment: 9 M60A3, 15 M113, 2 M106

g. 18th Combat Aviation Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 1-58th Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

2) 118th Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

2) 218th Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

3) 196th Aviation Company:

h. 18th Field Artillery Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 1 -39th Airborne Field Artillery Battalion (Airborne): 24 M198

2) 3 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M198

3) 5 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M198


i. 20th Engineer Brigade - Ft Bragg, NC:

1) 27th Combat Engineer Battalion (Airborne): 4 dozers, 12 MAB

2) 37th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB

3) 30th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB

4) 264th Engineer Company (Bridge):

5) 116th Engineer Company (Airborne):

j. 6th Air Defense Brigade - Ft Bliss, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn'2 24 I-Hawk each

k. 11th Air Defense Brigade - Ft Bliss, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn'2 24 I-Hawk each

l. 16th Military Police Brigade:

1) 503rd MP Battalion (Airborne):

2) 21st MP Company:

3) 65th MP Company:

4) 108th MP Company:

5) 118th MP Company (Airborne):

m. 1st Support Command - Ft Bragg, NC:



1st SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND

1. SOCOM HQ - Ft Bragg, NC:

a. 1st Special Forces Group - Ft Lewis, WA: 1 battalion forward deployed to Okinawa

b. 3rd Special Forces Group - Ft Bragg, NC:

c. 5th Special Forces Group - Ft Campbell, KY:

d. 7th Special Forces Group - Ft Bragg, NC: 1 battalion forward deployed to Panama

e. 10th Special Forces, Group - Ft Devens, MA: 1 battalion forward deployed to Bad Tolz, FRG

f. 75th Ranger Regiment - Ft Benning, GA:

1) 1 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Stewart, GA:

2) 2 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Lewis, WA:

3) 3 -75th Ranger Battalion - Ft Benning, GA:

g. 160th Special Operations Aviation Group - Ft Campbell, KY:

h. 4th Psychological Operations Group - Ft Bragg, NC:

i. Delta Force - Ft Bragg, NC:

MILITARY DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON

1. 3rd Infantry Regiment (The Old Guard) - Ft Myers, VA: Ceremonial unit



US ARMY - EUROPE

Note 1: The Seventh US Army Commander was also NATO's Central Army Group (CENTAG) Commander and commands the V and VII US Corps, 2nd and 3rd German Corps, 1st and 2nd French Corps, and the 1st Canadian Division.

Note 2: The US can deploy its combat forces to their GDP positions within 24 hours and maintains 30 days of war stocks.

1. 7th US Army HQ - Heidelberg, FRG - CENTAG HQ: 24 M577

a. 199th Infantry Brigade (Primarily known as the Berlin Brigade) - Berlin, GDR: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88

1) 4 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

2) 5 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

3) 6 -502nd Infantry Battalion: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 M106, 12 M901, 14 M113, 8 M125, 42 Dragon

4) F Company, 40th Armor Battalion: 22 IPM1

5) C Battery, 94th Field Artillery Battalion: 8 M109A3

6) 42nd Engineer Company:


b. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Armored Division (Forward) - Garlstedt, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG during wartime

1) 2 -66th Armor Battalion: M1A1

2) 3 -66th Armor Battalion: M1A1

3) 1 -41st Mech Infantry Bn: M2

4) 4 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) D Co, 17th Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

c. 32nd Air Defense Command - Darmstadt, FRG:

1) 10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Darmstadt, FRG:

a) 1 -1st ADA Battalion - Wildflecken, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 2 -2nd ADA Battalion - Giessen, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

c) 4 -3rd ADA Battalion - Giessen, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 2 -43rd ADA Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 48 Patriot

2) 69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Wurzburg, FRG:

a) 3 -7th ADA Battalion - Schweinfurt, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 6 -52nd ADA Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG: 48 Patriot

c) 2 -57th ADA Battalion - Ansbach, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 6 -1st ADA Battalion - Grafenwohr, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

3) 94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Kaiserslautern, FRG:

a) 2 -1st ADA Battalion - Bitburg, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

b) 3 -1st ADA Battalion - Munich, FRG: 24 I-Hawk

c) 4 -1st ADA Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 48 Patriot

d) 5 -1st ADA Battalion - Spangdahlem, FRG: 48 Patriot

4) 108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Spangdahlem, FRG:

a) 6 -4th ADA Battalion - Spangdahlem, FRG: 36 Chaparral

b) 7 -4th ADA Battalion - Mainz, FRG: 36 Chaparral

c) 1 -5th ADA Battalion - Mannheim, FRG: 36 Chaparral


d. 56th Pershing II Brigade - Schwabisch-Gmund, FRG:

1) 1 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

2) 2 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

3) 4 -9th Field Artillery Battalion: 36 Pershing II

4) 2 -4th Infantry Battalion (Security):

e. 18th Engineer Brigade - Karlsruhe, FRG:

1) 79th Combat Engineer Battalion - Knielingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 94th Combat Engineer Battalion - Darmstadt, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 249th Combat Engineer Battalion - Knielingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 293rd Combat Engineer Battalion - Baumholder, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

f. 1-10th Special Forces Battalion - Bad Tolz, FRG:

g. 3 -325th Parachute Infantry Battalion - Vincenza, Italy: 7 .50 Cal HMMWV, 4 81mm mortar, 6 60mm mortar, 12 TOW HMMWV, 60 Dragon

h. 7th Support Command - Rheinberg, FRG:









2. V US Corps HQ - Frankfurt, FRG - assigned to CENTAG: 24 M577


a. 3rd Armored Division - Frankfurt-am-Main, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Kirchgoens, FRG:

a) 2 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -32nd Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 2 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 3 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade - Gelnhausen, FRG:

a) 3 -8th Armored Cavalry Squadron: M1A1

b) 4 -8th Armored Cavalry Squadron: M1A1

c) 1 -48th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Friedburg, FRG:

a) 2 -67th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -67th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -36th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade - Hanau, FRG:

a) 3rd Sqdn 12th Cavalry Regt - Budingen, FRG: M3 CFV

b) 2 -227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -227th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/227th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 3rd AD Divarty - Hanau, FRG:

a) 2 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion - Butzbach, FRG: 24 M109A3

b) 2 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion - Gelnhausen, FRG: 24 M109A3

c) 4 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion - Friedburg, FRG: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 40th Field Artillery Regiment - Hanau, FRG: 9 MLRS

6) 3rd AD Discom - Hanau, FRG:

7) 23rd Engineer Battalion - Hanau, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 3 -5th Air Defense Battalion - Budingen, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 533rd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Frankfurt, FRG:

10) 503rd Military Police Company:

11) 22nd Chemical Company:

b. 8th Infantry Division (Mechanized) - Bad Kreuznach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Gonsenhim, FRG:

a) 1 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 4 -69th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 3 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d) 5 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade - Baumholder, FRG:

a) 2 -69th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -13th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 1 -39th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Sandhofen, FRG:

a) 5 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 5 -77th Armor Battalion: M60A3

c) 4 -8th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 8th Combat Aviation Brigade - Mainz-Finthen, FRG:

a) 3rd Squadron 7th Cavalry Regiment - Mannheim, FRG: M60A3

b) 2 -4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -4th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/4th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 8th ID Divarty - Baumholder, FRG:

a) 2 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 4 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -29th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) C Batty, 18th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 8th ID Discom - Mainz, FRG:

7) 12th Engineer Battalion - Dexheim, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 1-59th Air Defense Battalion - Wachenheim, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 108th Military Intelligence Battalion - Bad Kreuch, FRG:

10) 8th Military Police Company - Bad Kreuch, FRG:

11) 25th Chemical Company:

c. 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Fulda, FRG: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88


1) 1, 2, 3 - 11th Armored Cavalry Sqdns: M1A1

2) 4 -11th Air Cavalry Squadron: 26 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 58th Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

d. 12th Combat Aviation Brigade - Wiesbaden, FRG:

1) 2 -229th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 5 -6th Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) Attack Helicopter Battalion (NG): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

4) 1 Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

5) 1 Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

6) 1 Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

e. 41st Field Artillery Brigade - Babenhausen, FRG:

1) 2 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 4 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 4 -77th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 1 -32nd Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

f. 42nd Field Artillery Brigade - Giessen, FRG:

1) 5 -3rd Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -82nd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 2 -32nd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 1 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

g. 130th Engineer Brigade - Hanau, FRG:

1) 54th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 317th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 547th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 549th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)

5) 559th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)

h. 18th Military Police Brigade - Frankfurt, FRG:

i. 3rd Support Command: Wiesbaden, FRG

3. VII US Corps HQ - Stuttgart, FRG - assigned to CENTAG: 24 M577


a. 1st Armored Division - Ansbach, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Vilseck, FRG:

a) 1 -13th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -37th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113



2) 2nd Brigade - Erlangen, FRG:

a) 1 -35th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 2 -70th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 2 -81st Armor Battalion: M1A1

d) 2 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Bamberg, FRG:

a) 3 -35th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 7 -6th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c) 1 -54th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Katterbach, FRG:

a) 1st Squadron 1st Cavalry Regiment: Ansbach, FRG: M60A3

b) 2 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -1st Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64A, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/1st Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 1st AD Divarty - Zirndorf, FRG:

a) 2 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 3 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -1st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 94th Field Artillery Battalion: 9 MLRS

6) 1st AD Discom - Furth, FRG:

7) 16th Combat Engineer Battalion - Furth, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 2 -59th Air Defense Battalion - Schwabach, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 501st Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Ansbach, FRG:

10) 501st Military Police Company - Katterbach, FRG:

11) 69th Chemical Company - Katterbach, FRG:


b. 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized) - Wurzburg, FRG:

1) 1st Brigade - Schweinfurt, FRG:

a) 2 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 3 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -30th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

d) 2 -30th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

2) 2nd Brigade - Kitzingen, FRG:

a) 3 -63rd Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -64th Armor Battalion: M1A1

c) 1 -15th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

3) 3rd Brigade - Aschaffenburg, FRG:

a) 4 -68th Armor Battalion: M1A1

b) 1 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

c) 4 -7th Mech Infantry Battalion: M2

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Giebelstadt, FRG:

a) 4th Squadron 4th Cavalry Regiment - Schweinfurt, FRG: M3 CFV

b) 2 -3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

c) 3 -3rd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

d) G Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

e) H Co/3rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH-60A

5) 3rd ID Divarty - Kitzingen, FRG:

a) 2 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 5 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 6 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) A Battery, 76th Field Artillery Regiment: 9 MLRS

6) 3rd ID Discom - Wurzburg, FRG:

7) 10th Combat Engineer Battalion -Kitzingen, FRG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

8) 4 -3rd Air Defense Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG: 24 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 72 Stinger

9) 103rd Military Intelligence Battalion - Wurzburg, FRG:

10) 3rd Military Police Company - Wurzburg, FRG:

11) 92nd Chemical Company - Wurzburg, FRG:

c. 3rd Brigade, 1st Infantry Division (Forward) - Goppingen, FRG:

1) 3 -34th Armor Battalion: M1A1

2) 1 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 4 -16th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

5) D Co, 1st Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile


d. 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment - Nurnburg, FRG:

1) 1, 2, 3 - 2nd Armored Cavalry Sqdns: M1A1

2) 4 -2nd Air Cavalry Squadron: 12 AH64A, 12 AH1F, 27 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A

3) 84th Combat Engineer Company:

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger Missile

e. 11th Combat Aviation Brigade - Illesheim, FRG:

1) 4 -229th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

2) 2 -6th Air Cavalry Squadron (Attack): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

3) Attack Helicopter Battalion (NG): 18 AH64, 13 OH58C, 3 UH60A

4) 1 Aviation Battalion: 45 UH60A

5) 1 Aviation Battalion: 32 CH47D

6) 1 Aviation Battalion: 5 U21, 15 OH58A, 15 OH58D, 30 UH1H

f. 17th Field Artillery Brigade - Augsburg, FRG:

1) 5 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 1 -6th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 6 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 4 -12th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

g. 72nd Field Artillery Brigade - Wertheim, FRG:

1) 6 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 6 -10th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 4 -13th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 3 -12th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

h. 210th Field Artillery Brigade - Herzogenaurach, FRG:

1) 3 -17th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

2) 3 -5th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

3) 7 -41st Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

4) 4 -27th Field Artillery Battalion: 27 MLRS

i. 7th Engineer Brigade - Kornwestheim, FRG:

1) 9th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

2) 78th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

3) 82nd Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

4) 237th Combat Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

5) 563rd Engineer Battalion (Bridge):

6) 565th Engineer Battalion (Bridge):

j. 14th Military Police Brigade - Ludwigsburg, FRG:

l. 2nd Support Command - Nellingen, FRG:



US ARMY - PACIFIC

1. US Army Pacific HQ - Ft Shafter, HI:

a. 6th Infantry Division (Light) - Ft Richardson, Alaska:

1) 1st Brigade - Ft Richardson, AK:

a) 1 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -17th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade - Ft Wainright, AK:

a) 4 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 5 -9th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 205th Light Infantry Brigade - Ft Snelling, Minnesota: US Army Reserve round-out unit

a) 3 -3rd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -409th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -410th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 6th Combat Aviation Brigade - Ft Wainright, AK:

a) 4th Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment:

b) NG Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) F Co/123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

d) G Co/123rd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

5) 6th ID Divarty:

a) 4 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 5 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 3 -14th USAR Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

6) 6th ID Discom:

7) 90th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 1 -188th USAR Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 106th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 6th Military Police Company:

b. 25th Infantry Division (Light) - Schofield Barracks, HI:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 1 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -27th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 5 -14th Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 1 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 3 -21st Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 3 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

b) 4 -22nd Light Infantry Battalion:

c) 4 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 25th Combat Aviation Brigade:

a) 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment:

b) 1 -25th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 4 -25th Aviation Battalion: 6 UH1H, 6 OH58A, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

d) F Co/25th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

5) 25th ID Divarty:

a) 3 -7th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

b) 7 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

c) 2 -11th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

d) F Battery 7th Field Artillery Regiment: 8 M198

6) 25th ID Discom:

7) 65th Combat Engineer Battalion: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

8) 1-62nd Air Defense Battalion: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

9) 125th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI):

10) 25th Military Police Company:

US ARMY - JAPAN

1. IX US Corps HQ - Camp Zama, Japan:



US ARMY - KOREA

1. Eighth US Army HQ - Seoul, South Korea:

a. 2nd Infantry Division - Tongduchon, South Korea: The HQ was based at Camp Casey

1) 1st Brigade - Camp Casey, S Korea:

a) 1 -72nd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 5 -20th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 2nd Brigade - Camp Hovey, S Korea:

a) 2 -72nd Armor Battalion: M60A3

b) 1 -5th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 3rd Brigade - Camp Howze, S Korea:

a) 1 -503rd Infantry Battalion:

b) 2 -503rd Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 -506th Infantry Battalion:

4) 4th Brigade (Aviation) - Camp Stanley, S Korea:

a) 5th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment - Camp Gary Owen, S Korea:

b) 1 -2nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

c) 2 -2nd Aviation Battalion: 15 UH60A, 6 UH1H, 6 OH58D, 3 EH60

5) 2nd ID Divarty - Camp Stanley, S Korea:

a) 1 -4th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

b) 8 -8th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

c) 1 -15th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A3

d) 6 -37th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2, 9 MLRS

6) 2nd ID Discom - Camp Casey, S Korea:

7) 2nd Combat Engineer Battalion - Camp Castle, S Korea:

8) 5 -5th Air Defense Battalion - Camp Pelham, S Korea: 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

9) 102nd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - Camp Hovey, S Korea:

10) 2nd Military Police Company - Camp Casey, S Korea:

11) 4th Chemical Company - Camp Casey, S Korea:

b. 17th Aviation Brigade - Camp Humphries, South Korea:

1) Attack Helicopter Battalion - Camp Page, S Korea: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

2) Attack Helicopter Battalion - Camp Eagle, Wonju, S Korea: 21 AH1F, 13 OH58C, 3 UH1H

3) Aviation Battalion - Camp Humphries, S Korea: 24 CH-47D

c. 8th Military Police Brigade - Seoul, South Korea:

d. 19th Support Command - Taegu, South Korea:



US ARMY - SOUTH

1. SOUTHCOM HQ - Ft Clayton, Panama:

a. 193rd Infantry Brigade - Ft Clayton, Panama:

1) 5 -87th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -508th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) D Battery, 320th Field Artillery Regiment: 6 M101





US ARMY NATIONAL GUARD


Note: The US Army National Guard had various levels of readiness with many of the units equipped with first line equipment such as M1 tanks and AH64 Apache helicopters. The roundout Brigades and Battalions assigned to an active duty unit had a 30 day mobilization requirement and were equipped similarly to their active duty counterpart. The 49th and 50th Armored, 35th and 40th Mech, and 29th Light Infantry National Guard Divisions along with several of the separate brigades had wartime contingencies in support of NATO and were organized under the Division 86 TO&E. The remaining National Guard units were still task organized under the former ROAD TO&E. Most of the separate Brigades were Divisions at one time and could easily reform with other Guard units to bring up to Divisional strength.


1. 26th Infantry Division - MA, CT, VT and RI NG - Boston, MA:

a. 3rd Massachusetts Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -101st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 1 -104th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -104th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -181st Infantry Battalion:

5) 1 -182nd Infantry Battalion:

b. 43rd Connecticut Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -102nd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -102nd Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -169th Infantry Battalion:

c. 86th Vermont Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -172nd Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -172nd Armor Battalion: M60A1

d. 26th Aviation Brigade - MA NG:

1) 1st Sqdn, 110th Cavalry Regt - MA NG:

2) 1 -126th Attack Helicopter Battalion - RI NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co -126th Aviation Battalion - MA NG: 15 UH1H

e. 26th ID Divarty - MA NG:

1) 1 -86th Field Artillery Battalion - VT NG: 24 M109A1

2) 1 -101st Field Artillery Battalion - MA NG: 24 155mm Towed Howitzers

3) 2 -192nd Field Artillery Battalion - CT NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers

4) 1 -211th Field Artillery Battalion - MA NG: 12 M110

f. 26th ID Discom - MA NG:

g. 101st Combat Engineer Battalion - MA NG:

h. 2 -263rd Air Defense Battalion - SC NG: Duster, Stinger

i. 126th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CT NG:

j. 26th Military Police Company - MA NG:

k. 272nd Chemical Company - MA NG:

2. 28th Infantry Division - PA and VA NG - Harrisburg, PA:

a. 2nd Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -103rd Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -109th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113:

3) 2 -109th Infantry Battalion:

b. 55th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 3 -109th Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -110th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -110th Infantry Battalion:

c. 56th Pennsylvanian Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -111th Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -111th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -112th Infantry Battalion:

d. 28th Aviation Brigade - PA NG:

1) 1st Sqdn, 104th Cavalry Regt - PA NG:

2) 1 -104th Attack Helicopter Battalion - PA NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co -104th Aviation Battalion - VA NG: 15 UH1H

e. 28th ID Divarty - PA NG:

1) 1 -107th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

2) 1 -108th Field Artillery Battalion : 18 M101

3) 2 -129th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

4) 1 -109th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 28th ID Discom - PA NG:

g. 103rd Combat Engineer Battalion - PA NG:

h. 3 -111th Air Defense Battalion - PA NG: Duster, Stinger

i. 128th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - PA NG:

j. 28th Military Police Company - PA NG:

k. 128th Chemical Company - PA NG:

3. 29th Infantry Division (Light) - MD and VA NG - Ft Belvoir, VA: NATO mission

a. 1st Virginia Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -116th Light Infantry Battalion:

b. 2nd Virginia Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -170th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1 -183rd Light Infantry Battalion:

c. 3rd Maryland Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -175th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 2 -115th Light Infantry Battalion:

d. 29th Aviation Brigade - VA NG:

1) 1st Squadron, 158th Cavalry Regiment: 12 OH58A, 8 AH1E, 1 UH60A, 12 .50 Cal HMMWV, 6 TOW HMMWV

2) 1 -224th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co/224th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH60A

4) E Co/224th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

e. 29th ID Divarty - VA NG:

1) 2 -110th Field Artillery Battalion - MD NG: 18 M101

2) 2 -111th Field Artillery Battalion - VA NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -146th Field Artillery Battalion - VA NG: 18 M101

4) E Battery 111th Field Artillery Regiment - VA NG: 8 M198

f. 29th ID Discom - MD NG:

g. 229th Combat Engineer Battalion - VA NG: 18 SEE, 6 ACE

h. 29th Air Defense Battalion - VA NG: 18 Towed Vulcan, 40 Stinger

i. 629th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - MD NG:

j. 29th Military Police Company - MD NG:

4. 35th Infantry Division (Mech) - KS, KY, NE, CO, and NM NG - Ft Leavenworth, KS: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 67th Nebraska Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -195th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -134th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 2 -134th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 69th Kansas Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -635th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -635th Armor Battalion: M60A1

3) 1 -137th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -137th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 149th Kentucky Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -123rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -123rd Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 1 -149th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 35th Aviation Brigade - KY NG:

1) 1 -135th Attack Helicopter Battalion - MO NG: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) 2 -135th Attack Helicopter Battalion - CO NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

3) D Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KS NG: 15 UH1H

4) E Co/135th Aviation Regiment - KY NG: 15 UH60A

5) 1st Sqdn, 167th Cavalry Regt - NE NG: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A

e. 35th Divarty - KS NG:

1) 1 -127th Field Artillery Battalion - KS NG: 18 M109A2

2) 2 -138th Field Artillery Battalion - KY NG: 18 M109A2

3) 1 -168th Field Artillery Battalion - NE NG: 18 M109A2

4) 1 -161st Field Artillery Battalion - KS NG: 12 M110A2

f. 35th ID Discom - KS NG:

g. 206th Combat Engineer Battalion - KY NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 2 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 135th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - KS NG:

j. 35th Military Police Company - KS NG:

k. 141st Chemical Company - KY NG:

5. 38th Infantry Division - IN, IL, and MI NG - Indianapolis, IN:

a. 2nd Indiana Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -151st Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -151st Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -152nd Infantry Battalion:

b. 46th Michigan Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -246th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 1 -125th Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -126th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -225th Infantry Battalion:

c. 76th Indiana Infantry Brigade:

1) 2 -152nd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

2) 1 -293rd Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -293rd Infantry Battalion:

d. 38th Aviation Brigade - IN NG:

1) 1 -238th Attack Helicopter Battalion - MI NG: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/238th Aviation Regiment - IN NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/238th Aviation Regiment - MI NG: 15 UHIH

4) 1st Sqdn, 238th Cavalry Regt - IN NG:

e. 38th Divarty - IN NG:

1) 1 -119th Field Artillery Battalion - MI NG: 18 M101

2) 3 -139th Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -163rd Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 M101

4) 2 -150th Field Artillery Battalion - IN NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 38th ID Discom - In NG:

g. 113th Combat Engineer Battalion - IN NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -138th Air Defense Battalion - IN NG: 60 Stinger

i. 138th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - IL NG:

j. 38th Military Police Company - IN NG:

k. 438th Chemical Company - IN NG:

6. 40th Infantry Division (Mech) - CA, NM, and NV NG - Los Alamitos, CA: NATO mission

a. 1st California Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -149th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -159th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -184th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd California Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 2 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 2 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 3 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 3rd California Infantry Brigade:

1) 3 -185th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 1 -221st Armor Battalion - NV NG: M60A3

3) 4 -160th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 40th Aviation Brigade - CA NG:

1) 1 -140th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/140th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 18th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A, 1 UH1H

e. 40th Divarty - CA NG:

1) 1 -143rd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

2) 2 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

3) 3 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

4) 1 -144th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

f. 40th ID Discom - CA NG:

g. 132nd Combat Engineer Battalion - CA NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 4 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 140th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - CA NG:

j. 40th Military Police Company - CA NG:

k. 140th Chemical Company - CA NG:

7. 42nd Infantry Division - NY and FL NG - New York, NY:

a. 1st New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -227th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 1 -69th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -71st Infantry Battalion:

b. 2nd New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -210th Armor Battalion: M60A3

2) 1 -108th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -174th Infantry Battalion:

4) 2 -174th Infantry Battalion:

c. 3rd New York Infantry Brigade:

1) 2 -210th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 2 -105th Infantry Battalion:

3) 1 -107th Infantry Battalion:

d. 42nd Aviation Brigade - NY NG:

1) 1 -142nd Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/142nd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/142nd Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 101st Cavalry Regt: M48A5, M113

e. 42nd Divarty - NY NG:

1) 2 -104th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

2) 1 -187th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

3) 1 -258th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers

4) 1 -209th Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

f. 42nd ID Discom - NY NG:

g. 102nd Combat Engineer Battalion - NY NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -265th Air Defense Battalion - FL NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 242nd Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NY NG:

j. 42nd Military Police Company - NY NG:

k. 42nd Chemical Company - NY NG:

8. 47th Infantry Division - MN, IA, IL, and WI NG - St. Paul, MN:

a. 1st Minnesota Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -94th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 1 -135th Infantry Battalion:

3) 2 -135th Infantry Battalion:

4) 1 -136th Infantry Battalion:

b. 34th Iowa Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -133rd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -133rd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 -168th Infantry Battalion:

c. 66th Illinois Infantry Brigade:

1) 1 -123rd Infantry Battalion:

2) 2 -130th Infantry Battalion:

3) 3 -130th Infantry Battalion:

d. 47th Aviation Brigade - MN NG:

1) 1 -147th Attack Helicopter Battalion - WI NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/147th Aviation Regiment - MN NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/147th Aviation Regiment - IA NG: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 194th Cavalry Regt - MN NG: M48A5, M113

e. 47th Divarty - MN NG:

1) 2 -123rd Field Artillery Battalion - IL NG: 18 M101

2) 2 -138th Field Artillery Battalion - MN NG: 18 M101

3) 1 -168th Field Artillery Battalion - IA NG: 18 M101

4) 1 -161st Field Artillery Battalion - MN NG: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 4 M110

f. 47th ID Discom - MN NG:

g. 682nd Combat Engineer Battalion - MN NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -202nd Air Defense Battalion - IL NG: 60 Stinger

i. 147th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - MN NG:

j. 47th Military Police Company - MN NG:

k. 47th Chemical Company - MN NG:

9. 49th Armored Division - TX and NM NG - Austin, TX: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 2 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 1 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -141st Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 3 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 4 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 2 -142nd Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 3rd Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 5 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A1

2) 6 -112th Armor Battalion: M60A3

3) 3 -144th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

d. 49th Aviation Brigade - TX NG:

1) 1 -149th Attack Helicopter Battalion: 21 AH1E, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/149th Aviation Regiment: 15 UH1H

4) 1st Sqdn, 124th Cavalry Regt: 19 M60A3, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A, 1 UH1H

e. 49th Divarty - TX NG:

1) 2 -131st Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

2) 3 -132nd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

3) 4 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

4) 3 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

f. 49th ID Discom - TX NG:

g. 111th Combat Engineer Battalion - TX NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 1 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 549th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - TX NG:

j. 149th Military Police Company - TX NG:

k. 449th Chemical Company - TX NG:

10. 50th Armored Division - NJ, TX, NH, DE, VT, and NM NG - Somerset, NJ: 24 M577 - NATO mission

a. 1st New Jersey Armor Brigade:

1) 1 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 2 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

3) 2 -113th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 3 -113th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

b. 2nd New Jersey Armor Brigade:

1) 3 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 5 -102nd Armor Battalion: M48A5

3) 1 -114th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 2 -114th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

c. 36th Texas Armor Brigade:

1) 7 -112th Armor Battalion: M48A5

2) 8 -112th Armor Battalion: M48A5

d. 50th Aviation Brigade - NJ NG:

1) 1 -150th Attack Helicopter Battalion - NJ NG: 21 AH1S, 13 OH58A, 3 UH1H

2) D Co/150th Aviation Regiment - VT NG: 15 UH1H

3) E Co/150th Aviation Regiment - DE NG: 15 UH1H

4) 5th Sqdn, 117th Cavalry Regt - NJ NG: 19 M48A5, 32 M113, 4 M577, 4 M106, 24 Dragon, 8 AH1S, 12 OH58A

e. 50th Divarty - NJ NG:

1) 1 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 18 M109A2

2) 3 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 18 M109A2

3) 1 -133rd Field Artillery Battalion - TX NG: 24 M109A2

4) 4 -112th Field Artillery Battalion - NJ NG: 12 M110A2

f. 50th ID Discom - NJ NG:

g. 104th Combat Engineer Battalion - NJ NG: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 CEV, 4 M88, 12 MAB (bridge)

h. 3 -200th Air Defense Battalion - NM NG: 12 Chaparral, 27 Vulcan SP, 60 Stinger

i. 550th Military Intelligence Battalion (CEWI) - NJ NG:

j. 50th Military Police Company - NJ NG:

k. 50th Chemical Company - NJ NG:

11. Infantry Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades or battalions

a. 29th Infantry Brigade - Honolulu, HI:

b. 30th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Clinton, NC: NATO mission

1) 1-252nd Armor Battalion: M1

2) 1-120th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

3) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: M113

4) 1-156th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

5) 1 Combat Engineer Company:

6) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

c. 32nd Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Milwaukee, WI:

d. 33rd Infantry Brigade - Chicago, IL:

e. 39th Infantry Brigade - Little Rock, AR:

f. 41st Infantry Brigade - Portland, OR:

g. 45th Infantry Brigade - Edmond, OK:

h. 53rd Infantry Brigade - Tampa, FL:

i. 73rd Infantry Brigade - Columbus, OH:

1) 1-147th Light Infantry Battalion:

2) 1-148th Light Infantry Battalion:

3) 1-166th Light Infantry Battalion:

4) 1-136th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101 towed 105mm

j. 92nd Infantry Brigade - San Juan, PR:

k. 218th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Newberry, SC: 8 M577, 4 M113, 2 M88 - NATO mission

1) 1 Armor Battalion: M1

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: M113

3) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2

4) 1 Combat Engineer Company:

5) 1 Air Defense Battery: 9 Vulcan SP, 12 Stinger

12. Armor Brigades (Separate): not including roundout brigades

a. 30th Armored Brigade - Jackson, TN:

b. 31st Armored Brigade - Northport, AL:

c. 163rd Armored Brigade - Bozeman, MT:

13. Cavalry Brigades/Regiments:

a. 107th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Cleveland, OH: NATO mission

b. 116th Cavalry Brigade - Twin Falls, ID: NATO mission

c. 207th Infantry Brigade (Scout) - Anchorage, AK:

d. 278th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Knoxville, TN: NATO mission

14. Special Forces Groups:

a. 19th Special Forces Group - Salt Lake City, UT:

b. 20th Special Forces Group - Birmingham, AL:

15. Field Artillery Brigades:

a. 45th Field Artillery Brigade - Enid, OK:

b. 57th Field Artillery Brigade - Whitefish Bay, WI:

c. 103rd Field Artillery Brigade - Providence, RI: 24 M198

d. 113th Field Artillery Brigade - Greensboro, NC:

e. 115th Field Artillery Brigade - Cheyenne, WY:

f. 118th Field Artillery Brigade - Savannah, GA:

g. 135th Field Artillery Brigade - Sedalia, MO:

h. 138th Field Artillery Brigade - Lexington, KY:

i. 142nd Field Artillery Brigade - Fayetteville, AR:

j. 147th Field Artillery Brigade - Pierre, SD:

k. 151st Field Artillery Brigade - Sumter, SC:

l. 153rd Field Artillery Brigade - Phoenix, AZ:

m. 169th Field Artillery Brigade - Aurora, CA:

n. 196th Field Artillery Brigade - Chattanooga, TN: 48 M198, 24 M109A2, 27 MLRS

o. 197th Field Artillery Brigade - Manchester, NH: 48 M198

p. 209th Field Artillery Brigade - Rochester, NY:

q. 227th Field Artillery Brigade - Miami, FL:

r. 631st Field Artillery Brigade - Grenada, MS:

16. Air Defense Artillery Brigades:

a. 111th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Albuquerque, NM:

b. 164th Air Defense Artillery Brigade - Orlando, FL:

17. Engineer Brigades:

a. 16th Engineer Brigade - Columbus, OH:

b. 30th Engineer Brigade - Charlotte, NC:

c. 35th Engineer Brigade - Jefferson City, MO:

d. 194th Engineer Brigade - Nashville, TN:

18. Military Police Brigades:

a. 43rd Military Police Brigade - Providence, RI:

b. 49th Military Police Brigade - Alameda, CA:

c. 177th Military Police Brigade - Detroit, MI:

d. 260th Military Police Brigade - Washington, DC:

19. 66th Aviation Brigade - Tacoma, WA:








US ARMY RESERVES

Note: The USAR Infantry Divisions were manned at cadre strength and would take 6 to 12 months to be combat ready.

1. 70th Infantry Division - Livonia, MI:

2. 76th Infantry Division - Hartford, CT:

3. 78th Infantry Division - Edison, NJ:

4. 80th Infantry Division -Richmond, VA:

5. 84th Infantry Division - Milwaukee, WI:

6. 85th Infantry Division - Arlington Heights, IL:

7. 91st Infantry Division - Sausalito, CA:

8. 95th Infantry Division - Midwest City, OK:

9. 98th Infantry Division - Rochester, NY:

10. 100th Infantry Division - Louisville, KY:

11. 104th Infantry Division - Vancouver, WA:

12. 108th Infantry Division - Charlotte, NC:

13. Separate Brigades: not including roundout brigades

a. 157th Infantry Brigade (Mech) - Horsham, PA:

b. 187th Infantry Brigade - Ft Devens, MA:

c. 11th Special Forces Group - Ft Meade, MD:

d. 12th Special Forces Group - Arlington Heights, IL:

e. 428th Field Artillery Brigade - South bend, IL:

f. 434th Field Artillery Brigade - Chicago, IL:

g. 479th Field Artillery Brigade - Pittsburgh, PA:

h. 220th Military Police Brigade - Gaithersburg, MD:

i. 221st Military Police Brigade - San Jose, CA:

j. 300th Military Police Brigade - Inkster, MI:

k. 411th Engineer Brigade - Brooklyn, NY:

l. 412th Engineer Brigade - Vicksburg, MS:

m. 416th Engineer Brigade - Chicago, IL:

n. 420th Engineer Brigade - Bryan, TX:

US Army Table of Organization and Equipment (TO&E)

(Typical organization, but may vary)

Note 1: The term Light Infantry in this TO&E includes Airborne, Air Assault, Infantry, and Light Infantry

Note 2: The term XO is the unit eXecutive Officer and second in command

1. Squad:

a. Mech Infantry: 9 Infantry - 1 M2 or M113 IFV, 3 crew, 6 dismounts, 5 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243, 1 M47

b. Light Infantry: 11 Infantry - 7 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243 (SAW), 2 M47 (Dragon)

c. Weapons Squad: 7 Infantry - 2 M60 MG, 5 M16

d. Mech Recon: 12 Infantry - 2 M3 CFV, 6 crew, 6 dismounts, 8 M16, 2 M203, 2 M243, 2 M47

e. Light Recon: 6 Infantry - 2 HMMWV, 2 .50 cal MG, 4 M16, 2 M203, 2 M47

2. Platoon:

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 1 M2 or M113, Platoon leader, Platoon Sergeant, and driver

3 Mech Infantry Squads

1 Weapons Squad (carried by HQ M2/M113)

b. Tank: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

4 Tanks (Platoon Leader is one of the Tank Commanders)

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: Platoon leader and Platoon Sergeant

3 Light Infantry Squads

1 Weapons Squad

d. Mech Recon: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

3 Mech Recon Squads (Platoon leader usually accompanies one of the squads)

e. Light Recon: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Platoon Leader, Platoon sergeant, and driver

3 Light Recon Squads

3. Company: The Cavalry equivalent is the Troop

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 1 M2 ,1 M113 or 2 M113, and 1 M88, Company Commander, XO, 1SG, + crews

3 Mech Infantry Platoons

b. Tank: HQ Section: 2 Tanks ,1 M113, 1 AVLB, and 1 M88, Company Commander, XO, 1SG, + crews

3 Tank Platoons

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: 2 HMMWV, Company Commander, XO, First Sergeant, 2 driver/clerks 3 Light Infantry Platoons

2 60mm Mortars + crews

d. Ranger: HQ Section: Company Commander, XO, First Sergeant, 2 RTO/clerks 3 Light Infantry Platoons

2 60mm Mortars + crews

e. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 1 Tank, 1 M3 CFV, and 1 M88, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Heavy Div) 3 Mech Recon Platoons

2 M106 4.2 inch mortars + crews

f. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Light Div) 3 Light Recon Platoons


g. Cavalry Troop: HQ Section: 1 M1A1, 1 M3 CFV, and 1 M88, Troop Commander, XO, First Sergeant, + crews

(Regimental) 2 Mech Recon Platoons

2 Tank Platoons - 4 M1A1 each

2 M106 4.2 inch mortars + crews

4. Battalion: The Cavalry equivalent is the Squadron

a. Mech Infantry: HQ Section: 2 M2 or M113 and 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Company: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB, + crews

4 Mech Infantry Companies

1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

1 Mech Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 6 M106

b. Tank: HQ Section: 2 Tanks and 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Company: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB, + crews

4 Tank Companies

1 Mech Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 6 M106

c. Light Infantry: HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + drivers

HQ Company: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV + crews

3 Light Infantry Companies

1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 HMMWV with TOW

1 Light Recon Platoon

1 Mortar Platoon: 4 81mm mortars, 5 HMMWV, + crews

d. Ranger: HQ Section: 1 HMMWV, Battalion Commander, XO, CSM, + driver

HQ Company:

3 Ranger Companies:

1 Ranger Recon Platoon: all dismounts

1 Mortar Platoon: 4 81mm mortars, 5 HMMWV, + crews

e. Cavalry Sqdn: 1st , 3rd , 24th Infantry, 1st Cavalry, 2nd , and 3rd Armored Divisions

HQ Section: 2 M3 and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Heavy Division Cavalry Troops

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

f. Cavalry Sqdn: 4th ,5th ,8th Infantry Divisions and 1st Armored Division

HQ Section: 1 M60A3, 1 M113, and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH1H + crews

2 Cavalry Troops: 9 M60A3, 13 M113, 12 M47 Dragon each

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

g. Cavalry Sqdn: 6th ,7th ,10th ,and 25th Light Divisions

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Light Division Cavalry Troops

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Anti-Tank Platoon: 6 HMMWV with TOW

h. Cavalry Sqdn: 2nd Infantry Division

HQ Section: 1 M60A3, 1 M113, and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 6 Medic M113, 3 M88, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Cavalry Troops: 9 M60A3, 13 M113, 12 M47 Dragon each

3 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Long Range Recon Troop: 40 Infantry

i. Cavalry Sqdn: 9th Motorized Division

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

2 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Anti-Tank Troop: 42 HMMWV with TOW

j. Cavalry Sqdn: 82nd Airborne Division

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 UH60A + crews

3 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

1 Light Division Troop

k. Cavalry Sqdn: 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 8 UH60A + crews

4 Air Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

l. Armor Cavalry: 1st , 2nd , 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiments

(Regimental)

HQ Section: 1 M1A1, 1 M3 and 1 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 2 M113, 3 M577, 8 Medic M113, 3 M88, 2 AVLB + crews

3 Regimental Cavalry Troops

1 Tank Troop: 14 M1A1 - Identical to a Tank Company

1 Artillery Troop: 8 M109A3


m. Air Cavalry: 1st , 2nd , 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiments

(Regimental)

HQ Section: 3 HMMWV, Squadron Commander, XO, CSM, + crews

HQ Troop: 8 HMMWV, 6 Medic HMMWV, 1 OH58C, 3 EH60, 18 UH60A + crews

3 Air Cavalry Troops: 6 OH58C, 4 AH1F each

2 Attack Troops: 6 AH1F or AH64A and 4 OH58A each



US AIR FORCE


TACTICAL AIR COMMAND (TAC)

1. US 1st Air Force HQ - Langley, VA: Responsible for the defense of US airspace.

a. 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Langley AFB, VA: 18 F-15C

b. 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - McChord AFB, WA: 18 F-15C

c. 5th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Minot AFB, ND: 18 F-15C

d. 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) - Keflavik, Iceland: 18 F-15C

2. US 9th Air Force HQ - Shaw AFB, SC: Responsible to provide immediate TAC reinforcement to Europe

a. 1st Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW) - Langley, VA: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

b. 4th TFW - Seymour Johnson AFB, NC: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15E each

c. 23rd TFW - England AFB, LA: 3 Squadrons of 18 A-10 each

d. 31st TFW - Homestead AFB, FL: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

e. 33rd TFW - Eglin AFB, FL: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

f. 347th TFW - Moody AFB, GA: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

g. 354th TFW - Myrtle Beach AFB, SC: 3 squadrons of 18 A-10 each

h. 363rd TFW - Shaw AFB, SC: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

3. US 12th Air Force HQ - Bergstrom AFB, TX: Responsible to provide follow on TAC reinforcement to Europe

a. 27th TFW - Cannon AFB, NM: 3 Squadrons 24 F-111D each

b. 37th TFW - George AFB, CA: 3 Squadrons 24 F-4G WW each

c. 49th TFW - Holloman AFB, NM: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15A each

d. 67th TRW - Bergstrom AFB, TX: 1 Squadron of 18 RF-4C

e. 366th TFW - Mountain Home AFB, ID: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-111A each, 1 Squadron 18 EF-111A

f. 388th TFW - Hill AFB, UT: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16A each

g. 474th TFW - Nellis AFB, NV: 3 squadrons of 24 F-16A each

h. 4450th TG - Nellis AFB, NV: 3 squadrons of 18 F-117A each

US AIR FORCE - EUROPE (USAFE)


1. US 3rd Air Force HQ - Mildenhall, United Kingdom:

a. 10th TFW - Alconbury, UK: 2 squadrons of 18 A-10 each

b. 20th TFW - Upper Heyford, UK: 3 squadrons of 24 F-111E each

c. 48th TFW - Lakenheath, UK: 3 squadrons of 24 F-111F each

d. 81st TFW - Bentwaters, UK: 4 squadrons of 18 A-10 each, 1 squadron of 18-F-16C

e. 501st Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - RAF Greenham Common, UK: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

f. 503rd Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - RAF Molesworth, UK: 64 BGM-109G GLCM (withdrawn in 1989)

2. US 17th Air Force HQ - Sembach, FRG:

a. 36th TFW - Bitburg AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-15C each

b. 50th TFW - Hahn AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

c. 52nd TFW - Spangdahlem AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each, 1 Squadron F-4G WW

d. 86th TFW - Ramstein AFB, FRG: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

e. 32nd TFS - Soesterberg AFB, Holland: 24 F-15C

f. 26th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing (TRW) - Zweibrucken, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

g. 66th Electronic Countermeasures Wing (ECW) - Upper Heyford, UK: 18 EF-111A

h. 38th Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - Wuescheim AFB, Holland: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

i. 39th Tactical Missile Wing (TMW) - Florennes AFB, Belgium: 48 BGM-109G GLCM


3. US 16th Air Force HQ - Torrejon, Spain:

a. 401st TFW - Torrejon, Spain: 3 Squadrons of 24 F-16C each

b. 487th TMW - Comiso AFB, Italy: 64 BGM-109G GLCM

STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (SAC)

1. US 8th Air Force - Barksdale AFB, LA: Responsible to provide Recon, Bombing, and Re-Fueling support to Europe

a. 2nd Bomb Wing - Barksdale AFB, LA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

b. 7th Bomb Wing - Carswell AFB, TX: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

c. 42nd Bomb Wing - Loring AFB, ME: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

d. 97th Bomb Wing - Eaker AFB, AR: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

e. 319th Bomb Wing - Grand Forks AFB, ND: 17 B-1B

f. 379th Bomb Wing - Wurtsmith AFB, MI: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

g. 380th Bomb Wing - Plattsburgh AFB, NY: 3 Squadrons of 12 FB-111A each

h. 384th Bomb Wing - McConnel AFB, KS: 17 B-1B

i. 410th Bomb Wing - Sawyer AFB, MI: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

j. 416th Bomb Wing - Griffiss AFB, NY: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

k. 509th Bomb Wing - Pease AFB, NH: 3 Squadrons of 12 FB-111A each

l. 17th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Alconbury, UK: 6 SR-71, 14 TR-1

2. US 15th Air Force - March AFB, CA: Responsible to provide Recon, Bombing, and Re-Fueling support as needed

a. 5th Bomb Wing - Minot AFB, ND: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

b. 28th Bomb Wing - Ellsworth AFB, SD: 34 B-1B

c. 43rd Bomb Wing - Anderson AFB, Guam: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52G each

d. 92nd Bomb Wing - Fairchild AFB, WA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

e. 93rd Bomb Wing - Castle AFB, CA: 2 Squadrons 0f 16 B-52H each

f. 96th Bomb Wing - Dyess AFB, TX: 27 B-1B

g. 320th Bomb Wing - Mather AFB, CA: 2 Squadrons of 16 B-52G each

h. 6th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Eielson AFB, AK: RC-135

i. 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Beale AFB, CA: 6 SR-71, 14 TR-1

j. 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (SRW) - Offutt AFB, NB: RC-135



US AIR FORCE RESERVE (AFRES)


1. US 10th Air Force HQ - Bergstrom AFB, TX: Responsible to supplement USAF TAC units

a. 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron (TFS) - Grissom AFB, IN: 18 A-10

b. 47th TFS - Barksdale AFB, LA: 18 A-10

c. 89th TFS - Wright-Patterson AFB, OH: 24 F-4D

d. 93rd TFS - Homestead AFB, FL: 24 F-4D

e. 302nd TFS - Luke AFB, AZ: 24 F-16C

f. 303rd TFS - Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO: 18 A-10

g. 457th TFS - Carswell AFB, TX: 24 F-4E

h. 465th TFS - Tinker AFB, OK: 24 F-4D

i. 466th TFS - Hill AFB, UT: 24 F-16A

j. 704th TFS - Bergstrom AFB, TX: 24 F-4D

k. 706th TFS - New Orleans NAS, LA: 18 A-10







US AIR NATIONAL GUARD (ANG)

Note: ANG units will be assigned to one of the regular US Air Forces upon activation. These units, along with the AFRES, are primarily manned by former USAF pilots that maintain a high degree of flight proficiency. AFRES and ANG units are capable of deployment on a short notice to supplement the regular USAF.

1. F-15 Eagle units:

a. 116th TFW - Dobbins AFB, GA: 24 F-15A

b. 159th TFW - New Orleans, LA: 24 F-15A

c. 102nd FIW - Otis ANG Base, MA: 18 F-15A

d. 154th TFG - Hickam AFB, Hawaii: 24 F-15A

2. F-16 Falcon units:

a. 120th FIW - Great Falls, MT: 18 F-16A

b. 125th FIW - Jacksonville, FL: 18 F-16A

c. 149th TFG - Kelly AFB, TX: 24 F-16A

d. 158th FIW - Burlington, VT: 18 F-16A

e. 169th TFG - McEntire ANG, SC: 24 F-16A

f. 177th FIW - Atlantic City, NJ: 18 F-16A

g. 184th TFG - McConnel AFB, KS: 24 F-16A

h. 187th TFG - Montgomery, AL: 24 F-16A

i. 188th TFG - Fort Smith, AR: 24 F-16A

3. F-4 Phantom II units:

a. 107th FIG - Niagara Falls, NY: 18 F-4D

b. 108th TFW - McGuire AFB, NJ: 24 F-4E

c. 113th TFW - Andrews AFB, MD: 24 F-4D

d. 119th FIG - Fargo, ND: 18 F-4D

e. 122nd TFW - Fort Wayne, IN: 24 F-4E

f. 131st TFW - St Louis, MO: 24 F-4E

g. 142nd FIG - Portland, OR: 18 F-4C

h. 144th FIW - Fresno, CA: 18 F-4D

i. 147th FIG - Ellington Field, TX: 18 F-4D

j. 148th FIG - Duluth, MN: 18 F-4D

k. 163rd TFG - March AFB, CA: 24 F-4E

l. 181st TFG - Terre Haute, IN: 24 F-4E

m. 183rd TFG - Springfield, IL: 24 F-4D

n. 191st FIG - Selfridge ANGB, MI: 18 F-4D

4. RF-4C units:

a. 117th TRW - Birmingham, AL: 18 RF-4C

b. 124th TRG - Boise, ID: 18 RF-4C

c. 152nd TRG - Reno, NV: 18 RF-4C

d. 155th TRG - Lincoln, NB: 18 RF-4C

e. 186th TRG - Meridian, MS: 18 RF-4C

5. A-10 Thunderbolt II units:

a. 103rd TFG - Bradley, CT: 18 A-10

b. 104th TFG - Barnes, MA: 18 A-10

c. 128th TFW - Truax Field, WI: 18 A-10

d. 174th TFW - Syracuse, NY: 18 A-10

e. 175th TFG - Baltimore, MD: 18 A-10

6. A-7 Corsair II units:

a. 112th TFG - Pittsburgh, PA: 18 A-7

b. 114th TFG - Sioux Falls, SD: 18 A-7

c. 121st TFW - Rickenbacker ANGB, OH: 18 A-7

d. 127th TFW - Selfridge ANGB, MI: 18 A-7

e. 132nd TFW - Des Moines, IO: 18 A-7

f. 138th TFG - Tulsa, OK: 18 A-7

g. 140th TFW - Buckley ANGB, CO: 18 A-7

h. 150th TFG - Kirtland AFB, NM: 18 A-7

i. 156th TFG - San Juan, PR: 18 A-7

j. 162nd TFG - Tucson, AZ: 18 A-7

k. 178th TFG - Springfield, OH: 18 A-7

l. 180th TFG - Toledo, OH: 18 A-7

m. 185th TFG - Sioux City, IO: 18 A-7

US MARINE CORPS


Note 1: Depending on the world situation, the USMC could deploy to central Europe. The 2nd Marine Division had a contingency mission to Norway, but could easily have been diverted to CENTAG. The 1st Marine Division with a primary mission in the Pacific also could have been assigned to NATO.

1. 1st Marine Division - Camp Pendleton, CA:

a. 1st Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 5th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 7th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 11th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 1st Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 1st Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

g. 1st Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

h. 1st Marine Engineer Battalion:

i. 1st Marine Recon Battalion:

j. 1st Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

k. 1st Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

l. 1st Marine Air Wing: 48 F/A18, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53E, 12 AH1W

2. 2nd Marine Division - Camp Lejeune, NC:

a. 2nd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 6th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 8th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 10th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 4th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 2nd Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

g. 2nd Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

h. 2nd Marine Engineer Battalion:

i. 2nd Marine Recon Battalion:

j. 2nd Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

k. 2nd Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

l. 2nd Marine Air Wing: 48 F/A18, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53D, 12 AH1W

3. 3rd Marine Division - Okinawa:

a. 4th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 9th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 12th Marine Regiment (-): 72 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

d. 3rd Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

e. 3rd Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

f. 3rd Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

g. 3rd Marine Engineer Battalion:

h. 3rd Marine Recon Battalion:

i. 3rd Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

j. 3rd Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

k. 3rd Marine Air Wing: 48 F4N, 24 AV8B, 12 A6E, 6 EA6B, 6 RF4B, 12 KC130, 60 CH46, 36 CH53D, 12 AH1W

4. 1st Marine Brigade - Kaneohe, Hawaii:

a. 3rd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 1-12th Marine Regiment: 24 M198 155mm towed howitzers

c. 36 F/A18 aircraft

5. Non-divisional assets:

a. 5th , 6th ,and 7th Tank Battalions: 53 M60A1 each

b. 2-3 Artillery Battalions: 16 M109 or 8 M110 each

USMC RESERVES


1. 4th Marine Division - New Orleans, LA:

a. 23rd Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

b. 24th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

c. 25th Marine Regiment: 3,715 men

1) 3 Infantry Battalions: 18 SMAW, 18 60mm mortar, 8 81mm mortar, 32 Dragon each

d. 14th Marine Regiment: 96 M198 155mm towed, 16 M109, 8 M110

e. 4th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

f. 8th Tank Battalion: 53 M60A1, 72 TOW HMMWV, 8 .50 cal HMMWV (Recon)

g. 4th Light Armored Infantry Battalion: 50 LAV25, 16 LAV/TOW, 8 LAV/M 81mm mortar

h. 4th Assault Amphibian Battalion: 160 LVTP-7

i. 4th Marine Engineer Battalion:

j. 4th Marine Recon Battalion:

k. 4th Marine Light Anti Aircraft Battalion: 75 Stinger

l. 4th Marine Medium Anti Aircraft Battalion: 18 I-Hawk

m. 4th Marine Air Wing: 60 A4M, 24 F4S, 12 AH1T



US NAVY


Note: Although the US Navy would not likely venture into the Baltic Sea with it's Carrier Battle Groups, it could be expected that smaller ships would be present and could provide limited gunfire and missile support. The battle for the Atlantic would be the main emphasis for the CVBG's, but it is possible that 2 to 4 air wings could come available after several weeks. If the situation in Central Europe became critical (as if war isn't), several Carrier Air Wings could become available sooner.


1. Carrier Air Wing:

a. 2 Fighter Squadrons: 12 F-14A each

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Squadrons: 12 F/A-18A or A-7E each

c. 1 Attack Squadron: 10 A-6E

d. 1 ASW Squadron: 10 S-3

e. 1 Helo Squadron: 6 SH-3

f. Additional aircraft: 4 EA-6B (EW), 4 KA-6 (Tanker), 4 E-2C (AEW), 1 COD

2. Additional Naval Air assets:

a. 36 ASW Squadrons (Total Orion assets including reserves): 12 P-3 each

b. 3 Mine Countermeasures Squadrons: 10 RH-53D each



UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN


BRITISH ARMY OF THE RHINE (BAOR)


Note 1: The BAOR Commander was the Northern Army Group (NORTHAG) Commander controlling the 1st British Corps, III US Corps, Dutch and Belgium Corps, 2nd French Corps and Rapide Action Force, and the 1st German Corps.

Note 2: BAOR forces would take 1-4 days to fully mobilize and deploy to GDP positions and maintains 14 days of war stocks.

Note 3: The British Mech Infantry Battalions (Warriors or FV432) used FV432's or Spartan variants, 8 for the mortars, 14 for the Milan's, and 4 for the medics.

1. BAOR GHQ - Rheindahlen, FRG: NORTHAG HQ

a. 10th Field Engineer Squadron - Gutersloh, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 9 engineer vehicles

b. 40th Army Engineer Support Group - Willich, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 9 engineer vehicles

c. 12th Army Helicopter Flight - Wildenrath, FRG:

2. 1st British Corps GHQ - Bielefeld, FRG: assigned to BAOR


a. 1st Armoured Division - Verden, FRG:

1) 7th Armoured Brigade - Soltau, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) 2nd Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Coldstream Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Staffordshire Regt: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

2) 12th Armoured Brigade - Osnabruck, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st The Queens Royal Dragoon Guards: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 1st Bn, The Green Howards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

3) 22nd Armoured Brigade - Hohne, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Grenadier Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Royal Anglican Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 1st Division Artillery Group - Hohne, FRG:

a) 4th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 45th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

c) 1st Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 21st Royal Engineer Regiment - Nienburg, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) 1st Air Defense Regiment - Hildesheim, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 1st Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Hildesheim, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

b. 3rd Armoured Division: Soest, FRG:

1) 4th Armoured Brigade - Munster, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 14th/20th King's Hussars: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st Bn, The Royal Scots: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan


2) 6th Armoured Brigade - Soest, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Queen's Royal Irish Hussars: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) The 4th Royal Tank Regiment: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 3rd Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 19th Infantry Brigade: Stationed in UK.

4) 3rd Division Artillery Group - Munster, FRG:

a) 2nd Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 19th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 26th Royal Engineer Regiment - Iserlohn, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) 3rd Air Defense Regiment - Soest, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 3rd Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Soest, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

c. 4th Armoured Division - Hammersmith, UK:

1) 11th Armoured Brigade - Minden, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 1st Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 1st Bn, The Scots Guard: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Black Watch: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

2) 20th Armoured Brigade - Detmold, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The 3rd Royal Tank Regiment: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 17th/21st Lancers: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

c) 1st Bn, Irish Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

3) 33rd Armoured Brigade - Paderborn, FRG: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

a) The Queen's Own Hussars: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b) 2nd Bn, The Queens Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c) 1st Bn, The Kings Own Border Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 4th Division Artillery Group - Paderborn, FRG:

a) 3rd Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 M109A2

b) 27th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

c) 47th Royal Artillery Regiment: 24 Abbot 105mm SP howitzers

5) 35th Royal Engineer Regiment - Hamlen, FRG: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

6) Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 6 Rapier, 36 Javelin

7) 4th Royal Army Aviation Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 Lynx (TOW), 24 Gazelle

d. 1st Royal Artillery Division - Bielefeld, FRG:

1) 5th Heavy Artillery Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 16 M107 175mm SP howitzers

2) 32nd Heavy Artillery Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 16 M107 175mm SP howitzers

3) 39th Heavy Artillery Regiment - Sennelager, FRG: 16 M110 203mm SP howitzers

3) 50th Missile Regiment - Minden, FRG: 12 Lance

4) 12th Light Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 SP Rapier, 24-towed Rapier

5) 22nd Light Air Defense Regiment - Dortmund, FRG: 24 SP Rapier, 24-towed Rapier

e. 9th /12th Royal Lancer Recce Regiment - Wolfenbuttel, FRG: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion, and 4 Ferret each

f. 13th /18th Royal Hussars Recce Regiment - Herford, FRG: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion and 4 Ferret each

g. 23rd Amphibious Engineer Regiment - Osnabruck, FRG: 36 Ferries

h. 25th Amphibious Engineer Regiment - Osnabruck, FRG: 36 Ferries

i. 32nd Armored Engineer Regiment - Munsterlager, FRG: 24 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

j. 664th Army Aviation Squadron - Minden, FRG:




3. UK Berlin Infantry Brigade - is an independent unit from the BAOR: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Highland Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Queen's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regt: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 1 Armoured Squadron: 17 Chieftain, 1 Sultan, 1 Spartan, and 1 Ferret

BRITISH ARMY-UNITED KINGDOM

Note 1: British Forces in the UK designated for immediate reinforcement to the BAOR would take 6 days to be in place.

Note 2: British Infantry and Armored Battalions and Regiments would rotate between Ireland, the BAOR, and other overseas locations. The current placement of a particular unit within a brigade may not be correct.

Note 3: The TA Infantry Battalions designated to reinforce the BAOR would be equipped with Saxon APC's while those used for home defense would have Land Rovers, trucks, or LPC's (Leather Personnel Carriers or commonly referred to as boots).

1. The Household Cavalry - Windsor, UK: available for deployment

a. The Life Guards: 56 Challenger, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b. The Blues and Royals: 3 Sultan, 4 Ferret

1) Close Recon Squadron: 10 Sultan, 40 Scimitar, 20 Striker, 20 Spartan, and 5 Ferret

2) 2 Medium Recon Squadrons: 8 Sultan, 16 Scorpion, and 4 Ferret each

2. 2nd Infantry Division - York, UK: Reinforces BAOR 1st British Corps

a. 24th Infantry Brigade - Catterick, UK: 4 Sultan, 4 Spartan, and 4 Ferret

1) 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

2) 1st Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 2nd Bn, The Royal Regt of Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 1st Bn, The Gloucestershire Regt: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan


b. 15th Territorial Army Brigade - Topcliffe, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret

1) The Queen's Own Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

2) 1st Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 2nd Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 6th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 49th Territorial Army Brigade - Chilwell, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret

1) The Royal Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

2) 1st Bn, The Mercian Volunteers (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

3) 5th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

4) 7th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 29th Royal Engineer Regiment - Newcastle, UK: 30 FV432, 12 Spartan, 12 AVRE, and 12 AVLB

3. 1st Infantry Brigade - Tidworth, UK: British contingent to the Allied Mobile Force (AMF)

a. 1st Bn, The Duke of Wellington's Regiment: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

b. 1st Bn, The Royal Hampshire Regiment: 45 Saxon, 7 Ferret, 8 Fox, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

c. 1st Bn, The Royal Greenjackets: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 1 Royal Artillery Regiment: 18 towed 105mm howitzers



4. 2nd Infantry Brigade - Shorncliffe, UK: dedicated to Home Defense.

a. 1st Bn, The King's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 3rd Bn, The Queen's Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. The Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

e. 5th/8th Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

5. 5th Airborne Brigade - Aldershot, UK: may reinforce any NATO command.

a. 1st Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 2nd Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 3rd Bn, The Parachute Regiment: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 4th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

e. 10th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

f. 15th Bn, The Parachute Regiment (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

g. 7th Parachute Regiment Royal Horse Artillery: 24 105mm howitzers

6. 8th Infantry Brigade - Londonderry, Northern Ireland: (The Battalions rotate out).

a. 1st Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 3rd Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 1st Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 4th Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

7. 19th Infantry Brigade - Colchester, UK: 4 Saxon, and 4 Ferret - Reinforces 3rd Armoured Division in FRG

a. 15th/19th The Kings Royal Hussars: 70 Chieftain, 4 Sultan, 8 Scorpion, 10 FV432, 8 Ferret

b. 2nd Bn, The Royal Greenjackets: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

c. 2nd Bn, The Scots Guard: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 1st Bn, The Gordon Highlanders: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

8. 30th Engineer Brigade - Stafford, UK: Reinforces BAOR

9. 39th Infantry Brigade - Lisburn, NI: dedicated to the defense of Northern Ireland (The Battalions rotate out).

a. 1st Bn, The Devon and Dorset Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Cheshire Regiment (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 2nd Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

d. 5th Bn, The Royal Irish Rangers (TA): 74 Land Rovers


10. 42nd Infantry Brigade - Chester, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment:

b. 3rd Bn, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 4th Bn, The Kings Own Border Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 5th/8th Bn, The King's Regiment (TA): 74 land Rovers

e. 6th/7th Bn, The Queen's Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

11. 43rd Wessex Brigade - Exeter, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. The Wessex Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

b. 1st Bn, The Wessex Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 2nd Bn, The Wessex Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 2nd Bn, The Mercian Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers


12. 51st Highland Infantry Brigade - Perth, Scotland: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Queen's Own Highlander's: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 2nd Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

e. 3rd Bn, The 51st Highland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

13. 52nd Lowland Infantry Brigade - Edinburgh, Scotland: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The King's Own Scottish Borderers: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 1st Bn, The 52nd Lowland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 2nd Bn, The 52nd Lowland Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers


14. 54th Infantry Brigade - Grantham, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. The Queen's Own Mercian Yeomanry (TA): 80 Fox, 20 Spartan, 11 Sultan, 11 Ferret, 5 Samaritan

b. 3rd Bn, The Yorkshire Volunteers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

c. 4th Bn, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

d. 5th Bn, The Queen's Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

15. 56th Infantry Brigade - London, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Coldstream Guards: 45 Warrior, 4 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 26 FV432, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

b. 2nd Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 3rd Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment: 45 Saxon, 8 Fox, 7 Ferret, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan ATGM

d. 6th Bn, The Royal Anglian Regiment (TA): 74 Land Rovers

e. 5th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

16. 143rd Infantry Brigade (Light) - Shrewsbury, UK: dedicated to Home defense

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

b. 3rd Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

c. 4th Bn, The Royal Greenjackets (TA)(Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 2nd Bn, The Light Infantry: 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

e. 5th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

f. 6th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

g. 7th Bn, The Light Infantry (TA): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

17. 160th Welch Brigade - Brecon, UK: dedicated to Home defense.

a. 1st Bn, The Royal Welch Fusiliers: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

b. 1st Bn, The Regiment of Wales: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 24 Milan

c. 1st Bn, The Welsh Guards (Light Infantry): 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan, 4 .50 cal mg

d. 1st Bn, The Prince of Wales Own Regt of Yorkshire: 71 FV432, 4 Sultan, 7 Ferret, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mtr, 24 Milan

e. 3rd Bn, The Royal Welch Fusiliers (TA): 74 Land Rovers

f. 3rd Bn, The Royal Regiment of Wales (TA): 74 Land Rovers

g. 4th Bn, The Royal Regiment of Wales (TA): 74 Land Rovers


18. Gurkha Brigade - Hong Kong (1 is deployed in the UK, the rest are in Hong Kong or Brunei):

a. 1st Bn, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles:

b. 2nd Bn, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles:

c. 1st Bn, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles:

d. 1st Bn, 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles:

e. 1st Bn, 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles:

19. SAS Regiment:

a. 21st SAS Regiment (TA): 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

b. 22nd SAS Regiment: 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

c. 23rd SAS Regiment (TA): 14 Milan, 6 81mm mortars

20. Ulster Defense Regiment (TA): 11 Infantry Battalions

21. 1 SAM Regiments - Reinforces BAOR: 24 Rapier, 36 Javelin

22. 7 Engineer Regiments (TA):



ROYAL AIR FORCE - GERMANY


1. Bruggen, FRG:

a. No. 9 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

b. No. 14 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

c. No. 17 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

d. No. 31 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1



2. Gutersloh, FRG:

a. No. 3 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk3

b. No. 4 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk3

c. No. 18 Squadron: 18 CH-47

d. No. 230 Squadron: 16 Puma

3. Laarbruch, FRG:

a. No. 2 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1 (Recon)

b. No. 15 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

c. No. 16 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

d. No. 20 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

4. Wildenrath, FRG:

a. No. 19 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

b. No. 92 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2



ROYAL AIR FORCE - UNITED KINGDOM


1. Binbrook, Lincs, UK:

a. No. 5 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

b. No. 11 Squadron: 12 Lightning F Mk 6

2. Leuchars, Fife, UK:

a. No. 43 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

b. No. 111 Squadron: 12 Tornado F3

3. Lossiemouth, Morayshire, UK:

a. No. 12 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

b. No. 208 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

c. No. 237 Squadron: 16 Buccaneer Mk 2b

d. No. 226 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

e. No. 8 Squadron: 6 Shackleton AEW Mk 2

4. Marham, Norfolk, UK:

a. No. 27 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

b. No. 617 Squadron: 12 Tornado GR Mk 1

5. Wattisham, Suffolk, UK:

a. No. 56 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

b. No. 74 Squadron: 12 Phantom FGR Mk 2

6. Wittering, Cambs, UK:

a. No. 1 Squadron: 16 Harrier GR Mk 3

7. Coltishall, UK:

a. No. 6 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

b. No. 54 Squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1

c. No. 41 squadron: 16 Jaguar GR Mk 1 (Recon)

ROYAL NAVAL AIR


1. 3 Fighter Squadrons: 12 Sea Harrier each

ROYAL MARINES

1. 3rd Royal Commando Brigade - Plymouth, UK: Reinforces Norway or Denmark

a) 40th Commando Battalion:

b) 42nd Commando Battalion:

c) 4th Assault Squadron:

d) 539th Assault Squadron:

e) Special Boat Squadron:

f) 2nd Raiding Squadron:

g) 29th Commando Artillery Regiment: 18 105mm towed howitzers

h) 59th Commando Engineer Squadron:

i) 3rd Commando Air Squadron:



FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY


BUNDESWEHR

(West German Armed Forces)


HEER

(West German Army)


Note: The German Army can deploy its combat forces to their GDP positions within 24 hours and complete full territorial mobilization within 3-4 days. Germany maintains 30 days of war stocks.

1. 1st German Corps - Munster, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG:

a. 1st Panzer Division - Hanover, FRG:

1) 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 11th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 12th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 13th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 14th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 2nd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 21st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 22nd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

c) 23rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 24th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 3rd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 31st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 32nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 33rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 34th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 1st Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 15th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 25th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 35th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 1st Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 1st Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 1st Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 1st Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 3rd Panzer Division - Buxehude, FRG:

1) 7th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 71st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 72nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 73rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 74th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 8th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 81st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 82nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 83rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 84th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 9th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 91st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 92nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 93rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 94th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 3rd Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 75th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 85th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 95th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 3rd Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 3rd Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 3rd Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 3rd Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

c. 7th Panzer Division - Unna, FRG:

1) 19th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 191st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 192nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 193rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 194th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 20th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 201st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 202nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 203rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 204th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 21st Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 211th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 212th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 213th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 214th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 7th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 195th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 205th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 215th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 7th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 7th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 7th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 7th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

d. 11th Panzergrenadier Division - Oldenburg, FRG:

1) 31st Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 311th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 312th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 313th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 314th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 321st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 322nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 323rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 324th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 33rd Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 331st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 332nd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 333rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

c) 334th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 11th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 315th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 325th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 335th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

e) 11th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 12 LARS 110

5) 11th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 11th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 11th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

e. 27th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Lippstadt, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

f. 1st German Corps Artillery - Dulmen, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

g. 1st German Corps Aviation Brigade - Hansdorf, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

h. 1st German Corps SAM Regiment - Munster, FRG: 45 Roland

i. 1st German Corps Engineer Regiment - Minden, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

j. 100th Commando Company - Munster, FRG:

2. 2nd German Corps - Ulm, FRG: assigned to CENTAG.

a. 10th Panzer Division - Sigmaringen, FRG:

1) 28th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 281st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 282nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 283rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 284th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

2) 29th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 291st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 292nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 293rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 294th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 14 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

3) 30th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 301st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 302nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 303rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

d) 304th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 10th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 285th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 295th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 305th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 10th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 10th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 10th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 10th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 4th Panzergrenadier Division - Regensberg, FRG:

1) 10th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 101st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 102nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 103rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 104th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 11th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 111th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 112th Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 113th Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

d) 114th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 12th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 121st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 122nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 123rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 124th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 4th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 105th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 115th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 125th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 4th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 4th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 4th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 4th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)


c. 1st Gebirgsjager (Mountain) Division - Garmisch, FRG:

1) 22nd Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 221st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 222nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 223rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 224th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 23rd Gebirgsjager Brigade: 18 Milan

a) 231st Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

b) 232nd Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

c) 233rd Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

d) 234th Gebirgsjager Battalion: 18 Milan, 6 120mm Mortar

3) 24th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 241st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 242nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 243rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 244th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 1st Gebirgsjager Artillery Regiment:

a) 225th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 235th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 FH70

c) 335th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 1st Gebirgsjager Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 1st Gebirgsjager Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 1st Gebirgsjager Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 1st Gebirgsjager Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

f. 25th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Ulm, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

g. 2nd German Corps Artillery - Ulm, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

h. 2nd German Corps Aviation Brigade - Lapheim, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

i. 2nd German Corps SAM Regiment - Ulm, FRG: 45 Roland

j. 2nd German Corps Engineer Regiment - Ulm, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

k. 200th Commando Company - Ulm, FRG:

3. 3rd German Corps - Koblenz, FRG: assigned to CENTAG.

a. 5th Panzer Division - Lahn, FRG:

1) 13th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 131st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 132nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 133rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 134th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 6th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 61st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 62nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 63rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 64th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

3) 15th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 151st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 152nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 153rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 154th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 5th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 135th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 65th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 155th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 5th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 5th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 5th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 5th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 12th Panzer Division - Veitshochheim, FRG:

1) 14th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 141st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 142nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 143rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 144th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

2) 35th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 351st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 352nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 353rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 354th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 36th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 361st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 362nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 363rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 364th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 12th Panzer Artillery Regiment:

a) 145th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 355th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 365th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 12th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 12th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 12th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 12th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

c. 2nd Panzergrenadier Division - Kassel, FRG:

1) 4th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 41st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 42nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 43rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 44th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 5th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 51st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 52nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 53rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 54th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 34th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 341st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 342nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 343rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 344th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 2nd PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 45th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 55th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 345th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 2nd Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 2nd Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 2nd Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 2nd Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

d. 26th Fallschirmjager Brigade - Saarlouis, FRG:

1) 3 Parachute Infantry Battalions: 2 Para Inf Companies, 2 Anti-tank Companies each

2) 1 Anti-tank Battalion:

3) 1 Mortar Battery:

4) 1 Engineer Company:

e. 3rd German Corps Artillery - Koblenz, FRG:

1) 2 Field Artillery Battalions: 12 M110 each

2) 1 SSM Battalion: 12 Lance

3) 1 Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

f. 3rd German Corps Aviation Brigade - Niedermendig, FRG:

1) 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment - Fritzlar, FRG: 24 BO-105, 24 Alouette III

2) 1 Lift Battalion: 30 UH-1

3) 1 Medium Lift Battalion: 16 CH-53

g. 3rd German Corps SAM Regiment - Munster, FRG: 45 Roland

h. 3rd German Corps Engineer Regiment - Minden, FRG:

1) 3 Combat Engineer Battalions: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge) each

i. 300th Commando Company - Koblenz, FRG:

4. Schleswig-Holstein Territorial Command - Kiel, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 6th Panzergrenadier Division - Neumunster, FRG: detached from 1st Corps.

1) 16th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 161st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 162nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 163rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 164th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

2) 17th Panzergrenadier Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 171st Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

b) 172nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 173rd Panzergrenadier Bn: 13 Leopard I, 27 Marder, 4 M125, 6 120mm Mtr, 4 M577, 12 M113, 12 Milan

d) 174th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

3) 18th Panzer Brigade: 8 M577, 6 Luchs, 18 Jaguar 2

a) 181st Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

b) 182nd Panzergrenadier Battalion: 40 Marder, 6 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 18 Milan

c) 183rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard II, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 184th Panzer Battalion: 27 Leopard I, 13 Marder, 2 M125, 6 120mm Mortar, 4 M577, 12 M113, 6 Milan

4) 6th PzG Artillery Regiment:

a) 165th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

b) 175th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

c) 185th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

d) 1 Field Artillery Battalion: 12 M110A2

e) 6th Rocket Artillery Battalion: 16 M270 MLRS

5) 6th Flak Regiment: 36 Gepard

6) 6th Recon Battalion: 28 Leopard I, 28 Luchs

7) 6th Engineer Battalion: 4 dozers, 8 AVLB, 8 PiPz, 4 MiW, 12 FSB (bridge)

b. 650th Lance Battalion:

c. 600th AA Battalion: Gepard

d. 620th AA Battalion: Gepard

e. 640th Artillery Battalion: 12 M110 203mm SP howitzers

5. Other Forces:

a. 3 SAM regiments: 72 I-Hawk each

b. 2 SAM regiments: 72 Nike-Hercules each

c. 1 SAM regiment: 48 Patriot

d. 1 SSM Battalion: 8 Pershing I (Nuclear warheads are controlled by the US)

e. 2 Security Brigades:

f. West Berlin Security Force: 20,000+ Pers



HEIMATSCHUTZEN

(Territorial Army)

1. I Home Defense Command: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime under the Schleswig-Holstein Territorial Command

a. 51st Brigade - Eutin, FRG:

1) 511th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 512th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 513th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 515th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

b. 61st brigade:

1) 611th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 612th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 613th Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

4) 615th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

c. 71st Regiment:

1) 711th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 712th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 713th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

d. 81st Regiment:

1) 811th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2) 812th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3) 813th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

2. Northern Territorial Command - Hanover, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to NORTHAG.

a. II Home Defense Command - Hanover, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 52nd Brigade - Lingen/Elm, FRG:

a) 521st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 522nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 523rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 525th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 62nd Brigade:

a) 621st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 622nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 623rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 625th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 72nd Regiment:

a) 721st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 722nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 723rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 82nd Regiment:

a) 741st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 742nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 743rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b. III Home Defense Command - Dusseldorf, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 53rd Brigade - Duren, FRG:

a) 531st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 532nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 533rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 535th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 63rd Brigade:

a) 631st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 632nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 633rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 635th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 83rd Regiment:

a) 831st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 832nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 833rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 93rd Regiment:

a) 931st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 932nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 933rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

3. Southern Territorial Command - Heidelberg, FRG: A Corps command in wartime, assigned to CENTAG.

a. IV Home Defense Command - Mainz, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 54th Brigade - Trier, FRG:

a) 541st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 542nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 543rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 545th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 64th Brigade:

a) 641st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 642nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 643rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 645th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 74th Regiment:

a) 711th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 712th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 713th Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 84th Regiment:

a) 841st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 842nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 843rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies


5) 94th Regiment:

a) 941st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 942nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 943rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b. V Home Defense Command - Stuttgart, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 55th Brigade - Boblingen, FRG:

a) 551st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 552nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 553rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 555th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

2) 65th Brigade:

a) 651st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 652nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 653rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 655th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 75th Regiment:

a) 751st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 752nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 753rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 85th Regiment:

a) 851st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 852nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 853rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c. VI Home Defense Command - Munich, FRG: Will assume a divisional designation in wartime.

1) 56th Brigade - Neuburg, FRG:

a) 561st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 562nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 563rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 565th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

e) 560th Anti-tank Company: 18 Jagdpanzer Kanone

2) 66th Brigade:

a) 661st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 662nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 663rd Panzer Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 12 M113

d) 665th Artillery Battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3) 76th Regiment:

a) 761st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 762nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 763rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

4) 86th Regiment:

a) 861st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 862nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 863rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

5) 96th Regiment:

a) 961st Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

b) 962nd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

c) 963rd Jager Battalion: 3 Motorized Infantry Companies

LUFTWAFFE

(German Air Force)


Note: Jagdbombergeschwader = JBG (Fighter/Bomber Wing), Jagdgeschwader = JG (Fighter Wing), Aufklarungsgeschwader = AG (Recon Wing)

1. JBG 31 - Norvenich, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

2. JBG 32 - Lechfeld, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

3. JBG 33 - Buchel, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

4. JBG 34 - Memmingen, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Tornado's each

5. JBG 35 - Pferdsfeld, FRG: 2 squadrons of 18 F-4F's each

6. JBG 36 - Hopsten, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 F-4F's each

7. JBG 38 - Jever, FRG: 1 Squadron of 24 Tornado

7. JBG 41 - Husum, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

8. JBG 43 - Oldenburg, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

9. JBG 49 - Furstenfeldbruck, FRG: 3 squadrons of 24 Alpha Jet's each

10. JG 71 - Wittmundhaven, FRG: 2 squadrons of 18 F-4F's each

11. JG 74 - Neuburg, FRG: 2 squadrons of 24 F-4F's each

12. AG 51 - Bremgarten, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

13. AG 52 - Leck, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 18 RF-4C each

BUNDESMARINE AIR

Note: Marinefliegergeschwader = MFG (Naval Air Wing)

1. MFG 1 - Schleswig, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 24 Tornado each

2. MFG 2 - Eggebek, FRG: 2 Squadrons of 24 Tornado each

3. MFG 3 - Nordholz, FRG: 1 Squadron of 18 Br. 1151 Atlantic, 1 Squadron of 18 Lynx



KINGDOM OF BELGIUM


ROYAL BELGIUM ARMY

Note: The Belgium Army would take 3-4 days to deploy its lead combat forces to their GDP positions along the International German Border (IGB). It would take up to 14 days to fully mobilize the reserve forces. Belgium maintains 10 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Belgium (BE) Corps - Cologne, FRG: assigned to NORTHAG.

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Liege, Belgium:

1) 1st Mech Infantry Brigade - Leopoldsburg, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 2nd Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Carabineers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) Bevrijding Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 18th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 13th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 68th Engineer Company:

2) 7th Mech Infantry Brigade - Marche-n-Femenne, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 1st Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Ardennes Rifles: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 12th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 1st Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 8th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 67th Engineer Company:

3) 12th Motorized Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - Liege, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 3rd Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Ardennes Rifles: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 3rd Rifle Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 15th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 12th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 12th Engineer Company:

g) 12th Long Range Recon Company (ESR):



b. 16th Infantry Division (Mech) - Soest, FRG:


1) 4th Mech Infantry Brigade - Soest, FRG: 4 Sultans

a) 4th Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 1st Grenadiers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 5th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 2nd Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

e) 9th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 14th Engineer Company:

2) 17th Armored Brigade - Siegen, FRG: 4 Sultans

a) 1st Guides Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Guides Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

c) 1st Carabineers Cyclists: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 2nd Carabineers Cyclists: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

e) 19th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A3

f) 2nd Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

g) 15th Engineer Company:

3) 10th Mech Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - Limberg, Belgium: 4 Sultans

a) 8th Lancers: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

b) 2nd Carabineers: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

c) 4th Line Battalion: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

d) 74th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

e) 10th Anti-tank Company: 18 Milan ATGM

f) 10th Engineer Company:

g) 10th Long Range Recon Company (ESR):


c. 1st Long Range Reconnaissance Company (ESR):

d. 3rd Lancers - Arolsen, Belgium: 40 Leopard I, 8 M113

e. 3 Light Cavalry Squadrons - 1st, 2nd, and 4th: 32 Scorpions each

f. 2 Line Infantry Battalions - 3rd, 14th: 48 M113, 2 Sultan, 8 Scimitar, 8 81mm Mortar, 4 Striker

g. 3 Artillery Battalions - 13th, 20th, and 72nd: 18 towed 155mm howitzers each

h. 6th SP Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

i. 17th SP Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

j. 2 Anti-Aircraft Battalions - 14th, 35th: 27 Gepard each

k. 2 SAM Battalions - 43rd, 62nd: 18 I-Hawk each

l. 3rd SSM Battalion: 4 Lance

m. 5 Engineer Battalions - 1st, 3rd, 6th, 10th, 17th:

n. 3 Helicopter Squadrons - 16th, 17th, and 18th: 13 Alouette II each

o. 2 Gendarme Security Companies:

2. Para-Commando Regiment - Leuren, Belgium: assigned to the AMF, expected to reinforce Norway

a. Recon Squadron: 32 Scorpion

b. 1st Para-Commando Battalion:

c. 2nd Para-Commando Battalion (Reserve):

d. 3rd Para-Commando Battalion:

e. 4th Para-Commando Battalion (Reserve):

f. Artillery battalion: 18 towed 105mm howitzers

3. Interior Forces: provide security within Belgium and replacements to the 1st BE Corps.

a. 5th Ardennes Rifles (Light Infantry Battalion):

b. 3rd Carabineers Cyclists (Light Infantry Battalion):

c. 4th Carabineers Cyclists (Light Infantry Battalion):

d. 9 Provincial Regiments - 1st thru 9th: 2-3 Infantry Battalions each

e. 4 Engineer Battalions - 4th, 11th, 27th, 31st:






ROYAL BELGIUM AIR FORCE

1. No. 1 Wing - Beauvechain, Belgium:

a. No. 349 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 350 Squadron: 24 F-16A

2. No. 2 Wing - Florennes, Belgium:

a. No. 1 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 2 Squadron: 24 F-16A

3. No. 3 Wing - Liege, Belgium:

a. No. 8 Squadron: 36 Mirage 5BA

b. No. 42 Squadron: 22 Mirage 5BR (Recon)

4. No. 9 Wing - St Truiden, Belgium:

a. No. 7 Squadron: 16 Alpha Jets

b. No. 33 Squadron: 16 Alpha jets

5. No. 10 Wing - Kleine-Brogel, Belgium:

a. No. 23 Squadron: 24 F-16A

b. No. 31 Squadron: 24 F-16A

6. 4 Air Defense Squadrons: 9 Nike-Hercules missiles each



CANADA


CANADIAN ARMY

Note: The 1st Canadian Infantry Division was re-activated in April 1988. The only forward-deployed unit is the 4th Canadian Mech Brigade Group in Lahr, FRG. In wartime, the other two brigades along with 1st Division HQ and supporting units would be deployed to Germany. Canada maintains 7 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Canadian Infantry Division (Mech): In wartime assigned to the US VII Corps.

a. 1st Canadian Brigade Group - Calgary, Alberta:

1) Lord Strathcona's Horse: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 1st Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 3rd Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 3rd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

5) 3rd Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 M109, 6 Blowpipe SAM

6) 1st Combat Engineer Regiment:

b. 4th Canadian Mech Brigade Group - Lahr, FRG:

1) Royal Canadian Dragoons: 77 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 1st Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 2nd Bn, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry: 48 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 1st Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 M109A2, 6 Blowpipe SAM

5) 4th Combat Engineer Regiment:

6) 444th Helicopter Squadron: 12 CH136 Kiowa (OH58)

7) 129th ADA Battery: 24 Blowpipe SAM, 42 40mm AA guns

c. 5th Groupe-Brigade du Canada - Valcartier, Quebec:

1) 12th Regiment Blinde du Canada: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

2) 2nd Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

3) 3rd Bn, Royal 22nd Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

4) 2nd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortars, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

5) 5th Regiment d'Artillerie legere du Canada: 24 105mm towed howitzers, 6 Blowpipe SAM

6) 5th Regiment Genie du Combat (Engineers):

7) 427th Helicopter Squadron: 10 CH136, 14 UH1, 3 CH47

2. Special Service Force - Petawawa, Ontario: assigned to reinforce NATO:

a. 8th Canadian Hussars: 52 Leopard C-1, 17 Cougar, 8 M113

b. Canadian Airborne Regiment:

1) 1st Commando Aeroporte:

2) 2nd Airborne Commando

3) 3rd Airborne Commando

c. 1st Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment: 48 Grizzly, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortar, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

d. 2nd Bn, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

e. 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment:


3. 1 Battalion Group: Canadian contingent to the Allied Mobile Force (AMF):

a. 1 Infantry Battalion: 40 Grizzly, 8 M113, 8 Lynx, 8 81mm mortar, 24 Carl Gustav, 12 TOW

b. 1st Bn, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

4. Reserves:

a. 5 Regional HQ's: These equate to Divisional HQ's.

b. 19 Armored Battalions: light armor

c. 51 Infantry Battalions

d. 5 Engineer Battalions

e. 15 Artillery Battalions


CANADIAN AIR FORCE

1. 1st Canadian Air Division - Sollingen, FRG:


a. No. 409 Squadron: 18 CF-18

b. No. 421 Squadron: 18 CF-18

c. No. 439 Squadron: 18 CF-18

2. Canadian based Air Forces: reinforces 1st Canadian Air Division

a. No. 433 Squadron: 18 CF-18

b. No. 434 Squadron: 18 CF-18



KINGDOM OF DENMARK

ROYAL DANISH ARMY

Note: The Danish Army consists of about 18,000 personnel. Mobilization will increase it to 70,000+ active duty in 24-72 hours although it would take 6-20 days to be combat ready. There is also a Home Guard force of 58,000. Denmark maintains 7 days of war stocks.

1. Jutland Division (Western Command) - Aabenraa, Denmark: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1st Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Viborg, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 Carl Gustav ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

b. 2nd Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Aalborg, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

c. 3rd Jutland Brigade (Mech) - Haderslev, Denmark:

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Leopard I, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Leopard I, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

d. Jutland Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Leopard I

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm, 12 155mm, and 4 203 mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

e. 5th Recon Battalion: 17 M-41

f. Jutland Engineer Regiment:

2. Eastern Command: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1st Zealand Brigade (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Centurion, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Centurion, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

b. 2nd Zealand Brigade (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Battalion: 30 Centurion, 27 M113, 2 M125, 4 120mm mortar, 6 TOW, 9 CG ATGM

2) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 10 Centurion, 39 M113, 6 M125, 4 120mm mortars, 6 TOW, 18 CG ATGM each

3) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav ATGM

4) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M109, 6 towed 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

c. 1st Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

d. 2nd Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

e. 3rd Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

f. 4th Zealand Battle Group (Mech):

1) 1 Tank Company: 10 Centurion

2) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

g. 3rd Recon Battalion: 17 M-41

h. Zealand Engineer Regiment:

3. Bornholm Force: assigned to AFNORTH.

a. 1 Tank Company: 10 M-41

b. 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 4 81mm mortars, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 6 towed 105mm and 12 155mm howitzers, 6 Redeye SAM

4. Jaegerkorpset Battalion (Commando): used for long range reconnaissance.

5. Local Defense Forces (Reserves):

a. 7 Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Bn's, 1 Artillery Bn, 1 Engineer Bn, 1 Anti-tank Company each

6. Hjemevaernet (Home Guard) - these are lightly armed local militia units: 540 Companies with 3 CG ATGM each

ROYAL DANISH AIR FORCE

1. No. 723 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

2. No. 725 Eskadrille: 22 F-35 Draken

3. No. 726 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

4. No. 727 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

5. No. 729 Eskadrille: 22 RF-35 Draken

6. No. 730 Eskadrille: 16 F-16A

7. 1 SAM Group: 8 Eskadrille with 6 I-Hawk each



REPUBLIC OF FRANCE


L'ARMEE D'TERRE

(French Army)

Note 1: Although the French military was not an active part of NATO, France was dedicated to the defense of Western Europe. The 1st French Army during wartime was assigned to CENTAG while the Rapid Action Force was assigned to NORTHAG.

Note 2: France can mobilize and deploy its forward forces in as little as 8 days but would need 14-21 days to complete the entire mobilization. France maintains 28 days of war stocks.

Note 3: French Armor and Infantry Divisions are about one half the size of a typical NATO heavy division and the light Armored Divisions are about one-third the size.

Note 4: French Regimental designations for Armor: Chars de Combat (RCC), Dragoons (RD), or Cuirassiers (RC). The Infantry designations are Infanterie (RI), Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC), Regiment de Marché de Tchad (RMT), Infanterie Etrangere (REI or DBLE - Foreign Legion), and Infanterie de Marine (RIMa - historical designation). Artillery is Artillerie (RA) or Marine Artillerie (RAMa). Combat Engineers are Genie (RG) or Foreign Legion Engineers (REG). Armored Recon are Hussards (RH), Light Cavalry is Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh) or Infanterie Chars de Marine (RICM), and the Foreign Legion Cavalry is Cavalerie Etrangere (REC) or Spahis (RE). This last designation commemorates colonial Arab cavalry. Long Range Recon is Dragoon Portes (RDP). Helicopter units are Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) and Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL). Support Regiments are Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS). Airborne forces include "Parachutistes" within the title and a "P" within the abbreviation. Mountain or Alpine troops add an "A".

1. 1st French Army HQ - Strasbourg, France: in wartime assigned to NATO.

a. 13th Regiment de Dragoons Parachutistes (RDP) - Dieuze, France: 36 ERC-90, 12 Milan

b. 402nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Chalons-sur-Marne, France: 24 I-Hawk

c. 403rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Chaumont, France: 24 I-Hawk

d. 1st Regiment de Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Strasbourg, France:

e. French Berlin Brigade:

1) 11th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 46th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 27 AMX30B2, 27 AMX10P, 12 120mm mortars

3) 1 Military Police Company

2. 1st French Corps - Metz, France: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to CENTAG

a. 1st Armored Division - Trier, FRG:

1) 1st Regiment de Cuirassiers Regiment (RC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 6th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 8th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 16th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 30th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 9th Regiment Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

7) 13th Regiment de Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 1st Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 7th Armored Division - Besancon, France:

1) 1st Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 5th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 35th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 170th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 1st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

6) 12th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

7) 19th Regiment du Genie (RG):

8) 7th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 12th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Saumur, France: Light Armored Division

1) 507th Regiment-Char de Combat (RCC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 3rd Regiment de Chasseurs (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

3) 4th Regt d'Infanterie Etrangere (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) ? Regt d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 33rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

d. 14th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Montpellier, France: Light Armored Division

1) 1st Regiment de Cuirassiers (RCC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 11th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RCC): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

3) 4th Regt d'Infanterie de Marines (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 81st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 60th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

e. 1st French Corps assets:

1) 8th Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Altkirch, France: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, and 12 VAB/HOT

2) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Mailly, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 15th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Suippes, France: 6 Pluton SSM

4) 17th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Biscarrosse, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

5) 19th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Draguignan, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 61st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Morhange, France: 24 F3 155mm SP

7) 57th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Bitche, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 2nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Dijon, France:

9) 11th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL) - Essey-les-Nancy, France: 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

10) 4th Regiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Le Luc, France: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma

3. 2nd French Corps - Baden-Baden, FRG: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to CENTAG

a. 3rd Armored Division - Freiburg, FRG:

1) 12th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 3rd Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 19th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81 mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 42nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 152nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 110th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 11th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 32nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 3rd Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 5th Armored Division - Landau, FRG:

1) 2nd Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 4th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 5th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 2nd Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 24th Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 153rd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 73rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 11th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 5th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 15th Division d'Infanterie (Mech) - Limoges, France:

1) 5th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 92nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

3) 99th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 126th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 10th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 65th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

7) 15th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

d. 2nd French Corps assets:

1) 3rd Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Baden-Baden, FRG: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 32nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Belfort, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 74th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Suippes, France: 6 Pluton SSM

4) 2nd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Stetten, FRG: 24 F3 155mm SP

5) 34th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Wittlich, FRG: 24 F3 155mm SP

6) 51st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Wittlich, FRG: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

7) 53rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Vieu-Breisach, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 10th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Baden-Baden, FRG:

9) 33rd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Kehl, FRG:

10) 12th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres Legers (GHL) - Trier, FRG: 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

11) 2nd Regiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Trier, FRG: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma


4. 3rd French Corps - Lille, France: assigned to 1st French Army, primary mission is to NORTHAG

a. 2nd Armored Division - Versailles, France:

1) 6th Regiment de Cuirassiers (RC): 54 LeClerc, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 2nd Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 54 LeClerc, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 501st Regiment-Chars de Combat (RCC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 51st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) Regt de Marché de Tchad (RMT): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 39th Regt d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 1st Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 5th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

9) 2nd Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

b. 10th Armored Division - Chalons-sur-Marne, France:

1) 2nd Regiment de Chasseurs (RCh): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 4th Regiment de Dragoons (RD): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

3) 503rd Regiment-Chars de Combat (RCC): 54 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

4) 1st Groupe-ment de Chasseurs (GC): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

5) 150th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 151st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30B2, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

7) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 GCT 155mm SP

8) 3rd Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 GCT 155mm SP

9) 3rd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

10) 10th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):



c. 8th Division d'Infanterie (Mech) - Amiens, France:

1) 7th Regt de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 70 AMX30B2, 11 AMX10P, 3 VAB, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan

2) 8th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

3) 67th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

4) 94th Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 26 AMX30, 24 AMX10P, 6 VAB, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan

6) 41st Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 BF50 155mm towed

7) 8th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 8th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

d. 3rd French Corps assets:

1) 1st Regiment de Hussards (RH) - Lille, France: 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 4th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Mailly, France: 6 Pluton SSM

3) 8th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Commercy, France: 24 105mm towed howitzers

4) 16th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Melun, France: 24 BF50 155mm towed

5) 54th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Hyeres, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

6) 58th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Douai, France: 24 Roland II, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

7) 401st Regiment d'Artillerie (RA) - Draguignan, France: 24 I-Hawk, 6 AMX30-2 (AA)

8) 6th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Lille, France:

9) 13th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Castelsarrasin, France:

10) 71st Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Oiseley, France:

11) 72nd Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers) - Mourmelon, France:

12) 6th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC) - Compiegne, France: 16 Gazelle/HOT, 10 Gazelle/20mm, 8 Puma


5. Force d'Action Rapide (FAR) - St Germain-en-Laye, France: primary mission is to NORTHAG

a. 4th Division Aeromobile - Nancy, France: 5100 personnel

1) 1st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 64 Milan, 8 81mm mortars, 12 120mm mortars

2) 2nd Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 64 Milan, 8 81mm mortars, 12 120mm mortars

3) 1st Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

4) 3rd Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

5) 5th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma

6) 7th Regt d'Helicopteres de Combat (RHC): 8 Alouette III, 24 Gazelle/HOT, 8 Gazelle/20mm, 24 Super Puma,

7) 4th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):

8) 4th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS): 8 Alouette III, 8 Super Puma

b. 6th Division Legere Blindee (DLB)- Nimes, France: 7400 personnel - Light Armoured Division


1) 1st Regiment de Spahis (RS): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 1st Regiment Etrangere de Cavalerie (REC): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

3) 2nd Regt Etrangere d'Infanterie (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 21st Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 68th Regiment d'Artillerie (RA): 24 BF50 155mm towed

6) 6th Regiment Etrangere du Genie (REG)(Foreign Legion Combat Engineers):

7) 6th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

c. 9th Division Marine - St Malo, France: 8000 pers - this Infantry Division is trained for amphibious operations

1) Regiment d'Infanterie-Chars de Marine (RICM): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 1st Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

3) 2nd Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

4) 3rd Regt d'Infanterie de Marine (RIMa): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

5) 41st Regiment d'Infanterie (RI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

6) 11th Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine (RAMa): 24 BF50 155mm towed

7) 59th Regiment du Genie (RG)(Combat Engineers):


d. 11th Division Parachutiste - Toulouse, France: 13500 personnel

1) 1st Regiment de Hussards Parachutists (RHP): 36 ERC 90, 12 Milan

2) 3rd Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

3) 6th Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

4) 8th Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

5) 1st Regt de Chasseurs Parachutiste (RCP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

6) 9th Regt de Chasseurs Parachutiste (RCP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

7) 2nd Regiment Etrangere Parachutiste (REP): 12 AML, 12 120 mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan

8) 35th Regiment d'Artillerie Parachutiste (RAP): 24 AU50 105mm towed

9) 17th Regiment du Genie Parachutiste (RGP)(Airborne Combat Engineers):

10) 7th Regiment Parachutiste de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RPCS):

11) 14th Regiment Parachutiste de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RPCS):

e. 27th Division Alpine - Grenoble, France: 8500 personnel

1) 4th Regiment de Chasseurs metropolitains (RCh): 36 AMX10RC, 3 VAB, 12 VAB/HOT

2) 6th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

3) 7th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

4) 11th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

5) 13th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

6) 27th Battalion de Chasseurs Alpine (BCA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 6 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

7) 159th Regiment d'Infanterie Alpine (RIA): 12 AML, 12 120mm mortars, 8 81mm mortars, 6 Milan

8) 93rd Regiment d'Artillerie Alpine (RMA): 24 AU50 105mm towed

9) 7th Battalion du Genie Alpine (BGDA):

10) 27th Groupe-ment d'Helicopteres (GHL): 19 Alouette III, 11 Super Puma, 30 Gazelle/HOT

11) 27th Regiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (RCS):

f. Foreign Legion Group - Aubagne, France:

1) 1st Regt Etrangere d'Infanterie (REI): 66 VAB, 8 81mm mortars, 8 Milan, 8 20mm AAA, 12 120mm mortars

g. 1st Regiment Parachutiste d'Infanterie de Marine (RPIMa) - used for SAS type missions:

h. Fusiliers-Marins: This is an actual 590 man 6 company Marine Commando unit.

6. Regional Forces (Reserves): 6 Military Regions.

a. 1st MR - Paris: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

b. 2nd MR - Lille: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

c. 3rd MR - Rennes: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

d. 4th MR - Bordeaux: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion

e. 5th MR - Lyon: 1 Brigade with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion and the 152nd Infantry Division - Montpellier, France (standard Infantry Division structure-used to protect Nuclear assets).

f. 6th MR - Metz: 2 Brigades with 1 Armored Recon and 2 Motorized Regiments, and 1 Engineer Battalion each

FRENCH AIR FORCE

1. Escadre de Chasse 2 - Dijon, France:

a. 1/2 Cigognes: 18 Mirage 2000C

b. 2/2 Cote d'Or: 18 Mirage 2000C

c. 3/2 Alsace: 18 Mirage 2000C

2. Escadre de Chasse 3 - Nancy, France:

a. 1/3 Navarre: 18 Mirage IIIE

b. 2/3 Champagne: 18 Mirage IIIE

c. 3/3 Ardennes: 18 Mirage IIIE

d. 4/3 Vexin - Djibouti, East Africa: 18 F1-C

3. Escadre de Chasse 4 - Luxeuil, France:

a. 1/4 Dauphine: 18 Mirage 2000N (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/4 Lafayette: 12 Mirage IIIE

4. Escadre de Chasse 5 - Orange, France:

a. 1/5 IIE de France: 18 F1-C

b. 2/5 IIE de France: 18 Mirage 2000C

c. 3/5 IIE de France: 18 F1-C

5. Escadre de Chasse 7 - St Dizier, France:

a. 1/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

c. 3/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

d. 4/7 Attack Squadron: 16 Jaguar (Nuclear capable)

6. Escadre de Chasse 11 - Toul, France:

a. 1/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

b. 2/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

c. 3/11 Attack Squadron: 18 Jaguar

d. 4/11 Attack squadron: 18 Jaguar

7. Escadre de Chasse 12 - Cambrai, France:

a. 1/12 Cambresis: 18 F1-C

b. 2/12 Picardie: 18 F1-C

c. 3/12 Cornouaille: 18 F1-C

8. Escadre de Chasse 13 - Colmar, France:

a. 1/13 Artois: 18 Mirage IIIBE

b. 2/13 Artois: 18 Mirage IIIE

c. 3/13 Alps: 18 Mirage 5F

d. 3/13 Auvergne: 18 Mirage 5F

9. Escadre de Chasse 30 - Reims, France:

a. 1/30 Valois: 18 F1-C

b. 2/30 Normandie: 18 F1-C

c. 3/30 Lorraine: 18 F1-C

10. Escadre de Reconnaissance 33 - Strasbourg, France:

a. 1/33 Belfort: 16 F1-CR

b. 2/33 Savoie: 16 F1-CR

c. 3/33 Moselle: 16 F1-CR

11. Escadre de Bombardement 91 - Mont de Marsan, France:

a. 1/91 Gascogne: 8 Mirage IV-P (Nuclear capable)

b. 2/91 Marne: 8 Mirage IV-P (Nuclear capable)

12. Escadre D'Helicopteres - Cazaux, Metz, Villacoublay, Istres, France: 12 Puma, 20 Alouette II, 20 Alouette III



FRENCH NAVAL AIR

1. 3 Strike Squadrons: 18 Super Etendard each

2. 1 Interceptor Squadron: 12 F-8E

3. 2 ASW Squadrons: 12 Alize each

4. 3 ASW Squadrons: 12 Lynx each



HELLENIC REPUBLIC


Note: Greece left NATO in 1974 due to dissatisfaction with the United States for not preventing the Turkish invasion of Cyprus. Greece rejoined NATO on 20 October 1980.

GREEK ARMY

Note: Available data is not complete for the Greek Army. Most of the Army and Corps level support units are missing along with some Divisional data. The exact placement of what type vehicle belongs in which organization is also missing. As more complete info arrives, corrections and additions will be made. It can be expected that forward-deployed combat forces could be ready within 2-4 days while follow on forces could take 1-4 weeks to fully mobilize. It is probable that Greece maintains no more than 7-10 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Greek Army assets - Larissa, Greece: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 1st Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 1 Mech Infantry Brigade:

c. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

d. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

e. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

f. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

g. 1 Aviation Battalion:

2. "A" Corps - Larissa, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 1st Motorized Infantry Division:

1) 3 Motorized Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Battalions each

2) 1 Field Artillery Regiment: 36 25-pdrs, 18 155mm towed howitzers

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion

5) 1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 2nd Motorized Infantry Division: same as 2a

c. 3rd Motorized Infantry Division: same as 2a

3. "B" Corps - Kocani, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 4th Infantry Division:

1) 3 Infantry Brigades: 3 Infantry Battalions each

2) 1 Field Artillery Regiment: 36 25-pdrs, 18 155mm towed howitzers

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion

5) 1 Anti-Tank Company: 12 M901

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 5th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 6th Infantry Division: same as 3a







4. "C" Corps - Salonika, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 20th Armored Division:

1) 1st Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 Leopard 1A3, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 2nd Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 AMX30, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) 3rd Brigade:

a) 2 Armored Battalions: 52 AMX30, 18 M113 each

b) 1 Motorized Infantry Battalion:

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 1 Recon Battalion: 40 M-8 armored cars

5) 1 Artillery Battalion: 12 M110

6) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion:

7) 1 Aviation Company:


b. 7th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 8th Infantry Division: same as 3a

d. 9th Infantry Division: same as 3a

5. "D" Corps - Xanthi, Greece: assigned to 1st Greek Army

a. 15th Mech Infantry Division:

1) 3 Mech Infantry brigades each with::

a) 2 Mech Infantry Battalions: 40 AMX10P, 8 M113 each

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113

2) 1 Artillery Regiment: 54 155mm towed

3) 1 Armor Battalion: 52 M48, 18 M113

4) 1 Recon Battalion: 40 M-8 armored cars

5) 1 Combat Engineer Battalion:

6) 1 Aviation Company:

b. 10th Infantry Division: same as 3a

c. 11th Infantry Division: same as 3a

6. 2nd Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 2nd Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:

7. 3rd Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 3rd Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:





8. 4th Greek Army: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. 4th Armored Recon Brigade:

b. 3 Field Artillery Battalions:

c. 2 Air Defense Battalions:

d. 1 SAM Battalion: 12 I-Hawk

e. 1 SSM Battalion: Honest John missiles

f. 1 Aviation Battalion:

9. Para-Commando Division: assigned to SOUTHAG.

a. Parachute Regiment:

1) 2 Para Infantry Battalions:

2) Special Raider Force Battalion (SAS type):

b. Commando Regiment: 3 Commando Battalions

c. Marine Regiment: 3 Marine Regiments

10. Reserve Forces: assigned to one of the active Armies.

a. 12 Infantry Brigades:

b. 100 Home Guard (Militia) Battalions:

GREEK AIR FORCE

1. 110 Pterix (Wing) - Larissa, Greece:

a. No. 337 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

b. No. 347 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

c. No. 348 Recon Squadron: 8 RF-4E

2. 111 Pterix - Nea Anghialos, Greece:

a. No. 341 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

b. No. 343 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

c. No. 349 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

3. 114 Pterix - Tanagra, Greece:

a. No. 332 Fighter Squadron: 18 F1-C

b. No. 334 Fighter Squadron: 18 F1-C

c. No. 342 Fighter squadron: 18 Mirage 2000C

4. 115 Pterix - Souda Bay, Greece:

a. No. 340 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

b. No. 345 Attack Squadron: 24 A-7H

5. 117 Pterix - Andravida, Greece:

a. No. 338 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

b. No. 339 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4E

6. 118 Pterix - Araxos, Greece:

a. No. 333 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

b. No. 335 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

c. No. 336 Fighter Squadron: 18 F-104G

7. 3 SAM Squadrons: 12 Nike-Hercules each

ITALIAN REPUBLIC

ITALIAN ARMY

Note 1: The Italians use historical names to designate various combat formations along with the typical NATO method of numbering. It is difficult to follow unless actual TO&E's are viewed.

Note 2: While the 1st Italian Field Army was dedicated to NATO, the remaining regular Army forces would be available as needed. The Marine Regiment and Airborne Brigade may be used as the Italian contingent to the AMF.

Note 3: The Italian Army could deploy its lead forces within 2-4 days while follow on forces would take 7-10 days to mobilize and the reserves up to 1-4 weeks. The Italians maintained 14 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Italian Field Army: assigned to SOUTHAG

a. 1st Aviation Group:

1) 11th Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

2) 12th Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

3) 51st Helicopter Transport Battalion: 12 CH-47C

b. Railway Engineer Regiment: 5 battalions

c. 1st Army Anti-Aircraft Command:

1) 4th SAM Regiment: 48 I-Hawk

2) 5th SAM Regiment: 48 I-Hawk

3) 121st Light AA Regiment: 3 Battalions with 24 40mm towed AA each

4) 235th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 1st NBC Battalion:

2. 3rd Italian Corps- Milan, IT: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army.

a. Centauro Mech Infantry Division:

1) 31st Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 1st Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 101st Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 28th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 9th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 3rd Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 4th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 6th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 10th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 18th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) 3rd Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Legnano Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 20th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 2nd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 67th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 68th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 11th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

4) 26th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 15th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 6 M106, 6 M113

6) 6th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

7) 131st Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

8) 205th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

9) Centauro Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

10) 131st Engineer Battalion:

11) Centauro Military Police Company:

b. Cremona Motorized Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) 21st Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 22nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 157th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 1st Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 7th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

c. 3rd Italian Corps assets:

1) 4th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 7th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 3rd Aviation Group:

4) 3rd Artillery Group: 32 203mm towed howitzers

5) 3rd Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

6) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

3. 4th Italian Alpini Corp - Bolzano, IT: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army

a. Cadore Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Belluno Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Feltre Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Pieve di Cadore Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Agordo Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

5) Lanzo Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

b. Julia Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Cividale Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Gemona Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) L’Aquila Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Tolmezzo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) Vicenza Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

6) Val Tagliamento Defense Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

7) Belluno Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

8) Coneglione Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9) Udine Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

c. Orobica Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Edolo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Morbegno Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Tirano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Bergamo Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

5) Sondrio Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

d. Taurinense Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Mondovi Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Saluzzo Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Susa Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Aosta Artillery Battalion: 24 towed 105mm howitzers

5) Pinerolo Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

e. Tredentina Alpini Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

1) Bassano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Bolzano Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) Trento Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) Val Brento Defense Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) Asiage Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

6) Vicenza Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

f. 4th Italian Alpini Corps assets:

1) Aosta Alpini Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) Alpini Parachute Company:

3) 3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron:

4) 4th Aviation Group:

5) 4th Heavy Artillery Regiment: 32 203mm towed howitzers

6) 10th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

7) 4th Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

8) 2nd Engineer Battalion:

9) 4th Engineer Battalion:

4. 5th Italian Corp - protects northeastern Italy: assigned to 1st Italian Field Army

a. Ariete Armored Division:

1) 32nd Mameli Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 3rd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 5th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 23rd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 12th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) 132nd Manin Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 8th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 10th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 27th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 20th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) 8th Garibaldi Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 7th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 3rd Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

c) 11th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 26th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) 19th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 14th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) 16th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

6) 19th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 4 M106, 6 M113

7) 49th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

8) 108th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

9) 132nd Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

10) Ariete Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

11) 312th Engineer Battalion:

12) Ariete Military Police Company:

b. Mantova Mech Infantry Division:

1) Pozzuolo di Friuli Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 5th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 28th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 4th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

d) 120th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) Isonzo Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 63rd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 59th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 76th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 114th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 28th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Brescia Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 13th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 20th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 30th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 85th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 52nd Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

4) 11th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 52nd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

6) 73rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

7) 120th Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

8) 7th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 6 M106, 6 M113

9) 48th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

10) 5th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

11) 155th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) Mantova Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

13) 104th Engineer Battalion:

14) Mantova Military Police Company:

c. Folgore Mech Infantry Division:

1) Vittorio Veneto Armored Brigade: 4 M577

a) 6th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 8th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

c) 9th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

d) 2nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

e) Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

2) Gorizia Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 22nd Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 41st Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 82nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 183rd Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 46th Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

3) Trieste Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M577, 12 TOW

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

b) 37th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

c) 40th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

d) 66th Mech Infantry Battalion: 48 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 18 Milan

e) 21st Artillery Battalion: 24 M109

4) 28th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 12 TOW

5) 33rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

6) 53rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

7) 63rd Defense Battalion: 18 Milan

8) 12th Armored Cavalry Squadron: 14 Leopard I, 26 VCC1, 4 M577, 4 M106, 6 M113

9) 47th Air Cavalry Squadron: 8 A109, 8 A129

10) 33rd Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 FH-70

11) 184th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) Folgore Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

13) 184th Engineer Battalion:

14) Folgore Military Police Company:

d. 5th Italian Corps assets:

1) 7th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 48th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 5th Aviation Group:

4) 27th Heavy Artillery Regiment: 32 M110

5) 5th Anti-Aircraft Group: 24 towed 40mm AA, 16 Stinger

6) 1st Engineer Battalion:

7) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

8) 5th Engineer Battalion:

9) 3rd Acquileia Missile Brigade:

a) 92nd Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

b) 3rd Missile Battalion: 6 Lance SSM

10) 1st Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

11) 9th Heavy Artillery Battalion: 16 203mm towed howitzers

12) 13th Commando Battalion:


5. 7th Military Region - Florence, IT:

a. Folgore Parachute Brigade:

1) 1st Carabinieri Parachute Battalion:

2) 2nd Parachute Infantry Battalion:

3) 3rd Parachute Infantry Battalion:

4) 5th Parachute Infantry Battalion:

5) 9th ‘Col Moschin’ Commando Battalion:

6) 185th Artillery Battalion: 24 105mm towed howitzers

7) 26th Helicopter Battalion:

b. Friuli Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 78th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 87th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 225th Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 19th Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 35th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

6. 8th Military Region - Rome, IT:

a. Granatieri di Sardegna Mech Infantry Brigade:


1) 1st Grenadiers (Mech) Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) 2nd Grenadiers (Mech) Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) 3rd Grenadiers Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 1st Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

5) 6th Armored Battalion: 40 Leopard I, 4 M577, 8 M113

6) 13th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

b. Acqui Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 17th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 57th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 130th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 9th Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 48th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

7. 10th Military Region - Naples, IT:

a. Pinerolo Mech Infantry Brigade:

1) 9th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

2) 13th Mech Infantry Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

3) 67th Bersaglieri Battalion: 40 VCC1, 6 M106, 4 M577, 8 M113, 18 Milan

4) 231st Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

5) 60th Armored Battalion: 40 M60, 4 M577, 8 M113

6) 11th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers






8. 11th Military Region - Palermo, Sicily:

a. Aosta Motorized Infantry Brigade:

1) 5th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

2) 62nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

3) 141st Motorized Infantry Battalion: 6 120mm mortars, 18 Milan

4) 62nd Mixed Battalion: 13 M60, 36 M113, 6 M106, 4 M577, 12 Milan

5) 24th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9. Carabinieri Forces: 90,000+ Military Police force organized into 10 Brigades (1 Mech) and 24 Regiments

10. Border Guard: 48,000+ Frontier Police under military control

11. San Marco Marine Battalion Group - assigned to the AMF: 30 VCC-1, 24 LVTP-7, 8 106mm RCL, 6 Milan

ITALIAN AIR FORCE

1. 2nd Stormo (Wing) - Treviso, Italy:

a. No. 14 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo (Squadron): 18 G91

2. 3rd Stormo - Verona, Italy:

a. No. 28 Recon/Fighter Gruppo: 15 RF-104G

b. No. 132 Recon/Fighter Gruppo: 15 RF-104G

3. 4th Stormo - Grosseto, Italy:

a. No. 9 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 20 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104G

4. 5th Stormo - Rimini, Italy:

a. No. 23 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 102 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

5. 6th Stormo - Brescia, Italy:

a. No. 154 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 24 Tornado

b. No. 155 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 24 Tornado

6. 8th Stormo - Forli, Italy:

a. No. 101 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91


7. 9th Stormo - Grazzanise, Italy:

a. No. 10 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

8. 32nd Stormo - Brindisi, Italy:

a. No. 13 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91

9. 36th Stormo - Gioia del Colle, Italy:

a. No. 12 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 156 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 Tornado



10. 37th Stormo - Trapani, Italy:

a. No. 18 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

11. 51st Stormo - Treviso, Italy:

a. No. 22 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

b. No. 103 Fighter/Bomber Gruppo: 18 G91

12. 53rd Stormo - Novara, Italy:

a. No. 21 Strike/Interceptor Gruppo: 18 F-104S

13. 4 Air Defense Battalions: 24 Nike-Hercules each



GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG


ROYAL LUXEMBOURG ARMY

1. 1st Infantry Battalion (Light) - assigned to the Allied Mobile Force: 6 TOW jeeps



ROYAL LUXEMBOURG AIR FORCE


1. 18 E-3A SENTRY AWACS - Geilenkirchen, FRG (US and Lux registration)




KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS


KONINKLIJKE LANDMACHT

(ROYAL DUTCH ARMY)

Note: The Dutch Army has one of the most unique and effective reserve systems in the world. It can fully mobilize its armed forces within 48 hours. Due to peacetime positioning, lead combat forces could deploy to their GDP positions within 2 days but follow on forces would take up to 7 days. The Netherlands maintained 30 days of war stocks.

1. 1st Netherlands Corps-Apeldoorn, NL: assigned to NORTHAG

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech) - Schaarsbergen, NL:

1) 11th Mech Infantry Brigade - Schaarsbergen, NL:

a) 101st Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 12th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

c) 48th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 14th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 11th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 11th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 12th Mech Infantry Brigade - Nunspeet, NL:

a) 59thArmored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 11th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

c) 13th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 14th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 12th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 12th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 13th Armored Brigade - Oirschot, NL:

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 49th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

c) 17th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 18 Dragon ATGM

d) 13th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 13th Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 13th Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 102nd Reconnaissance Battalion - Hoogland, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 16 Dragon

b. 4th Infantry Division (Mech) - Harderwijk, NL:

1) 41st Armored Brigade - Zeven, FRG:

a) 41st Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 43rd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

c) 42nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 41st Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 41st Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 41st Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 42nd Mech Infantry Brigade - Assen, NL:

a) 57th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

b) 44th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 45th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 55th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 42nd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 42nd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 43rd Mech Infantry Brigade - Steenwijk, NL:

a) 42nd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR-765

b) 41st Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 47th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 43rd Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A3

e) 43rd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 43rd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 103rd Reconnaissance Battalion - Zeven, FRG: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

c. 5th Infantry Division (Mech) - Apeldoorn, NL: Reserves

1) 51st Armored Brigade - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 12th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

b) 54th Armored Battalion: 56 Leopard I, 12 YPR765

c) 16th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 34th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 51st Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 51st Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

2) 52nd Mech Infantry Brigade - Arnhem, NL:

a) 52nd Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 15th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 43rd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 51st Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 52nd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 52nd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

3) 53rd Mech Infantry Brigade - Garderen, NL:

a) 56th Armored Battalion: 59 Leopard II, 12 YPR765

b) 14th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 46th Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 13th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

e) 53rd Air Defense Battery: 9 Gepard 35mm SP, 9 Stinger

f) 53rd Engineer Company: 2 Engineer Tanks, 2 AVLB, 13 M113

4) 104th Reconnaissance Battalion - Apeldoorn, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

d. 1st NL Corps assets:

1) 104th Commando Company - Apeldoorn, NL:

2) 53rd Infantry Battalion (Light) - Apeldoorn, NL: 9 81mm mortars, 18 Carl Gustav

3) 101st Reconnaissance Battalion - Apeldoorn, NL: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

4) 105th Reconnaissance Battalion: 20 Leopard I, 48 M113 CR, and 18 Dragon

5) 101st Infantry Brigade - Den Dungen, NL:

a) 102nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

b) 132nd Mech Infantry Battalion: 70 YPR765, 9 120mm mortar, 16 YPR765/TOW II, 27 Dragon ATGM

c) 142nd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 9 120mm mortar, 27 Dragon ATGM

d) 143rd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 9 120mm mortar, 27 Dragon ATGM

e) 54th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

f) 32nd Recon Company: 24 M113 CR, 9 Dragon ATGM

6) 101st Artillery Group - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 119th Artillery Battalion: 6 Lance SSM

b) 129th Artillery Battalion: 22 MLRS

7) 102nd Artillery Group - Harderwijk, NL:

a) 19th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

b) 44th Artillery Battalion: 20 M109A2

c) 107th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

d) 117th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

8) 103rd Artillery Group - Rhenen, NL:

a) 108th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

b) 114th Artillery Battalion: 16 M110A2

c) 134th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

d) 144th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

e) 154th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

9) 101st Anti-Aircraft Group - Wezep, NL:

a) 45th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

b) 115th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

c) 125th Air Defense Battalion: 27 40mm AA, 27 Stinger

10) 101st Engineer Group - Apeldoorn, NL:

a) 11th Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

b) 41st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

c) 102nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

d) 103rd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

e) 223rd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

f) 462nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

g) 104th Bridge Company:

h) 101st NBC Company:

11) 101st Military Police Battalion:

12) No. 298 Squadron - Soesterberg, NL: 30 Alouette III

13) No. 299 Squadron - Deelen, NL: 30 BO-105C

14) No. 300 Squadron - De Kooy, NL: 30 Alouette III

15) No. 301 Squadron - De Kooy, NL: 30 Alouette III

NETHERLANDS TERRITORIAL ARMY

1. 302nd Infantry Brigade - Gouda, NL: assigned to rear area security

a. 311th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

b. 313th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

c. 314th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

d. 315th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

e. 301st Reconnaissance Battalion:

f. 302nd Reconnaissance Battalion:

g. 303rd Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

2. 304th Infantry Brigade - Breda, NL: assigned to rear area security

a. 319th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

b. 321st Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

c. 322nd Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

d. 325th Infantry Battalion: 9 81mm mortars, 27 Carl Gustav

e. 303rd Reconnaissance Battalion:

f. 304th Reconnaissance Battalion:

g. 304th Artillery Battalion: 24 155mm towed howitzers

3. 460th Engineer Group:

a. 107th Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

b. 221st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

c. 481st Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

d. 462nd Engineer Battalion: 6 Engineer Tanks, 6 AVLB, 40 M113

4. 305th Commando Brigade: 3 Battalions



ROYAL NETHERLANDS AIR FORCE

1. No. 306 Reconnaissance Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 RF-16A

2. No. 311 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 F-16A

3. No. 312 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Volkel, NL: 24 F-16A

4. No. 313 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Twenthe, NL: 24 F-16A

5. No. 314 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Gilze-Rijen, NL: 24 NF-5A

6. No. 315 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Twenthe, NL: 24 F-16A

7. No. 316 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Eindhoven, NL: 24 F-5A

8. No. 322 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Leeuwarden, NL: 24 F-16A

9. No. 323 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Leeuwarden, NL: 24 F-16A

10. 3 Air Defense Squadrons - airbase defense in the Netherlands: 6 I-Hawk, 18 40L70 40mm AA guns each

11. 6 SAM Squadrons - assigned to locations in FRG: 6 I-Hawks each

12. 2 SAM Squadrons - assigned to locations in FRG: 8 Patriot each



ROYAL NETHERLANDS MARINES

1. 1st Marine Group - Doorn, NL - assigned to British 3rd Commando Brigade:

2. 2nd Marine Group - Dutch West Indies:

3. 3rd Marine Group:

4. W Company - assigned to British 3rd Commando Brigade:

Each Marine Group Wartime Strength:

1 HQ Co (Recon Plt - Jeeps),

4x Rifle Co (HQ, 4 Plt, 1 Heavy Plt),

1 Heavy Co (HQ, Mortar, MG, AT & Eng Plt)

- 12 60mm Mortar, 6 81mm Mortar, 6 GPMG, 6 TOWII on Jeep, 40 Carl Gustav or Dragon ATGM



KINGDOM OF NORWAY


ROYAL NORWEGIAN ARMY

Note1: Norway is divided into 5 military regions called divisions which are further sub-divided into districts called brigades. These brigades are not tied to any particular "division" in wartime. The Norwegian Army consists of only 1 full time Brigade, the Royal Guard Battalion, and a few assorted other units. It relies heavily on the mobilization of it's 165,000 reserves.

Note 2: It was expected that the British 3rd Royal Commando Brigade and a US Marine Corps Brigade along with the Allied Mobile Force would reinforce Norway. It was highly probable that the entire 2nd USMC Division and the US 10th Mountain Division would be deployed to Norway. It is even possible, but not likely, that the US 6th Infantry Division (Light) from Alaska could be deployed. Any of these forces could be diverted to Denmark or any other region depending on the situation.

1. Defense Command North - Bodo, Norway:

a. 6th Division - Harstad, Norway:

1) Brigade North - Heggelia, Norway: full-time brigade would deploy to the Finnmark border during wartime

a) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 26 Leopard I, 32 M113, 6 M106, 6 NM142 (M113 with TOW), 18 Carl Gustav

b) 3 Infantry Battalions: 6 4.2in, 6 TOW, 36 Carl Gustav each

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 M109G

d) 1 Engineer Battalion:

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battery: 12 RBS-70 SAM

f) 1 Armored Recon Company: 13 M41 light tanks

g) 1 Military Police Platoon:

2) 14th Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - South Hammerfest, Norway:

3) 15th Infantry Brigade (Reserve) - North Hammerfest, Norway:

4) Porsanger Garrison: Alta Frontier Battalion, 6 105mm towed howitzers, 1 AA battery

5) South Varanger Garrison: Varanger Frontier Battalion


b. Trondelag Division - Trondheim, Norway:

1) 11th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 12th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 13th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2. Defense Command South - Oslo, Norway:

a. South Division - Oslo, Norway:

1) Royal Guards Infantry Battalion:

2) 7th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 8th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

b. East Division - Hamar, Norway:

1) 1st Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 3rd Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

3) 5th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

4) 6th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

5) Brigade South (Reserve):

c. West Division - Kristiansund, Norway:

1) 9th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

2) 10th Infantry Brigade (Reserve):

ROYAL NORWEGIAN AIR FORCE

1. No. 331 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Bodo, Norway: 16 F-16A

2. No. 332 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Rygge, Norway: 16 F-16A

3. No. 334 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Bodo, Norway: 16 F-16A

4. No. 336 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Rygge, Norway: 30 F-5A

5. No. 338 Fighter/Bomber Skvadron - Orland, Norway: 16 F-16A

6. 2 SAM Batteries: Nike-Hercules

7. 6 SAM Batteries: I-Hawk









PORTUGUESE REPUBLIC


PORTUGUESE ARMY

Note: The 1st Corps, Special Forces, Airborne, and Marine Brigades along with the Azores forces are maintained at a high state of readiness. The other units vary and would be filled out in wartime. Three additional mixed Brigades would be formed for Wartime deployment.

1. 1st Portuguese Corps:

a. 1st Portuguese Mixed Brigade (Mech) - Supports along Italian frontier in time of war: 4 M577

1) 1 Armored Battalion: 52 M48A5, 8 AML60, 2 M577, 6 M113, 4 M106

2) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 42 M113, 8 AML 60, 2 M577, 4 M106, 6 TOW, 18 Milan

3) 2 Motorized Infantry Battalions: 8 Ferret, 6 TOW, 18 Milan, 8 81mm mortars each, truck transport

4) 1 Cavalry Squadron: 16 AML60, 12 M113

5) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

6) 1 ADA Battalion: 10 Vulcan, 5 Chaparral, 20 Blowpipe

7) 1 Engineer Company: AVLB

b. Cascadores Rifle Battalion: (Elite troops)

2. 1 Special Forces Brigade:

a. HQ Company

b. 1 Commando Regiment: 10 Companies

3. Light Parachute Brigade: 1 Battalion + 2 Companies (Controlled by the Air Force)

4. Fuzilerios Navais - Marines: 3 Battalions (Controlled by the Navy)

5. Northern Military Region:

a. Porto Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Chaves Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Vila Real Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Braga Cavalry Regiment:

e. Espinho Engineer Regiment:

f. Lancer Squadron:

6. Central Military Region:

a. Abrantes Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Castelo Branco Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Tomer Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Viseu Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

e. Aveiro Infantry Battalion:

f. Leira Artillery Battalion:

g. Coimbra Lancer Squadron:

7. Lisbon Military Region:

a. Queluz Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 5th Rifle Battalion:

c. Lisboa Artillery Regiment:

d. Coastal Artillery Regiment: 5 batteries

e. Lisboa Engineer Regiment:

f. Lisboa Lancer Regiment:





8. Southern Military Region:

a. Beja Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. Elvas Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

c. Faro Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

d. Estremoz Cavalry Regiment:

e. Sul Lancer Squadron:

9. Madeira Military Zone:

a. Funchal Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 2nd Garrison Artillery Group: 5 Batteries

c. Funchal Lancer Squadron:

10. Azores Military Zone:

a. Angro do Heroismo Infantry Regiment: 3 Infantry Battalions

b. 1st Garrison Artillery Group: 5 Batteries

c. Ponta Delgada Lancer Squadron:

PORTUGUESE AIR FORCE

1. No. 301 Fighter/Bomber Esquadra - Montijo, Portugal: 36 G91

2. No. 302 Attack Esquadra - Monte Real, Portugal: 18 A-7P Corsair II

3. No. 303 Fighter/Bomber Esquadra - Lajes, Azores: 18 G91

4. No. 304 Attack Esquadra: 18 A-7P Corsair II

5. No. 551 Esquadra: 18 Alouette III

6. No. 552 Esquadra: 18 Alouette III



THE SPANISH STATE


SPANISH ARMY



1. Immediate Intervention Force (IIF) - Corps sized unit for NATO operations:

a. 1st Brunete Armored Division:

1) 11th Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60, M901

a) 11th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 55th Uad Ras Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

c) 6th Saboya Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

d) 11th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 11th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

2) 12th Armored Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60, 6 M901

a) 61st Alcazar de Toledo Armored Bn: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 12th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

c) 31st Asturias Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

d) 12th Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

3) 13th Armored Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 13th Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 13th Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

4) 14th Villaviciosa Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 11th Artillery Regiment: 12 M107, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 1st Engineer Battalion:

7) 1st Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 1st Military Police Battalion:

9) 3rd Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

b. 2nd Guzman el Bueno Infantry Division (Mech):

1) 21st Mech Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60 (Recon)

a) 21st Armored Battalion: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 16th Castilla Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

c) 2nd La Reina Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 21st Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

2) 22nd Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60 (Recon)

a) 22nd Armored Bn: 27 AMX30, 14 BMR600, 2 81mm mortars, 2 Milan, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 19th Pavia Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 22nd Alava Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

d) 24th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

e) 22nd Artillery Battalion: 18 M109

3) 23rd Mech Infantry Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 9th Soria Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

b) 23rd Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) 7th Sagunto Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 14th Artillery Regiment: 12 M107, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 2nd Engineer Battalion:

7) 2nd Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 2nd Military Police Battalion:

9) 4th Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

c. 3rd Maestrazgo Infantry Division (Motorized):

1) 31st Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 14th Tetuan Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

b) 21st Vizcaya Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

2) 32nd Motorized Infantry Brigade: 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 13th Mallorca Motorized Infantry Bn: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

b) 18th Espana Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

3) 33rd Motorized Infantry Brigade: (Reserve) 4 M113, 6 AML60

a) 33rd Mech Inf Bn: 13 AMX30, 24 BMR600, 4 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 4 Milan, 18 Rifle Squads

b) 34th Motorized Infantry Battalion: 34 M113, 6 81mm & 12 120mm mortars, 6 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) 8th Lusitania Recon Regiment: 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

5) 17th Artillery Regiment: 18 155mm Towed Howitzers, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

6) 3rd Engineer Battalion:

7) 3rd Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 24 35mm Anti-Aircraft guns

8) 3rd Military Police Battalion:

9) 2nd Helicopter Battalion: 4 UH1H, 4 OH58A, 12 BO105 with HOT

d. Espana Parachute Brigade: Designated to join the Allied Mobile Force (AMF)

1) 1st Roger de Flor Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

2) 2nd Roger de Lauria Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

3) 3rd Ortiz de Zarate Parachute Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) Parachute Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

5) Parachute Anti-Tank Company: 18 TOW jeeps

e. Espana Airmobile Brigade:

1) 1st Airmobile Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

2) 2nd Airmobile Infantry Battalion: 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

3) 3rd Airmobile Infantry Battalion (Reserve): 6 81mm mortars, 12 Milan, 27 Rifle Squads

4) Airmobile Artillery Battalion: 18 M101

5) Airmobile Anti-Tank Company: 18 TOW jeeps

f. Jarama Armored Recon Brigade:

1) 3 Heavy Armored Recon Battalions: 13 AMX30, 36 AML90, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan each

2) 1 Light Armored Recon Battalion: 60 AML60, 3 BMR600, and 12 BMR600 with Milan

3) Jarama Artillery Regiment: 18 M109

4) Jarama Engineer Battalion:

g. IIF Corps Aviation Brigade:

1) 4 Helicopter Transport Battalions: 18 Super Pumas, 36 UH1H

2) 1st Batallon De Helicopteros De Ataque: 26 BO105 with HOT

h. IIF Corps Artillery Brigade:

1) Corps Field Artillery Regiment: 16 M107, 4 M110, 18 40mm Anti-Aircraft guns

2) Corps Rocket Battalion: 12 Teruel 140mm Rocket Launchers


SPANISH TERRITORIAL FORCES

Note: The Spanish Territorial Forces are grouped into 9 Military regions and 4 overseas commands. Each of the seven Territorial Infantry Brigades (BRIDOT) will be brought up to full strength in time of war.

1. Region I - Madrid:

a. BRIDOT I: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 71st Anti-Aircraft Brigade:

c. Royal Guard Regiment (Elite Force): 3 Infantry Battalions

2. Region II - Seville:

a. BRIDOT II: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. Straights Artillery Brigade: 24 I-Hawk SAM

c. 4th Mixed Artillery Brigade:

3. Region III - Valencia:

a. BRIDOT III: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 6th Mixed Artillery Brigade:


4. Region IV - Barcelona:

a. 4th Urgel Mountain Division:

1) 41st Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

2) 42nd Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

3) Armored Recon Regiment:

4) Engineer Regiment:

5) Light Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

6) Ski Company

b. 7th Mixed Artillery Brigade:

c. 72nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade:

5. Region V - Saragossa:

a. BRIDOT V: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. High Mountain Brigade:

1) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

2) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

3) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

6. Region VI - Burgos:

a. 6th Navarra Mountain Division:

1) 61st Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

2) 62nd Mountain Brigade:

a) 4 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

b) 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions (Reserve):

c) 1 Mountain Artillery Battalion:

3) Armored Recon Regiment:

4) Engineer Regiment:

5) Light Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

6) Ski Company

b. 1st Mixed Artillery Brigade:

7. Region VII - Vallodolid:

a. BRIDOT VII: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies


8. Region VIII - Coruna:

a. BRIDOT VIII: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. 2nd Mixed Artillery Brigade:

c. 3rd Mixed Artillery Brigade:

9. Region IX - Granada:

a. BRIDOT IX: 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, and 1 Engineer Battalion, 1 Recon Squadron, 2 Commando Companies

b. Reserve Infantry Brigade - to be assigned to the 2nd Infantry Division (Mech) in wartime: 3 Infantry, 1 Arty Bn


10. Ceuta and Melilla Commands - Morocco:

a. Spanish Foreign Legion Regiment: 4 Regiments

b. 2 Arab Infantry Battalions:

c. Engineer Battalion:

d. Armored Recon Squadron:

e. Artillery Regiment:

11. Canaries and Balearics Command: 1 Infantry and 1 Artillery Battalion



SPANISH AIR FORCE

1. No. 11 Wing - Manises AB, Spain: 24 Mirage IIIE

2. No. 12 Wing - Torrejon AB, Spain: 32 F-4C, 12 RF-4C

3. No. 14 Wing - Albacete AB, Spain: 40 F1-C

4. No. 15 Wing - Zaragoza AB, Spain: 72 EF-18

5. No. 21 Wing - Valencia AB, Spain: 12 F-5A, 12 RF-5A

6. No. 46 Fighter/Bomber Squadron - Canary Islands: 24 Mirage F-1C

SPANISH MARINES


1. 1 Marine Brigade - 5 Regiments: 18 M48A3, 18 Scorpion, 18 LVTP-7, 8 M52 (105 SP Arty), 6 M109, 36 BLR APC's, 106 81mm mortars, 20 TOW, 12 Dragon, 12 105mm towed Arty



SPANISH NAVAL AIR

1. Escuadrilla 008 - Rota, Spain: 12 AV-8A

2. Escuadrilla 009 - Rota, Spain: 12 AV-8A



REPUBLIC OF TURKEY


TURKISH ARMY



1. 4 Army HQ's:

2. 10 Corps HQ's:

3. 1 Armored Division: Leopard 1A3, M113, M107, M109, M110

4. 2 Infantry Divisions (Mech): M48A1, M113, M107, M109, M110

5. 12 Infantry Divisions:

6. 4 Armored Brigades: M48A1, M47

7. 2 Infantry Brigades (Mech):

8. 11 Infantry brigades:

9. 1 Airborne Brigade:

10. 1 Commando Brigade:

TURKISH AIR FORCE



1. 1st Ana Hava Us (Wing) - Eskisehir, Turkey:

a. No. 111 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 112 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

c. No. 113 Reconnaissance Squadron: 8 RF-4C

2. 3rd Ana Hava Us - Konya, Turkey:

a. No. 131 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 132 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

3. 4th Ana Hava Us - Murted, Turkey:

a. No. 141 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

b. No. 142 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-16C

4. 5th Ana Hava Us - Diyarbakir, Turkey:

a. No. 151 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

b. No. 152 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-5A

c. No. 184 Reconnaissance Squadron: 18 RF-5A


5. 7th Ana Hava Us - Erhac, Turkey:

a. No. 171 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

b. No. 172 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

c. No. 173 Fighter/Bomber Squadron: 18 F-4C

6. 4 Fighter/Bomber Squadrons: 18 F-5A each

7. 10 Interceptor Squadrons: 12 F104G each

8. 2 Interceptor Squadrons: 18 F104S each

9. 8 Air Defense Squadrons: 9 Nike-Hercules each

10. 2 Air Defense Squadrons: 18 Rapiers each



NON-ALIGNED EUROPEAN COUNTRIES




REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA


AUSTRIAN ARMY



1. 1st Austrian Army: Standing Alert force

a. 1st Infantry Division (Mech):

1) 1st Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA

2) 2nd Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA

3) 3rd Mech Infantry Brigade:

a) 1 Armored Battalion: 40 M60A3, 14 Saurer IFV, 2 81mm mortars, 9 Rifle Squads

b) 1 Mech Infantry Battalion: 13 M60A3, 44 Saurer IFV, 6 81mm mortars, 6 120mm mortars, 27 Rifle Squads

c) 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 M109A2

d) 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 40 Kurassier tank destroyers

e) 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 18 35mm towed twin AA


b. 1 Recon Battalion:

c. 1 Airmobile Battalion:

d. 2 Mountain Infantry Battalions:

e. 1 Guards Infantry Battalion:

f. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

g. 1 Engineer Battalion:

2. 1st Austrian Corps:


a. 4 Infantry Brigades (Reserve): 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, 1 Anti-Tank Battalion each

b. 1 Artillery Battalion:

c. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion:

d. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

e. 1 Engineer Battalion (Reserve):

3. 2nd Austrian Corps:


a. 4 Infantry Brigades (Reserve): 3 Infantry, 1 Artillery, 1 Anti-Tank Battalion each

b. 1 Artillery Battalion:

c. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion:

d. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion:

e. 1 Engineer Battalion (Reserve):





AUSTRIAN AIR FORCE



1. Fliegerregiment I - Tulln:

a. No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 AB212

b. No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 13 AB206

c. No. 3 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 OH58

d. No. 4 Flachenstaffel: 16 L19

2. Fliegerregiment II - Zeltweg:

a. Uberwachungsgeschwader:

1) No. 1 Staffel: 12 J350

2) No. 2 Staffel: 12 J350

b. Hubschraubergeschwader II:

1) No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 Alouette III

2) No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 14 Alouette III

3. Fliegerregiment III - Linz:

a. AES/D: 40 Saab 105 (Light Attack)

b. No. 1 Hubschrauberstaffel: 12 AB212

c. No. 2 Hubschrauberstaffel: 14 AB204

TOP

现在鼓励大学生进部队,我院(二流经管类)毕业生报了28个,等体检,直接当兵,给补助,不再是士官了。
Justice is the greatest good 正义是最大的善
Injustice is the greatest evil 不公是最大的恶

TOP

对刺刀老弟的建议,总装备部应当归到国防部下,国防部归总理管,总理是管经济的,过去各航天航空舰船核工业军工口也是归口管理。
现在是总参难缠。军委仅是个发文的空架子。
Justice is the greatest good 正义是最大的善
Injustice is the greatest evil 不公是最大的恶

TOP

取消总装备部,将二炮司令部并入空军。

TOP

一篇牛文,居然把总参谋部给精简掉了!

TOP

国内所有的改革到最后都得碰到政改这面墙,然而政改有避免不了党这个问题,最终只能不了了之。

TOP

本帖最后由 anman1986 于 2010-7-5 12:50 编辑
过客兄:

1、怎么我从兄台的字里行间嗅到一股老毛子味?(此处开个玩笑,见谅!)除了把俄罗斯军事转型中的国防部换成总训练部外,其它如出一辙。另外过高的强调总政治部的作用,给你扣一顶右倾保守主义的帽子可不 ...
刺刀 发表于 2008-2-26 20:35

不知不觉居然把08年的帖子挖了出来,其实我早想写一篇相关的帖子了,不过看了几位的帖子让我深有感触,特别是刺刀的帖子三大体系的思路与我如出一辙。不过我的想法不太一样:在现有体制下建立一种类似过客兄的军区大体制,保证全民动员性,维护地方治安,以及防御大规模外敌入侵。然后建设一个类似于武警总部不属于任何军区的联合作战机关,下设一个类似于刺刀兄的联合小体制,加快建设旗下建制部队信息化,应付高科技局部战争,也起到对外威慑作用。中国的特殊政治情况加上信息化保障的脆弱性,其实真的不需要全军建设信息化,只要有一支(若干集团军)职业化部队就行了。这样也比较节约国防开支,也符合毛爷爷提出的“野战军—地方军—民兵”的武装力量构建思路
具体内容非常多,我就单独开篇帖子大家一起聊聊吧。

TOP

大军区\军\师\旅\团\营分设参谋部和训练部,
例如:团参谋部主官叫师长,团训练部主官叫政委.团机关的作战指挥体系和训练管理体系分离模式为:
1\团参谋部.团长,在平时期只研究军事指挥,但无权管理具体部队.战争时期和 ...
.过客. 发表于 2008-2-26 22:17

其实过客兄的思路跟中共中央是一样的,过去部队装备根本不先进,那么部队建设主要是指思想上的建设,特别是教育文化程度不高的士兵军官先进的文化,这个就是总政治部的由来。过去下级部队首长和政委的分工就是你这样的,首长管打仗,政委管生活。

然后呢?还有牵扯一个“大后勤”的概念,不同于“小后勤”指的是装备的维护、包养,物资的储运,“大后勤”是一个联合国家动员体制的概念,它还包含了,物资的生产制造,兵员的招募和动员等等与“大前线”相互照应。这个就总后勤部的由来,至于总装备部的由来,是80年代后的事情,里面的内情外因只能通过多种渠道打听,猜测了。

过客兄的想法跟中央其实是一致的

TOP

刺刀很有水平的,期待大作

TOP

本帖最后由 anman1986 于 2010-7-5 14:58 编辑
过客兄:
你设想的这个体制——将现役士兵与预备役士兵混编——在美军可能行之有效,但是挪到我军来,现阶段恐太超前,难以实现。
我的设想是,借鉴美军国民警卫队(陆军和空军)、海岸警卫队(海军)和后备 ...
刺刀 发表于 2008-3-9 17:27

刺刀兄的设想为什么总跟我的相一致呢?我设计的预备役动员机制也是呈级别分类的,当然建设在刺刀兄所说的“3大体系”之内的:
一类预备:即预备役,全部由现役退役的士兵(上等兵以上军衔)和军官组成,回地方后通过自愿原则,并且具有稳定工作(即不会到处出差的工作),经所在部队同意后,以单兵(或军官)的形式直接编入现役部队进行轮训,战争时期直接编入现役部队作为现役作战,和平时期由现役部队管理。和平时期国家发放预备役补贴,战争时期享受现役待遇,除非战争时期编入现役,否则军衔不再变动。其实我赞同现役与预备役进行有条件的小规模的混编,在战术层面上部队总要保持一个战术预备队,和平时期这个预备队就应该是由一类预备役组成。战略层面上部队在平时保持简编状态,一旦开战由于一类预备役军官和士兵的直接编入进入满编状态投入战争,这样保持了较高战备状态又降低了平时的人员开支。当然啦,高技术高保密级别的部队不适用,但这种部队的军人的服役期相应会比较长。
二类预备:即后备役,由现役和一类预备役退役士兵以及军官为骨干,以及动员系统中达到列兵军衔却没被现役部队选走(来挑选的部队一定不是新兵训练基地所在军区)后通过自愿原则,并且具有稳定工作(即不会到处出差的工作),经所在地动员系统同意后,成建制的在新兵基地轮训,战争时期作为第二梯队成建制的编入部队,和平时期由动员系统管理,国家发放补贴。除非战争时期编入现役,否则军衔不再变动。不同于一类预备役的军事业务上的专业,后备役将以步兵为主,建设科技含量低的部队,战争时期是各“地方军”的主要构成。
三类预备:即民兵,不算兵役,凡年满18岁至55岁的男性公民具有资格报名,由地方人武部管理,在各训练基地进行轮训(注:不一定是新兵基地)。平时负责治安,救灾,联防等工作,战争时期或支援地区抗战,或成建制(个人)进行较长时间训练编成新部队加入现役。
四类预备:凡年满18岁至55岁的男性公民,没有经过初步的训练默认为下等兵,剩下的话我也就不说了

最后关于机关的精简上,除了成建制的消除多余机关,本身一些机关就应该精简成一个专业个人,比如团级的作训股、情报股等等就应该精简成作训参谋、情报参谋等等,不要说一个人工作量大了,军官不是企业经理,没有良好的身体条件当什么军人。比较大的工作量,总比没什么事做一天到晚想腐败要好多了

TOP

为什么“很少看到美军有扯皮现象”
可能大家忽略一个重要的问题---流程。
我军一位管理专家曾这样说,中国人民解放军的管理,不缺乏领导、不缺乏法规,最缺乏的实际上是科学的流程管理。相对于编制体制的刚性而 ...
leopard012 发表于 2008-4-12 02:33

受教了

TOP

突然发现leopard012 是一高手啊,句句点到精髓,请问高手现在游移于那些帖子中

TOP

“现代公共管理学认为,组织同样具有“经济人”的属性,同样追求自身利益的最大化,如果将军队视为一个整体,这个组织同样存在追求预算最大化的内在冲动。良好的现代政府治理体制应当对任何一个组织的这种“自利性”进行有效地约束。”
受教了

TOP

目前我军师的数量不足,旅的数量太多,大批的师改旅(30多个师被缩编为旅),有利于保留大量高级军官职位编制,也很少有兵团完全被解散,改革的阻力是降低了.但是除了减少了人员和兵器编制规模(减少维持费用)之外,和98年之前 ...
天空战车 发表于 2009-2-2 02:15

中国有这复杂的政治环境和地域限制,完全的标准化几乎是不可能的。而美军是一个战略上要求全球威慑的国家,部队在哪里打仗都一样,在加上强大的经济和科技做后盾,完全可以建设一支职业化很高的部队。所以呢?我建议中国建设在各大军区总部外设立一个类似于武警总部的联合作战部,用有限的资源对其割下部队(只有几个集团军)快速实现信息化,这个总部的编制下实现标准化建军。做为各军区的战略机动部队,以及对外的常规威慑力量。在这也符合毛爷爷提出的“野战军—地方军—民兵”3类别建军思路

TOP

以外军30-50年代(我军到80年代末)的眼光来看,现在的陆军规模简直是小得可怜,全部集结起来应付一场大规模战役都不一定够。朝鲜战争最多的时候投入了约60个步兵师,79年对越反击战动员了29个步兵师。如果现在再 ...
天空战车 发表于 2009-2-4 03:07

很好,所以我反复建议保留军区的建制上,建立一个联合作战部,集合现在绝大部分战略投和所有进攻型力量。像航空兵各军区只保留防空飞机编队,其他飞机都编入这个总部。在这个总部框架内快速实现其割下部队的信息化,所有新的军事变革,包括编制、技术、战术思想在这个总部内快速改革

TOP

美军扯皮也是有的,比如这次。很有趣的是我们都以为美军联合作战已经成了习惯,没想到这里认为“美国武装部队历来存在联合作战意愿不强的问题”。pla要实现联合作战看来更是困难重重。

蟒蛇行动:误在策划
ANACONDA: A Flawed Joint Planning Process*


作者:理查德·安德雷斯教授(Prof. Richard B. Andres); 杰弗里·赫基空军退役中校(Lt Col Jeffrey B. Hukill, Ret)




数年来,“蟒蛇”行动几被视为美军作战失手的经典之战。此役有误,毫无疑问,但是原因却非常人所言。这场行动的目的是围歼或捕获盘踞在沙希果德峡谷的塔利班和基地组织战士,以此目的而言,联军取得成功:以美军仅 8 人阵亡的代价消灭敌人近 800 名。但是此役开局出错,交战首日即受挫,迫使联军地面部队撤出峡谷,并且可能因此而让基地头目逃脱包围圈,潜入巴基斯坦。



错误的根源,在于空地协同作战策划过程出现问题,在于这个过程从程序上排斥了空军作战策划和指挥者的参与。在作战行动开始前几个月,盟军联合特遣部队多次做出决定,不接纳经验丰富的空军策划人员,也不采纳他们提出的使用空中力量的设想。而且,尽管联合特遣部队在将近两个月内几乎每天都与地面部队统一指挥官交流该项行动的情报,联合部队的指挥官直到作战行动开始前两天才与空中部队统一指挥官讨论。结果,作战计划没有恰当融合空中力量,直接导致战局在第一天几乎颠覆。



“蟒蛇”行动作战计划制订中的缺陷外界所知甚少,甚至参战者也不甚了解。此役结束后六个月,《野战炮兵》(Field Artillery)杂志登载了一篇采访报道,统领此役的美军联合部队指挥官哈根贝克陆军少将在采访中声称,许多问题都源于空军犯错。事后,因被指出这种说法不准确,哈根贝克将军才同意收回指责。1 或许这篇采访报道已在军种之间埋下积怨,各军种从此对此役讳莫如深,不再追究问题根源。最后的结果是,军方大致接受了哈根贝克的说法,尽管他后来收回,但是没有给出解释。



鉴于“蟒蛇”行动策划过程中的问题至今未得到公开承认,因此应该探讨,予以纠正。空军作战策划人员坚持认为,联合部队指挥官们一贯不把作战教训纳入作战策划过程,直到计划的最后时刻才加以考虑,因此经常导致由空军、海军和海军陆战队的天空、太空及网空资产组成的巨大网络在作战中得不到充分运用,或者根本弃置不用。联合部队指挥官们不愿在作战策划过程中接纳空军,深层原因在于军种文化、教育和训练。军方若想纠正这个问题,必须了解问题的历史渊源,必须承认要想把仗打好,应从作战计划开始策划时就让所有相关军兵种参与,让他们在所有策划组中有充分的发言权。



本文探索“蟒蛇”行动策划过程出错的原因。多年来军方拒绝讨论这场战役,导致军种怨结难解。我们希望通过本文对“蟒蛇”行动的批判分析,能启动公开辩论,由此跨出第一步,逐步改善破损至今的空地协同作战策划过程。



战役回顾



经过两个月的策划之后,盟军部队于 2002 年 3 月 2 日闯入阿富汗沙希果德峡谷,原定以突袭方式,剿灭一小股塔利班和基地组织成员,三天结束战斗。不料敌人兵力超出预期 5—10 倍,且据守隐蔽,严阵以待,以重型武器瞄准各进口和直升机降落区。



此役战法不同于过去五个月在阿富汗的历次作战行动,而且没有采纳空军联络官的密集轰炸建议,作战计划只要求空军略微准备战场即可。但轰炸开始几分钟之后,指挥官就要求停止大部分的空中攻击,原因是美军特种部队有一支小分队已深入作战区域,却未向盟军联合特遣部队及时通报,小分队于是通过无线电要求停止轰炸,以免被误伤。与此同时,一架 AC–130“空中炮舰”原本支援担任锤头的盟军主力部队,却误伤自己人,导致一名美军士兵和两名阿富汗友军士兵丧生,另 17 名军人负伤。该主力部队由另一支美军特种部队领导,由数百名阿富汗军人组成。阿富汗指挥官对行动计划毫不知情,到最后一刻才被告知,遭到敌方迫击炮攻击便惊慌失措,下令撤退。



接着,美军直升机空降大约 200 名特遣兵把住各个山口,准备敌人从狭道外逃时切断其退路。2 这支部队立即遭到猛烈的火力攻击,不得不后撤,于是山门敞开,成为敌人逃亡或增兵的通道。美军指挥官取消了派遣第二波 200 名士兵增援山口的计划。情报显示有数百名敌方士兵涌入峡谷,至于基地组织高官是否在这段时间逃出峡谷而潜入南边的巴基斯坦,至今无从证实。




鉴于己方部队遭遇猛烈和精准的火力攻击,美军联合部队指挥官(JFC)哈根贝克将军试图利用陆军的阿帕奇攻击直升机压制敌方火力。但是,直升机白天在山地低空飞行,容易遭到密集火力攻击,因而无法提供持久的支援。3 此计不成,特遣部队只得改变其基本作战概念,转而主要依靠固定翼飞机提供强大支援。



在随后的几天里,空军、海军和海军陆战队投入大量飞机参战。但是,由于联合部队作战策划者违背了联合作战准则,没有让空军专家参与作战策划过程。结果,在关键的头两天战斗中,地面空中管制员无法充分利用在峡谷上空盘旋的空中力量。又因为策划人员在战役开始前没有提出更改空中力量现行标准交战规则,飞机只能在有限条件下攻击地面目标。如果要攻击时间敏感目标,例如打击进入或离开峡谷的基地组织人员,则需要与美国境内司令部进行耗时的实时协调。4



随着战况的发展,空军迅速构建了临时的空中管制网络。在整个战役过程中,空军、海军和海军陆战队飞机在沙希果德峡谷投放的弹药量超过前五个月在阿富汗使用的弹药总量。到 3 月 11 日,经过一周以上的激烈交战,敌人停止抵抗。美军阵亡 8 人,负伤 48 人,确认敌方死亡 517 人,另有 250 人可能死亡。根据战役指挥官的说法,大部分敌方伤亡为空中投放的精确炸弹所致。5 空中力量贡献巨大,但是,在作战策划过程中缺少空军参与,代价亦沉。



“蟒蛇”出笼过程



“蟒蛇”行动策划过程中缺少空军参与的问题,早在战役开始前很长时间就已存在。2002 年 1 月初,在塔利班政权垮台后两个月,美军中央司令部收到多份报告,标示有一小股塔利班和基地组织战士在阿富汗霍斯特—卡戴兹地区集结。初期估计集结人数在 1,500—2,000 名之间。6 中央司令部司令弗兰克斯陆军上将遂于 1 月 5 日命令盟军地面部队统一指挥官(CFLCC)马克拉谢克中将制订消灭该地区敌军的计划。马克拉谢克随即命令美军第 5 特种部队大队指挥官马尔霍兰上校(Colonel John Mulholland)编制初步计划。当时,马尔霍兰也是联合特种作战北区特遣部队指挥官。



在此前几个月里,马尔霍兰上校的特种部队在阿富汗策划和执行联合作战行动,与空军及阿富汗当地部队协作,击溃了成千上万名敌人。但一个月后,马尔霍兰接到命令,需将作战计划制订任务移交给第 10 山地师指挥官哈根贝克将军,理由是山地师比他的联合特种作战部队更善于组建大型联合部队。第 10 山地师将成为盟军联合山地特遣部队的核心力量。在随后几个星期中,第 10 山地师调整了“蟒蛇”行动计划。7 出于至今争议不断的理由,山地师将原先特种部队和空军估计的敌军数目从 1,500—2,000 名调降至 150—200 名,并且取消了原定的空中协同作战行动。8 随后,特遣部队又无视或拒绝了山地师内孤立的空军联络官的建议,这位联络官原先建议运用机载情监侦能力,在地面进攻开始前先从空中攻击已知敌军阵地。



“蟒蛇”行动策划过程中更引发争议的一个方面是,特遣部队决定将盟军空中部队统一指挥官(CFACC)莫斯里中将排除在计划过程之外。出于某些说不清楚的理由,在特遣部队制订行动计划的过程中,地面统一指挥官马克拉谢克中将和美军联合部队指挥官哈根贝克少将在几个月的作战策划过程中对莫斯里中将闭口不提这项作战行动,直到预定作战开始日的前两天才征求莫斯里中将的意见。在那几个月期间,这位地面统一指挥官其实几乎每天都和莫斯里讨论其他事情,唯独不涉及这项当时联军在阿富汗所策划的最大的作战行动。9 当空中统一指挥官被牵入这项计划时,为时已晚,修改已无可能。还剩两天就要开仗,莫斯里想为空军争取更多备战时间的愿望几乎注定无法实现。10



尽管特遣部队作战策划部门没有邀请空军参加作战策划,空军参谋人员还是努力争取参与。附属于“匕首”特遣队的空地联合协调小组曾在整个“持久自由”行动中执行空中作战任务,经常与第 10 山地师部队接触。在 1 月和 2 月,该协调小组反复请求第 10 山地师接受一个 6—8 人的战术空中控制分队,他们相信新组建的联合特遣部队将需要这个分队把空中力量融入作战策划。这些努力包括向第 10 山地师参谋长本人提出请求,以及多次派专人递送作战力量融合书面请求。这些请求都被拒绝了。11



特遣部队指挥官提出了若干理由拒绝接受战术空中控制分队,这场争论其实从上年 10 月就已出现。最初,中央司令部下达给第 10 山地师的任务只是基地防卫。山地师以此为由,认为此任务无需空中力量介入,尽管这样做已经违反了联合作战程序。后来在 2002 年 1 月,山地师的任务改为制订“蟒蛇”行动计划,哈根贝克少将仍然拒绝接受空军作战策划人员。山地师参谋长争辩说,按照国防部颁布的兵员上限规定,已经兵员不足的特遣部队还需要再将部分战士遣送回国。其实战术空中控制分队人数有限,占不了几个名额,但可使特遣部队获得该地区空军、海军和海军陆战队的整合空中支援。战术空中控制分队对于山地师的价值远远超过人数相等的几名步兵,我们可以举出充分的理由来论证。



鉴于美国武装部队历来存在联合作战意愿不强的问题,山地特遣部队不愿接纳空军作战策划人员的举动并不意外。特遣部队的做法凸显出的是体制问题。军事教育和训练很少强调要在战术层面以外将空中力量集成到联合作战行动中。尤其是陆军作战准则,往往将空中力量贬低到支援作用。战役策划课程只是简略提及空中力量在战场上的作用。同样成问题的是,设在加州欧文堡的陆军全国训练中心举行的联合作战演习很少显示空中力量的作用。这使得地面部队指挥官和作战策划人员产生误解,以为无论作战策划过程是否包含空中部队,空中力量总能随叫随到,另一个后果是,他们无法准确意识到,如在作战策划过程一开始就纳入空中、太空和网空资产将可给战役带来哪些有用的效果。



无论起因为何,”蟒蛇”行动策划过程未能纳入空中部队,导致后来发生一连串的错误。战后的检讨显示,该项行动的作战策划人员不仅不懂得如何使用空中资产,而且对于可用的空中力量作战能力也只有模糊的了解。








五大错误



“蟒蛇”行动中随后出现的错误可归结为以下五点,而如果联合特潜部队在作战策划过程一开始就融入空中部队,这些错误原本都可避免。



第一个错误:战场情报准备不足



特遣部队没有很好地利用空天情监侦资产。在 2002 年,空基和天基传感器已经能够穿透黑夜、天气、甚至沙暴障碍,准确标定物体位置,误差只在几英尺以内。



如果有充裕的时间,空天传感器在敌方无所察觉的情况下收集情报,应可对沙希果德峡谷敌方实力以及山洞和重武器隐蔽阵地位置做出更好的评估;此外,传感器与人力和网空情报收集能力配合,应该能够对敌人受攻击后可能采取的行动动向做出更好的预测。但是,由于没有全面部署传感器,特遣部队的情报单位只能主要依靠人力情报,而这类情报大多来自当地阿富汗人口述。12 如果作战策划过程中让空军参与,机载情监侦资产很有可能证明对敌人兵力数量更大的初期估计是准确的,而且可能发现敌人已经分散到峡谷内的各个隐蔽阵地,准备应战。



但是,战场空天情报准备中的问题不只是单纯的情报收集能力不足。即使在作战行动开始前,空军可用于重点侦察“蟒蛇”行动战区的时间已经很短,空天情报资产还是在峡谷地带辨识出 22 个敌方作战阵地和 40 个洞口。13 或许是官僚作风作祟,地面作战策划部对派驻山地师的空军联络官提出攻击这些目标的建议根本没有采纳;此外,在战后采访中,联合部队指挥官声称他并不知道有这项情报。



第二个错误:对空中力量部署时间估计不足



就像后勤保障列车需要军队在前开路一样,空中力量必须和作战保障所需的部队、供应品及设备一起部署。作战策划过程不让空军参与,就导致错误的概念,以为适当的空中力量组合随叫随到,不需任何准备就能及时飞到战场上空。



尽管距离问题对空军远程轰炸机有轻微影响,但如果能够在战役一开始就使用部署在战场附近的陆基战斗机,则可显著改善近距离空中支援响应时间和前方空中控制员能力。实际情况是,空军在战役过程中调遣 A-10 攻击机到前方,但外交过程非常麻烦,致使这些飞机错过了关键的头两天的作战。14 又因为我军在(阿富汗)巴格兰空军基地没有设空中支援作战中心,因而需要这些飞机在战役中发挥协调空中力量的关键作用,因此这项失误的后果尤其严重。



如果时间充裕,空军的空中加油机也能派上用场。空中加油机在“蟒蛇”行动中非常重要,因为攻击机是在执行远程奔袭;而且有了空中加油,飞机就能在战场上空巡航数小时,随时按需向地面部队提供支援。没有空中加油机,部署在 500 英里以外航空母舰上的海军战斗机无法到达战场。“蟒蛇”行动中支援飞机的空中加油时间安排还必须与整个中东地区的其他作战、情报和运输飞机的空中加油进行协调。阿富汗是一个内陆国家,支援作战行动的轰炸机、战斗机、加油机和运输机必须获得邻国的驻场权和飞越权,这也需要花费时间。



在“蟒蛇”行动交战最激烈的时候,海军在该区域的一艘航空母舰正在换防,只剩下一艘航空母舰可参战,而平时一般有两艘。这次换防原本可以安排到其他时间。此外,在“蟒蛇”行动开始时,留在该区域的那艘航空母舰正在甲板上举行“野餐日”休闲活动。15 如果在作战策划过程中纳入了盟军联合空中作战中心(CAOC),这些问题都不会发生。



“蟒蛇”行动中没有发生飞机数量不足的问题,那只是运气好。战斗机因远程奔袭,毕竟显著减弱了在这场战役头两天提供前方空中控制的能力。如果协调得好,应可很容易避免这些差错。尽管空中力量具有灵活性,可以快速部署,但是和其他任何作战能力一样,如果有充分的策划时间,它会发挥得更好。



第三个错误:近距离空中支援缺乏战术协调



第三个严重错误是,没有建立地面部队和空中部队在战役中协调的坚实机制。多年来,美国建立了复杂的流程和组织,由训练有素的空军官兵运作,是以提供有效的近距离空中支援。如果正确配置,处理空中支援要求的流程能够对地面部队的需求迅速作出响应。



在“蟒蛇”行动中,山地特遣部队只拥有与空中部队协调的有限能力。特遣部队的核心是师司令部,而不是兵团司令部,因而不具备兵团级空中支援作战中心所拥有的那种妥善管理和按轻重缓急调派空中力量的能力。在这种情况下,山地师理应努力增强其空中力量协作,但是它没有那么做。战区空中部队指挥部被排斥在作战策划过程之外,只能在“蟒蛇”行动开始前的最后几天竭力拼凑了一个战术空中协调系统。起初,特遣部队甚至没有意识到它居然连协调近距离空中支援所需的无线电和卫星设备也没有。一些空军官兵急中生智,很快地建立了一个临时的空中协调中心,在“蟒蛇”行动开始前几个小时总算能够发挥基本功能。到交战第四天,他们还制订了一个杀伤区计划。结果,近距离空中支援的响应速度极快,在整个战役期间的平均延迟时间只有 5 分钟,而且没有发生互毁事件,连空中作战策划人员都认为是奇迹。此外,在战役初期,空中的飞机数量远远超过地面控制网络能够适当调度的水平。




第四个错误:缺乏作战层面和战略层面的协调



在作战策划过程中如果纳入空中部队,可以避免这第四个错误。联合空中作战中心是战区空中力量计划和执行的心脏部门,它使得空中统一指挥官能指挥和控制空天系统,提供战场综合态势图,并在战争的战略、作战和战术层面之间起到连接作用。鉴于空天力量的全球属性,这个关联环节很重要。卫星、远程轰炸机和重型运输机很少被置于战场指挥官的直接控制之下,因为它们可能需要在不同的时段参与不同战区的作战。盟军联合空中作战中心必须协调美国制定的标准交战规则以指导轰炸机投掷炸弹,而这种协调往往是实时的。要收集什么情报,调度哪些资产收集这些情报,然后将情报从传感器发送给使用单位,这一切需要盟军联合空中作战中心拥有的技术和组织体制。



若要充分利用盟军联合空中作战中心的资源和经验,地面部队和空中部队之间需要实行高层协调。特遣部队直到作战行动开始前几乎最后一刻,才让空中统一指挥官知道作战行动,即使在这个最后时刻,也只是做了一些最基本的协调,特遣部队因此蒙住了自己的双眼,没有看到可能影响战局的一些最重要因素。例如,特遣部队并未充分了解何时可使用舰载飞机,如何利用机载情监侦能力,军机停靠外国机场涉及哪些外交问题,战区标准交战规则对飞机降低到特定高度以下有哪些限制,飞行员打击的目标如果不是防卫性近距离空中支援目标或开放交战区内的目标,为什么需要直接从位于坦帕的中央司令部获得批准,等等。最后,如果正确协调了空中力量,山地特遣部队应该能够更好地利用盟军联合空中作战中心指挥的空基和天基情监侦资产。



第五个错误:没有考虑空中力量



如果“蟒蛇”行动策划过程从一开始就容纳空中统一指挥官和策划人员,整个作战概念也许会大不相同。根据作战计划,阿富汗盟军部队将作为锤头,从北面和南面进入谷地,将敌人驱赶到东面的几个山口。该作战计划将阿富汗战士用作常规部队,而不是象以前几次战役那样,阿富汗部队的主要责任只是在我军实施猛烈轰炸之后肃清残敌。将近半年以来,特种作战部队和空军策划人员一直在阿富汗使用当地部队进行作战活动,他们因此知道,把一支未经正规训练的阿富汗部落部队用作进攻的锤头,在没有实施大规模预备性轰炸之前就让他们去攻打严阵以待的敌军阵地,实在是过于乐观。特种作战部队和空军作战策划人员凭借在托拉博拉山区和其他地方的作战经验,还清楚知道,基地组织战士通常会顽抗到底。



作战计划要求直升机将美国轻步兵空降到山口内,堵住退路,不让敌军逃窜,成为与阿富汗部队锤头配合的铁砧。特遣部队只调遣了八架阿帕奇武装攻击直升机来提供空中支援,因为他们认为基本上不需要固定翼飞机支援,而且如果真有需要,这些飞机可召之即来。阿帕奇直升机集现代科技之大成,却偏偏不适合执行该项任务。“蟒蛇”行动战区海拔高达 10,000 英尺,导致阿帕奇性能下降。这种直升机通常悬停后射击,因而很容易成为小型武器的活靶子。像大多数直升机一样,在步兵密集的山区进行低空接地作战,阿帕奇很容易被击中。这几架直升机遭受的地面炮火损伤证实了它们的易损性。此外,作战计划低估了作战行动需要的空中力量水平。最终,投放的弹药量超过这些直升机的携带能力数百倍,才赢得战役胜利。



作战计划只要求对 13 个预定目标进行 30 分钟的空中打击,以期摧毁敌军阵地。哈根贝克少将拒绝了空军关于在进攻前实施更广泛轰炸的建议。在战役后的一次采访中,他争辩说,“几乎没有固定目标”可以轰炸;他不想轰炸敌方的山洞,因为怕毁灭里面可能有的情报资料;他不想浪费数量有限的精确炸弹;而且,他担心长时间的预备性轰炸会将敌军吓跑。16



但是,如果作战策划过程一开始就让空军军官参与,他们可以提出不同的观点。例如,空军已发现数十个潜在目标,并且向山地师作战策划部建议攻击这些目标(显然,联合部队指挥官并不知情)。此外,该项任务的既定目的不是收集情报,而是猎杀或捕获基地头目及成员。而且,一名高级军官可以指出,使用阿富汗部队时,预备性轰炸是必不可少的。空军作战策划人员还可以澄清,精确炸弹的成本相对而言并不高,并且库存量不少。最后,空军作战策划人员可以解释,如果地面作战的确需要通过突袭来达成效果,空军可以在短时间内(在规定的 30 分钟以内)发动密集攻击,也能产生预期的效果。



空军作战策划人员也许还能解决的另一个问题是,作战计划将空中力量仅视为火力资产,这也是陆军作战准则对固定翼飞机作战能力的描述。如果作战策划人员意识到,空军、海军和海军陆战队的固定翼飞机像陆军的旋转翼飞机一样,也可以作为机动部队部署,那么作战计划也许能更好地纳入空中力量。当初如果能够这么做,他们也许能使用空中力量切断敌军退路和掩护已方部队的活动。



在头几天的战斗之后,“蟒蛇”行动回复到特种作战部队和空中力量在前几个月已在阿富汗采用的空地协调方式:步兵确定敌方阵地,然后从空中攻击摧毁。空中力量成为阻截敌军活动的机动部队。但是,特遣部队作战策划人员从计划过程一开始就可以并应该建立这样的协同作战方式。



分析和建议



以上述了解为背景,军方可从“蟒蛇”行动吸取三个重要教训:



今后的联合作战计划制订单位将需要份量对等的空军代表参加。“蟒蛇”行动的计划制订问题根源在于特遣部队里缺少拥有足够份量的空军代表。尽管这支山地师的空军联络官提供了作战计划制订中所需的许多信息,他的意见经常被边缘化,而且他提供的重要情报似乎没有被传递给联合部队指挥官。计划制订是一个官僚和政治流程,也是一个技术流程。一名孤单的空军中校在陆军师级计划制订单位里没有足够的份量,无法使陆军高级策划人员和指挥官明白空中力量的真实价值,尤其是在文化、教育和训练与他提出的解决方案格格不入的时候。作战计划制订的本质是从一系列方法中选择一个方法,以达到特定目的。联合特遣部队作战策划单位中如果不配备军衔与地面部队代表大体相等的空军代表,那么空军的意见不会有人重视。



高层领导人必须敦促在作战策划过程吸纳空军代表。特遣部队有过许多机会可吸纳空中部队。在“蟒蛇”行动前几个月,地面统一指挥官经常与空中统一指挥官交流,但是他没有向后者透露有关这场蓄势待发的作战行动的消息。在兵力部署阶段或在山地师接受“蟒蛇”行动任务之后,特遣部队参谋长或联合部队指挥官原本都可以接受空军愿意提供的一个协调小组,例如战术空中控制分队。弗兰克斯上将、马克拉谢克中将和哈根贝克少将都享有作战准则授权,可以将该项任务告诉空中统一指挥官,并要求他参与。在特遣部队的级别较低的联合部队作战策划人员和指挥官中间,鉴于军种文化、教育和训练方面的问题,必须有目标明确和强有力的领导,才能改变以地面部队为中心的作战策划思维方式。联合部队指挥官们必须与各军种部队指挥官合作,也必须与自己的下级沟通,才能充分利用空中力量带来的作战能力。



联合部队的教育和训练必须跟上时代发展,吸纳空中力量的新作战能力。特遣部队采用的将空中力量整合到作战行动的现行方法,以及它选择的作战概念,暴露出它对现代空中力量缺乏了解。这是可以理解的。最近二十年来,空中力量在战场上的作战能力和作用发生了很大的演变。新型空天传感器和网络能够提供整个战场态势图像,而这在二十年前只是科幻小说的情节。精确炸弹和二次大战时的炸弹一脉相承,但其区别犹如 M16 步枪和古代长弓。但是,只有当联合部队指挥官知道有这些作战能力存在,了解它们的潜力,并且愿意跨越军种界线去利用它们,空中力量的能力才会有用。联合部队的文化、教育和训练没有跟上空中力量作战能力的演变。在跟上发展步伐之前,地面作战策划人员不大可能听取空军作战策划人员的意见或看到其价值。



在过去五、六年间,很少有空军或陆军官兵愿意在公开的各军种论坛谈论“蟒蛇”行动。但是,避而不谈并没有导致事情消失或其内在问题获得解决。多年来,从阿富汗和伊拉克回来的空军作战策划人员和指挥官一直在抱怨作战计划制订体系持续排斥空军人员。当空军作战策划人员被邀请参加计划制订时,他们的人数很少,军衔显著低于地面部队策划人员,而且往往是在计划过程进展了很久之后才被招来。



地面作战策划人员经常看到这种漠视态度的后果,但是没有看到其原因。于是,从前线回来的地面作战策划人员和指挥官经常声称,陆军官兵不应该过分依赖空中力量,空中力量经常在战斗中雨后送伞,空中力量主要是一个动能火力打击手段,难以在地面机动作战计划中协调。但是,他们一定经常认识到,发生这些问题,往往是直接起因于作战策划过程没有吸纳空中部队代表。只有当联合部队指挥官真正认识到作战策划过程必须吸纳空中部队代表并将之作为一件大事来改进,这些问题才会消失。



美军联合作战部队表现卓越。但若要充分发挥其潜力,需将所有的军种都整合到作战计划的制订过程中。达到这个目标的第一步是探索和讨论“蟒蛇”行动等战役,从而确定我们可在哪些方面做得更好。



[ 返回《空天力量杂志》中文版 | 读者留言电子邮箱 ]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



* Translated from JFQ 4th quarter 2007 and reprinted with permission from Joint Force Quarterly.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

注释:

1.关于对哈根贝克少将言论的逐点技术分析和驳斥,请参看 Benjamin S. Lambeth, Airpower against Terror: America’s Conduct of Operation Enduring Freedom [空中力量反恐:美国如何实施持久自由行动], (Santa Monica, CA: RAND, 2005), 204–221.
2.空降师特遣部队成员包括第 101 空降师第 187 团第 1 营和第 2 营的士兵、第 10 山地师第 87 团第 1 营的士兵,还有直升机和加拿大“Princess Patricia”轻步兵团第 3 营的士兵。
3.七架直升机中有五架因战损严重被迫返回基地。这些阿帕奇直升机的 28 片旋叶中有 27 片带有弹孔。五架直升机在 24 小时内重新起飞。两架损伤过大,必须从战区空运到美国进行修理。另参看注释 1, 第 181 页。
4.Headquarters of the U.S. Air Force, Operation Anaconda: An Airpower Perspective [蟒蛇行动:空军的观点], February 7, 2005, 40, 46, available at .
5.见注释 1,第 199 页。
6.见注释 1,第 165 页。霍斯特—卡戴兹地区包括沙希果德峡谷。
7.见注释 1,第 174 页。
8.与美国空军驻第 10 山地师空军联络官 George Bochain 上校的通信,2007 年 3 月 21 日。
9.联合空中作战中心的战场协调分队在 2 月 20 日收到一份“28 页的作战命令咨询”。莫斯里中将当时正在巡视战区,直到 2 月 23 日才收到作战计划详细介绍,离行动开始日只剩五天。参见 Lambeth, 170–172.
10.关于与集成部队空中部队指挥官就蟒蛇行动进行的通讯内容分析,参看注释 1,第 170–174 页。
11.见注释 8。
12.Sean Naylor, Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda [今天不能死:蟒蛇行动揭秘], (New York: Penguin, 2006), 74.
13.见注释 1,第 185 页。
14.见注释 1,第 192 页。
15.Rebecca Grant, “The Echoes of Anaconda” [蟒蛇行动余音未消], Air Force Magazine 88, no. 4 (April 2005).
16.美军士兵遭到来自山洞的火力攻击之后,呼叫空中打击支援,因而许多山洞最终还是被炸掉了。参看 Robert H. McElroy, “Fire Support for Operation Anaconda” [蟒蛇行动的火力支援], Field Artillery (September/October 2002), 5–9.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



作者简介:










理查德·B·安德雷斯教授(Professor Richard B. Andres),国防大学国家战略研究所高级研究员,当前研究重点是能源与环境安全,尤其是与防务相关的能源问题。此前安德雷斯博士是空军大学教授,被派驻五角大楼担任空军部长特别顾问。他也曾担任国防部长办公室顾问(克林顿及布什政府期间),以及参谋长联席会议、军队改革办公室、美国战略司令部、核态势评估、外交关系委员会与其它机构的顾问。他的著述发表于“国际安全”、“战略研究杂志”、“安全研究”和“联合部队季刊”等刊物。安德雷斯博士被授予杰出文职服务奖章,并获得多种学术奖和津贴。他从加利福尼亚大学戴维斯分校获得哲学博士学位。











杰弗里·赫基,退役美国空军中校(Lt. Col. [USAF retired] Jeffrey Hukill ),Norwich 大学理学士,Gonzaga 大学工商管理硕士,Auburn 大学理科硕士,现任位于阿拉巴马州马克斯韦尔空军基地的美国空军研究所研究部主任。他的研究着重于空地作战一体化、空军准则与效基作战。此前他曾任李梅空军准则编写教育中心高级军事防务分析员,从事有关空天力量若干问题的教学与写作。在其 22 年的空军生涯中担任过作战、指挥及教育职务,包括战略训练场地安装指挥官、空军指挥参谋学院战争理论与空天力量研究系主任和远程教育系主任,以及 B-52G 电子作战官 。著述见于“武装力量杂志”、“联合部队季刊”、“防务分析”及多种空军大学出版社刊物。







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

免责声明

凡在本杂志发表的文章只代表作者观点,而非美国国防部、空军部、空军教育和训练司令部、空军大学或美国其他任何政府机构的官方立场。

TOP

本帖最后由 anman1986 于 2010-7-6 10:32 编辑

既然要改革,就应该了解我军的武装力量编成,如果涉嫌泄密请管理员删除。
我先贡献2张图


另外总政、总装、总后的组织结构图没有找到,有哪位高手有就发上啦。
以下内容来自百度
总政治部:总政治部机关设有办公厅、组织部、干部部、宣传部、保卫部、文化部、群众工作部、联络部、老干部局、军事法院、军事检察院和直工部等12个部门。军事法院和军事检察院是国家设在军队的审判机关和法律监督机关,除在总政治部的领导下进行工作外,还分别接受最高人民法院、最高人民检察院的领导。总政治部的直属单位有解放军报社、解放军艺术学院、军事博物馆、八一电影制片厂、解放军出版社、解放军画报社、解放军文艺社、解放军歌舞团、歌剧团、话剧团、解放军八一体工大队、军乐团,以及新华社解放军分社、中央人民广播电台军事部、中央电视台军事部等。新华社解放军分社、中央人民广播电台军事部和中央电视台军事部是总政治部的派出机关,属军事宣传机构,分别接受新华社、中央人民广播电台、中央电视台和总政治部的双重领导。
总装备部:总装备部、科学技术委员会、司令部(直工局、军训局、工程局、通信局、航天局)、政治部(办公厅、宣传部、干部部、组织部、外事局)、后勤部(财务局、卫生局、装备物质局、实验装备物质局)、总装备部总医院、军事科学研究所、科技部、新技术局、国际合作局、综合计划部(综合计划局、装备维修局、项目预研局)、军兵种装备部(海军局、航空局)、陆军装备科研订购部(综合局、车船局、工化局、军械局、军事采购局、装甲订购局)、通用装备保障部(工化局、工厂管理局、技术基础局)、电子信息基础部(综合局、电子局、技术基础局、电子装备局)、载人航天办公室
总后勤部:总后勤部机关设有司令部、政治部、财务部、军需部、卫生部、军械部、军事交通部、车船部、油料部、物资部、基建营房部、工厂管理部(后改称军需生产部)、管理局等13个部
附件: 您需要登录才可以下载或查看附件。没有帐号?

TOP

那么美军是为什么能保持军事制度的不停改革的呢?

TOP

这里牛人多啊!

TOP

因为美国军队不是国家最高权力所在。

保持军事制度的不停改革,和民主还是非民主倒没有必然联系。
关键问题在于是否有能够控制军队的最高权力存在。

这一条解决后,接下来就看那个最高权力的意志了。比如彼 ...
步兵连长 发表于 2010-9-7 01:59


      d和p实在是太奥秘了……
      不过,我想美军能保持不停的改革,其改革又一直挺有效果,关键是他们确立了文官治军的制度。一名军官在越低级部队越能控制部队,可是到了高层就逐步转为军事参谋人员。另外,最高层的文官,他们建军的思路是有点像管理公司,利用最经济学原理一直考虑投入、产出问题,部队当然会越改越好的。
      不像prc一切为了政治,不过prc也没做错,在解放前全面战争条件下,一个“被占领国”应该这么做也应当这么做。不过和平时期建军,特别和平时期局部战争的条件下,还不考虑投入产出,是会影响国民经济的,经济基础决定上层建筑,最后还是会反过来影响prc的。

TOP

别扯到政治上,到此为止。

TOP

121# 步兵连长
受教了

TOP

本帖最后由 神剑 于 2010-9-29 16:42 编辑

以后类似的帖子不要再发了,这种事少搀和为妙别穷操闲心,建议版主关闭这个主题
最善应变者得生存

TOP

为了2000积分,不好意思灌点水

TOP

听说今年军队要改革,将该贴顶出来!
严以律己,宽以待人,沉默是金!

TOP

这个坟挖的深啊

TOP

回复 95# 胡佛


      看了这么多,就老大最后两句让人醍醐灌顶。军委不充实,只搞决策,甚至是发文件,就不会有足够的执行力,因此从现在的各总部抽权来充实军委执行权/操作权就变得极为重要,甚至是牵一发动全身,使整个军事行政体系满盘皆活,同时也避免重大政策成为各个总部之间扯皮的产物,由军委直接执行,加强督导监督。

TOP

这次军人职业化改革,给予很大希望。

TOP

返回列表